FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Business Texting Software

TextBox

Free trial AndroidiPhoneMacWebWindows

Visit TextBox Alternatives Pricing

TextBox's own site

What TextBox is

TextBox brings business texting to a business-owned landline, VoIP, or toll-free number, so a team can send messages and receive replies without relying on a separate mobile number. Multiple users can share one number and add internal comments to track conversations. Messages can go to one person or a small group, with support for pictures and PDFs as well as text. Templates, timed auto-replies, scheduled messages, and reminders support recurring or time-sensitive communication. Plans include unlimited contacts, and users can organize them with tags and notes or search message history. TextBox provides API access and a Zapier integration described as connecting to more than 9,000 apps, including Salesforce, HubSpot, Google Calendar, and Slack. It handles 10DLC registration and processes STOP opt-outs. Domestic US texting is supported; international texting is on the roadmap. Before messaging starts, setup requires phone ownership verification, an electronic Letter of Authorization, and carrier campaign registration. TextBox is available on Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows. Plans begin at $69/mo, and a free trial is available without a credit card; the trial has no automatic billing.

Who it suits

TextBox suits businesses that want a team to manage two-way texting through an eligible landline, VoIP, or toll-free number. It may fit teams that need shared conversation handling, contact organization, and integrations with tools such as Salesforce, HubSpot, Google Calendar, or Slack.

What it does well

  • Multiple users can share a number and add internal conversation comments.
  • Supports texts, pictures, and PDFs for one-to-one or small-group messaging.
  • Templates, timed auto-replies, scheduled messages, and reminders are included.
  • Plans include unlimited contacts, tags, notes, and searchable message history.
  • Zapier connects with over 9,000 apps, including Salesforce and Slack.
  • Includes 10DLC registration and built-in STOP opt-out processing.

What to know first

  • Mobile numbers and short-code traffic are unsupported.
  • International texting is on the roadmap; domestic US texting is supported.
  • Paid plans start at $69/mo, with message-segment limits and overage charges.
  • Texting requires ownership verification and carrier campaign registration.

Limits

Small Business costs $69 a month and includes 2,500 message segments per month, one telephone number, and a $0.04 per-segment overage. Higher plans provide larger segment allowances, with overage charges; Enterprise includes 50,000 segments monthly and one number, while higher volumes or special applications are available by contact.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Medium Business$129* / month · 5,000 message segments/month · $0.035 per segment overage · 1 telephone number$129 a month
Business Plus$249* / month · 10,000 message segments/month · $0.03 per segment overage · 1 telephone number$249 a month
Small Enterprise$549* / month · 25,000 message segments/month · $0.025 per segment overage · 1 telephone number$549 a month
Small Business$69* / month · 2,500 message segments/month · $0.04 per segment overage · 1 telephone number$69 a month
Enterprise$849* / month · 50,000 message segments/month · $0.02 per segment overage · 1 telephone number · higher volumes or special applications by contact$849 a month

As businesstextbox.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the TextBox website and start the free trial without a credit card.
  2. Choose a plan, starting with Small Business at $69 a month.
  3. Verify ownership of an eligible business phone number by phone.
  4. Submit the electronic Letter of Authorization.
  5. Complete carrier campaign registration before texting begins.
  6. Use TextBox on Android, iOS, macOS, web, or Windows.

Verdict

Choose TextBox if your business wants shared two-way texting on an eligible business number, with team tools and contact organization. Look elsewhere if you need mobile-number or short-code messaging, or international texting now.

Questions

How much does TextBox cost?

Plans start with Small Business at $69 a month. Other listed plans are Medium Business at $129 a month, Business Plus at $249 a month, Small Enterprise at $549 a month, and Enterprise at $849 a month.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. A free trial is available without a credit card, activation fee, or term commitment, and the trial does not automatically bill.

Which phone numbers can I use?

Business-owned landline, VoIP, and toll-free numbers may qualify. Mobile numbers and short-code traffic, including bank or Google verification codes, are unsupported.

Which platforms does TextBox support?

TextBox is available on Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows.

Does TextBox support integrations?

It offers API access and a Zapier integration described as connecting to over 9,000 apps, including Salesforce, HubSpot, Google Calendar, and Slack.

Can I text internationally?

Domestic US texting is supported. International texting is described as being on the roadmap.

Facts from TextBox's own pages

Compliance
TextBox handles 10DLC registration and built-in STOP opt-out processing. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Contacts
Plans include unlimited contacts, and the platform provides tags, notes, and searchable message history. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Founded
1994 · businesstextbox.com, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Tallahassee, Florida, United States · businesstextbox.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
TextBox offers API access and a Zapier integration described as connecting to over 9,000 apps, including Salesforce, HubSpot, Google Calendar, and Slack. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
International texting
Domestic US texting is supported, while international texting is described as being on the roadmap. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Messaging
Users can send one-to-one or small-group texts, pictures, and PDFs, and use templates, timed auto-replies, scheduled messages, and reminders. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Number eligibility
Business-owned landline, VoIP, and toll-free numbers may qualify; mobile numbers and short-code traffic such as bank or Google verification codes are unsupported. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Product
TextBox provides two-way business texting on an existing landline, VoIP, or toll-free number. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Security policy
The acceptable use policy says the platform responds programmatically to STOP and works with a digital security firm to monitor for and prevent spam. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Setup
Setup includes ownership verification by phone and an electronic Letter of Authorization, followed by carrier campaign registration before texting begins. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Shared inbox
Multiple users can share one number and use internal comments to track conversations. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Support
The company offers demos, live customer training, and contact by text, phone, or email, and says inquiries are usually followed up the same business day. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026
Trial and terms
A free trial is available without a credit card, with no activation fee or term commitment; the pricing page says there is no auto-billing on the trial. · businesstextbox.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where TextBox stands on Freedom251

Look at these too