Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
On one nearly static vertical video, FFmpeg’s libx264 -preset slow produced a file just 3,398 bytes smaller than medium—a 0.16% reduction. On a separate synthetic noisy clip, the reduction was 2.17%, but encoding took much longer. The result is not a universal preset ranking: content changed the trade-off, and the measurements came from one two-core ARM server.
What the 0.16% result actually means
In an article published September 15, 2026, Obole compared FFmpeg 6.1.1-3ubuntu5 using libx264 on a two-core ARM Neoverse-N1 server with 11 GiB of RAM and no GPU. The 0.16% figure is the measured file-size reduction from slow versus medium on a 61.80-second, 1080×1920, 30 fps clip that was almost motionless: white text against black. The medium output was 2,074,372 bytes; slow saved 3,398 bytes. Obole’s test and results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That small difference is specific to this source, encoder, and machine. It does not show that slow is pointless in general. On a second 12-second, 1080×1920, 30 fps source—a deliberately difficult synthetic pattern with temporal noise—slow saved 250,481 bytes, or 2.17%, against an 11,538,029-byte medium output. That source is synthetic, not representative phone or camera footage.
How the ten settings were compared
The test varied x264 presets and CRF values, as well as a two-pass bitrate-targeted encode. Obole recorded exact output size, elapsed wall-clock time, SSIM, and PSNR. Most settings were repeated four times; intermediate CRFs were repeated twice. File size and quality scores were consistent across repeats, but run time varied. The synthetic source was already an H.264 encode, so its reference was compressed before these comparisons.
#1 Best Overall
- Get NVMe solid state performance with up to 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds in a portable, high-capacity drive(1) (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device & other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
- Up to 3-meter drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance mean this tough drive can take a beating(3) (Previously rated for 2-meter drop protection and IP55 rating. Now qualified for the higher, stated specs.)
- Use the handy carabiner loop to secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind.
- Help keep private content private with the included password protection featuring 256‐bit AES hardware encryption.(3)
- Easily manage files and automatically free up space with the SanDisk Memory Zone app.(5). Non-Operating Temperature -20°C to 85°C
The server ran the settings serially. The reported measurements therefore describe that particular workload on that particular two-core ARM system, not a controlled comparison across processor types or hardware encoders. The test excluded x86 processors, GPUs, other codecs, real phone footage, and subjective viewing evaluations.
Why matching CRF numbers can mislead
CRF is a quality-target mode in which output size can vary; it is not a promise that two different presets at the same CRF will produce equivalent quality or size. A preset changes how much encoding search effort x264 spends. FFmpeg’s libx264 documentation describes the crf quality option and preset encoding option.
Rank #2
- Solid state performance with up to 800MB/s read speeds in a portable drive. (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
- Back up your content and memories on a storage solution that fits seamlessly into your mobile lifestyle.
- Take it with you on your adventures—up to two-meter drop protection means this durable drive can take a beating. (Based on internal testing.)
- Secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind thanks to the tough rubber hook.
- From Sandisk, a brand professional photographers trust to take on assignments.
On the near-static clip, veryfast at CRF 23 produced 1,873,445 bytes with luma SSIM 0.999581. medium at CRF 23 produced 2,074,372 bytes with luma SSIM 0.999741. Those are not same-size or same-quality comparisons. To make a more useful size comparison, Obole also considered medium at CRF 25 and 26 against veryfast at CRF 23. In that near-static test, veryfast was reported to encode 24–32% faster than medium at similar size.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe synthetic clip yielded a different result. medium at CRF 24 made a 9,175,052-byte file with SSIM 0.915240; veryfast at CRF 23 made a 10,709,432-byte file with SSIM 0.914306. In this single test, medium was smaller and had a slightly higher SSIM, at about twice the encoding time. The contrast is a reminder that a preset’s practical value depends on the material being encoded.
Rank #3
- Capacity Display Variance: 500GB external ssd often appears as around 465GB on Windows. MacOS can show full 500 GB capacity. This is binary calculation difference and doesn’t affect SSD hard drive actual physical storage
- 1050 MB/s Speed: Instantly access to your files with blazing-fast 10Gbps external SSD read up to 1050MB/s and write up to 1000MB/s. LED Light indicates USB SSD instant activity
- Data Security: Solid state drives S.M.A.R.T. health diagnostics and adaptive TRIM optimizing data block management ensures consistent write speeds and extends the longevity of the portable SSD
- USB-C & USB-A Cable: Both cables featuring rapid USB 3.2 Gen2, this USB SSD effortlessly bridges devices, enabling seamless cross-platform file transfers and backup between computers, smartphones, tablets and iPhone
- Always Fast: No slowdowns for large file transfers. With SLC caching (25% of current available capacity allocated as high-speed cache), this external SSD delivers steady 10Gbps for transfers within the cache capacity
What quality metrics can—and cannot—tell you
SSIM and PSNR are objective comparisons against a reference, not direct measurements of whether a person will notice a difference. Obole’s FFmpeg build did not have VMAF available, and the article reports no blind viewing test. Treat the scores as evidence for comparisons within these test conditions, not as a guarantee about perceived quality in every scene or on every screen.
For the nearly static clip, the encoded video is only part of the file. Its AAC audio track at 128 kb/s measured 875,130 bytes—42% of the CRF 23 output and 55% of the CRF 32 output. As a result, a reduction in video-stream size does not translate to the same percentage reduction in the complete MP4.
Rank #4
- Easily store and access 2TB to content on the go with the Seagate Portable Drive, a USB external hard drive
- Designed to work with Windows or Mac computers, this external hard drive makes backup a snap just drag and drop
- To get set up, connect the portable hard drive to a computer for automatic recognition no software required
- This USB drive provides plug and play simplicity with the included 18 inch USB 3.0 cable
- The available storage capacity may vary.
CRF, bitrate targeting, and the two-pass result
With CRF, you choose a quality target and let the video bitrate and size vary with the content. With -b:v, you specify a target video bitrate and accept that visual quality can vary as the encoder fits the material to that rate. Two-pass encoding analyzes the video in one pass and uses that information in the second pass to meet a bitrate target more evenly.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallIn Obole’s two-pass 2 Mb/s test, the output was 5,839,424 bytes from the 2,880,255-byte near-static source. On the synthetic clip, a medium CRF 32 encode was smaller at a similar reported SSIM. Those outcomes describe the chosen inputs and target; they do not establish that bitrate targeting is always a poor choice. It can still make sense when a delivery platform or storage budget requires a particular bitrate or approximate size.
Best Value
- MADE FOR THE MAKERS: Create; Explore; Store; The T7 Portable SSD delivers fast speeds and durable features to back up any endeavor; Build your video editing empire, file your photographs or back up your blogs all in an instant
- SHARE IDEAS IN A FLASH: Don’t waste a second waiting and spend more time doing; The T7 is embedded with PCIe NVMe technology that brings fast read and write speeds up to 1,050/1,000 MB/s¹, making it almost twice as fast as the T5
- ALWAYS MAKE THE SAVE: Compact design with massive capacity; With capacities up to 4TB, save exactly what you need to your drive – from large working files to game data and everything in between
- ADAPTS TO EVERY NEED: Whether using a PC or mobile phone, count on the T7 for extensive compatibility²; It’s a true team player when it comes to heavy-duty application usage or file-saving
- HI RESOLUTION VIDEO RECORDING: Record Ultra High Resolution (4K 60fs) videos directly onto the T7 Portable SSD with your favorite camera or mobile devices; Supports iPhone 15 Pro Res 4K at 60fps video and more³
A practical starting command for a simple social video
For the author’s own simple video, Obole used this command:
ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -preset veryfast
-pix_fmt yuv420p -c:a aac -b:a 128k -movflags +faststart output.mp4
On the author’s material and test server, this produced a 1,873,445-byte file in 21.77–22.82 seconds. That timing and result belong to the stated test setup; they are a reproducible starting point, not an established optimum for other footage, machines, or delivery requirements.
How to choose a preset for your own footage
- Pick representative clips. Include the kinds of scenes your videos actually contain: static titles, movement, detail, noise, and dark or textured areas where relevant. A text-on-black clip alone will not predict results on complex footage.
- Hold the conditions steady. Use the same input, resolution, frame rate, audio settings, and output container when comparing presets. Run the encodes on the machine you plan to use.
- Compare at similar output size, not just identical CRF. Adjust CRF across presets until outputs are roughly comparable in size, then examine quality and elapsed time. Matching CRF values alone does not make the quality comparison fair.
- Inspect the video as well as the numbers. Compare the same scenes side by side, especially motion and fine detail. SSIM or PSNR can support the comparison, but neither replaces viewing.
- Choose for the constraint that matters. If encoding time is costly and the visual result is acceptable, a faster preset may be preferable. If smaller output matters more and the slower encode earns a worthwhile reduction on your material, use the slower option. Recheck when the source type or machine changes.
Obole’s correction note says an earlier claim of a 43% picture-size reduction between CRF 23 and CRF 32 was recalculated to 41.1% from the published byte counts. It also clarifies that the reported slow gains use medium as the comparison baseline for both sources.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




