FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Experience Management Software

SurveySparrow

by SurveySparrow

Free plan API

Visit SurveySparrow Alternatives Pricing

SurveySparrow's own site

What SurveySparrow is

SurveySparrow is survey software for creating surveys and collecting responses, with logic branching, custom branding and response analytics. Its listed capabilities include API access and a respondent panel, and the product offers a Survey API. The free plan costs nothing and allows three active surveys, with up to 10 questions in each. Basic includes 2,500 responses, one user, 100 active classic surveys and unlimited questions per survey. Starter raises the response allowance to 15,000 and the active classic survey allowance to 1,000, with one user and unlimited questions per survey. Business also allows 1,000 active classic surveys and unlimited questions, with 36,000 responses and three users. Enterprise has custom response and user allowances, plus unlimited active classic surveys. SurveySparrow uses a freemium pricing model and notes a 14-day trial alongside its free plan. The product's listed platform is API. SurveySparrow, the maker, was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California, USA.

Who it suits

SurveySparrow suits people who need to create surveys with branching, custom branding and response analytics. Its plans also give teams a way to choose response and user allowances, from one user on Basic and Starter to three on Business, or custom allowances on Enterprise.

What it does well

  • Logic branching, custom branding and response analytics are included.
  • A respondent panel is available.
  • Survey API access is offered.
  • Free plan supports three active surveys.
  • Basic, Starter and Business include unlimited questions per survey.

What to know first

  • Free plan limits surveys to 10 questions each.
  • Basic and Starter allow one user each.
  • Listed platform is API.

Limits

The free plan allows three active surveys with up to 10 questions each. Basic, Starter and Business specify response, user and active classic survey allowances; Enterprise uses custom response and user allowances.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free plan3 active surveys · 10 questions per surveyFree
Basic2,500 responses · 1 user · 100 active classic surveys · Unlimited questions per surveyOn request
Starter15,000 responses · 1 user · 1,000 active classic surveys · Unlimited questions per surveyOn request
Business36,000 responses · 3 users · 1,000 active classic surveys · Unlimited questions per surveyOn request
EnterpriseCustom responses · Custom users · Unlimited active classic surveysOn request

As surveysparrow.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open surveysparrow.com.
  2. Choose the free plan or review the listed plan allowances.
  3. Use the API platform and Survey API access.

Verdict

SurveySparrow is a fit for survey creators who want branching, branding and analytics, with a free tier to begin. Check the survey, response and user allowances against your needs before choosing a plan; the listed paid plan prices are not provided here.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. It costs nothing and includes three active surveys, with 10 questions per survey.

Is there a trial?

A 14-day trial is noted alongside the free plan.

What platforms are listed?

The listed platform is API. Survey API access is available.

What does a paid plan include?

Basic, Starter and Business provide specified response, user and active classic survey allowances, with unlimited questions per survey. Enterprise has custom response and user allowances and unlimited active classic surveys.

Who makes SurveySparrow?

SurveySparrow is made by SurveySparrow, founded in 2017 and headquartered in San Francisco, California, USA.

Facts from SurveySparrow's own pages

Response analytics
Yes · surveysparrow.com, 20 Sept 2026
API access
Yes · surveysparrow.com, 20 Sept 2026
Respondent panel
Yes · surveysparrow.com, 20 Sept 2026
Custom branding
Yes · surveysparrow.com, 20 Sept 2026
Founded
2017 · surveysparrow.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · surveysparrow.com, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, USA · surveysparrow.com, 28 Sept 2026
Logic branching
Yes · surveysparrow.com, 20 Sept 2026

Where SurveySparrow stands on Freedom251

Look at these too