FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Dictation software

Google Voice Access

Free plan Android

Visit Google Voice Access Alternatives

Google Voice Access's own site

What Google Voice Access is

Google Voice Access lets people control an Android device with spoken commands, including people who have difficulty manipulating a touchscreen. It can open apps, go back or home, show notifications, and control the screen in use. Users can display numbers or text labels beside screen items, then speak a number or label to select one. Voice Access also supports dictation and text editing, including commands to enter text and replace words or phrases.

Google lists English, Spanish, German, Italian, French, Portuguese, and Japanese. Portuguese and Japanese support only the top 25 commands. For offline use, a speech recognition language pack must be downloaded to the device. Listening can be started from an accessibility shortcut, notification, home screen, configured physical key or switch, or—when enabled—with Gemini using “Hey Google, start Voice Access.” Speech is mainly processed on the device, though audio may be sent to Google servers depending on device configuration and system language; Google says such audio is not saved for this service. The microphone listens while Voice Access is active, and audio and transcripts are not stored unless the user enables “Help improve Voice Access Commands.” Voice Access uses Android’s AccessibilityService API to read screen controls and activate them. It does not identify a particular speaker, so anyone can control an awake, unlocked device while it listens.

Who it suits

Voice Access suits Android users who have difficulty using a touchscreen and want to navigate, select screen controls, dictate, or edit text by voice. It may also suit people who need offline voice control, if they download a supported speech recognition language pack first.

What it does well

  • Controls apps, navigation, notifications, and the current screen by voice.
  • Selects screen items by spoken number or text label.
  • Supports dictation and text editing.
  • Offers seven listed languages.
  • Can be activated through shortcuts, notifications, keys, switches, or Gemini.
  • Speech is primarily processed on the device.

What to know first

  • Available on Android only.
  • Portuguese and Japanese support only the top 25 commands.
  • Anyone can control an awake, unlocked device while it is listening.
  • Offline use requires downloading a language pack.

Limits

Portuguese and Japanese support only the top 25 commands. Offline use requires a downloaded speech recognition language pack. During phone calls, listening is off by default; if enabled, the other caller can hear voice commands.

Getting started

  1. Open the Google Voice Access website or install the app on Android.
  2. Choose an activation route, such as an accessibility shortcut, notification, home screen, physical key, or switch.
  3. If enabled, start listening with Gemini by saying “Hey Google, start Voice Access.”
  4. For offline use, download a speech recognition language pack on the device.
  5. Show numbers or text labels to select screen items by voice.

Verdict

Choose Google Voice Access if spoken control of an Android device, including screen selection and text editing, meets your accessibility needs. Consider its speaker access model: it responds to commands rather than a particular voice, so another person can control the device while it is awake, unlocked, and listening.

Questions

How much does Google Voice Access cost?

Voice Access is free; its listed pricing model is a free plan.

Which devices does it support?

The listed platform is Android.

Which languages are supported?

Google lists English, Spanish, German, Italian, French, Portuguese, and Japanese. Portuguese and Japanese support only the top 25 commands.

Can Voice Access work offline?

Yes. Offline use requires downloading a speech recognition language pack to the device.

How is speech handled?

Speech is primarily processed on the device, but audio may be sent to Google servers depending on device configuration and system language. Google says audio sent there is not saved for this service.

Can it recognize who is speaking?

No. Voice Access listens for commands rather than a specific voice, so anyone can control an awake, unlocked device while it is listening.

Facts from Google Voice Access's own pages

Accessibility permission
The app uses Android’s AccessibilityService API to collect information about screen controls and activate them according to spoken instructions. · play.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Access security
Voice Access listens for commands rather than a specific voice, so anyone can control an awake, unlocked device with their voice while it is listening. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Activation
Users can start listening with an accessibility shortcut, a notification, the app, a physical key or switch, or—when enabled—“Hey Google, start Voice Access.” · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Activation options
Voice Access can be started from a shortcut, notification, home screen, configured physical key or switch, or with Gemini using “Hey Google, start Voice Access.” · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Audio processing
Speech is primarily processed on the device, but depending on device configuration and system language, audio may be sent to Google servers; Google says audio sent there is not saved for this service. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Data safety
Google Play says the app does not share data with third parties, may collect app activity, app info and performance, and device or other IDs, and encrypts data in transit. · play.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Data storage setting
Google says audio and transcripts are not stored unless the user turns on “Help improve Voice Access Commands.” · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Device access
The app uses Android’s AccessibilityService API to read screen controls and activate them based on spoken instructions. · play.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · play.google.com, 21 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Mountain View, California, United States · android.com, 28 Sept 2026
Language count
7 · play.google.com, 21 Sept 2026
Language support
Voice Access supports English, Spanish, German, Italian, French, Portuguese, and Japanese; Portuguese and Japanese support only the top 25 commands. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Microphone and privacy
The microphone listens only while Voice Access is active, and audio and transcripts are not stored unless the user enables “Help improve Voice Access Commands.” · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Navigation
Voice commands can open apps, go back or home, show notifications, and control the current screen. · play.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Navigation and text
Commands can open apps, control the current screen, edit text, and dictate. · play.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Notable limitation
Voice Access does not identify a specific speaker, so anyone can control an awake and unlocked device with their voice. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Offline dictation
Yes · play.google.com, 21 Sept 2026
Offline use
Offline use requires downloading a speech recognition language pack on the device. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
On-screen selection
Users can show numbers or labels beside screen items to select them by voice. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy model
hybrid · play.google.com, 21 Sept 2026
Purpose
Voice Access lets people who have difficulty manipulating a touchscreen control an Android device by voice. · play.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Screen controls
Users can show numbered or text labels for screen items and select them by speaking the number or label. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Speech processing
Speech is primarily processed on the device, but depending on device configuration and system language, audio may be sent to Google servers; Google says sent audio is not saved for this service. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Google’s Voice Access command help directs users to contact the Disability Support team for accessibility help. · support.google.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Google Voice Access stands on Freedom251

Look at these too