FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › App Store Optimization Software

ASO.dev

Free trial AndroidAPIExtensioniPhoneLinuxMac+2

Visit ASO.dev Alternatives Pricing

ASO.dev's own site

What ASO.dev is

ASO.dev provides app store optimization, metadata management, analytics and release automation for mobile apps. Its keyword tools examine rankings, competitors, popularity and difficulty across App Store locales. Integrations with App Store Connect and Google Play support metadata, releases, reviews, screenshots, pricing and subscriptions. Localization tools handle titles, subtitles and keywords by country, with locale-specific suggestions and validation. Bulk editing can translate text using AI, Google Translate or DeepL, and AI can generate review replies. The Marketing plan includes Apple Ads insights across two placements, covering ad keywords, creatives, share of voice and auction insights. Keyword search, market analysis, competitor research and public metadata tools can be used without API keys. The maker says platform requests go directly from the user's device to App Store Connect or Google Play, and that credentials stay on the device. Downloads are listed for macOS, Windows, Linux, iOS, Android and web, alongside links to a Figma plugin, browser extension and public API. There is no free plan; a three-day trial is listed. Console costs $15 a month when billed yearly at 180 USD per year; other listed plans are Indie at $29 a month, Pro at $69 a month and Marketing at $149 a month.

Who it suits

ASO.dev may suit mobile app teams handling store listings, keyword research, localization and release work. Its plans range from metadata and release functions to analytics and Apple Ads intelligence.

What it does well

  • Connects to App Store Connect and Google Play.
  • Localization tools cover titles, subtitles and keywords by country.
  • Keyword and competitor research are available.
  • Some research tools work without API keys.
  • Listed downloads cover desktop, mobile and web.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • The listed trial lasts three days.
  • Console excludes ASO analytics and keyword tracking.
  • Marketing is listed at $149 a month.

Limits

The service has no free plan. Console, the lowest listed plan, excludes ASO analytics and keyword tracking; its annual billing is $15 a month, billed at 180 USD per year. Its three-day trial is listed, and Apple Ads insights are not included in Pro.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Marketing$149 per month, billed yearly at $1788 per year; $199 per month also shown · Per seat · Apple Ads intelligence · ad keywords · creatives · share of voice · auction insights$149 a month
Console$15 per month, billed yearly at $180 per year; $19 per month also shown · Per seat · unlimited connected store accounts and workspaces · metadata, pricing, releases, bulk media upload, AI review replies · no ASO analytics or keyword tracking$15 a month
Indie$29 per month, billed yearly at $348 per year; $39 per month also shown · Per seat · unlimited apps, keywords, competitors, and workspaces · 30 days of data history · no export or long-term trends · not intended for professional ASO specialists or agencies$29 a month
Pro$69 per month, billed yearly at $828 per year; $89 per month also shown · Per seat · extended history · CPP/PPO · changelog · export · Apple Ads Insights not included$69 a month

As aso.dev lists them, read 30 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit aso.dev and choose a plan or start the three-day trial.
  2. Install ASO.dev on a listed platform or use the web version.
  3. Use keyword and public metadata tools without API keys, or connect App Store Connect and Google Play for store operations.
  4. Choose a plan based on whether you need analytics, exports, or Apple Ads insights.

Verdict

ASO.dev combines store listing operations with localization and keyword research, while access to some analytics and advertising capabilities depends on the plan. Review the plan limits and three-day trial before choosing a subscription.

Questions

Is ASO.dev free?

There is no free plan. A three-day trial is available.

What does the Console plan cost?

It is $15 a month, billed yearly at 180 USD per year. The listing also shows 19 USD per month.

Which app stores does it support?

ASO.dev integrates with App Store Connect and Google Play.

Which platforms can I use?

Downloads are listed for macOS, Windows, Linux, iOS, and Android, and a web version is available. The page also links a Figma plugin, browser extension, and public API.

Which plan includes Apple Ads insights?

The Marketing plan includes Apple Ads intelligence, ad keywords, creatives, share of voice, and auction insights. Pro does not include Apple Ads Insights.

Who makes ASO.dev?

ASO.DEV LLP is registered in England and Wales under company number OC448112.

Facts from ASO.dev's own pages

AI and translation
The bulk editor can translate text with AI, Google Translate, or DeepL, and review replies can be generated with AI. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Apple Ads
The Marketing plan includes Apple Ads insights across two placements, including ad keywords, creatives, share of voice, and auction insights. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Company
ASO.DEV LLP is registered in England and Wales under company number OC448112. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Credential storage
The security manifest says keys and passwords are stored locally on the device and are not copied to ASO.dev servers. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom · aso.dev, 23 Sept 2026
Keyword research
Its ASO tools analyze keyword rankings, competitors, popularity, and difficulty across App Store locales. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Localization
The cross-localization table supports titles, subtitles, and keywords for every country, with locale-specific suggestions and validation. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
No-key mode
Users can use keyword search, market analysis, competitor research, and public metadata tools without supplying API keys. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Permissions
Individual API keys can restrict access to specific apps or analytics and financial sections, and Google Play permissions can be revoked in Play Console. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Platform availability
Downloads are listed for macOS, Windows, Linux, iOS, Android, and the web; the page also links a Figma plugin, browser extension, and public API. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Product
ASO.dev provides app store optimization, metadata management, analytics, and release automation for mobile apps. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Security
The maker says requests to App Store Connect and Google Play go directly from the user's device to the respective platform servers. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Store integrations
ASO.dev integrates with App Store Connect and Google Play for metadata, releases, reviews, screenshots, pricing, and subscriptions. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026
Support
The contact page lists [email protected], a London address, and a feedback portal for reporting issues or suggesting features. · aso.dev, 30 Sept 2026

Where ASO.dev stands on Freedom251

Look at these too