FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Appointment Reminder Software

AppointmentReminders.com

Free plan APIExtensionWebWindows

Visit AppointmentReminders.com Alternatives Pricing

AppointmentReminders.com's own site

What AppointmentReminders.com is

AppointmentReminders.com is a cloud-based service that automatically sends appointment reminders by text, phone call, and email to help businesses reduce no-shows. Customers can reply to texts, and a reminder can contain up to three messages. Businesses can customize reminder content and timing, select response options, and route failed texts to calls. The service works with Google Calendar and Excel or CSV uploads, and can connect to EMR or scheduling systems. Its API uploads customer and appointment information and retrieves reminder results and responses; API access is available with Small Business or Premium accounts. A Google Calendar extension sends call, text, and email reminders. A free plan and 30-day trial are listed. Express costs $11.95 a month for 100 reminders, Personal costs $34.95 a month for 400, Small Business costs $69.95 a month for 900, and Premium costs $119.95 a month for 1,700, with additional reminders at 7 cents each. A HIPAA compliance add-on is $49.95 a month for Premium accounts. Unused monthly reminders do not roll over, and each 160-character text block counts as one reminder.

Who it suits

It suits healthcare and medical practices as well as home-based, professional, and service businesses that need to send appointment reminders across multiple channels.

What it does well

  • Sends reminders by text, phone call, and email.
  • Customers can reply to texts.
  • Failed texts can roll over to calls.
  • Supports Google Calendar and spreadsheet uploads.
  • Offers a 30-day trial.

What to know first

  • Unused monthly reminders do not roll over.
  • Each 160-character text block counts as one reminder.
  • API access is limited to Small Business or Premium accounts.
  • HIPAA compliance and integration services cost extra.

Limits

Express includes up to 100 reminders per month. Monthly reminders do not roll over, and each 160-character text block counts as one reminder. Premium includes 1,700 reminders per month, with additional reminders at 7 cents each.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Express100 reminders/month · no more than 100 reminders · optional HIPAA compliance and integration service cost extra$11.95 a month
Premium1,700 reminders/month · additional reminders 7 cents each · optional HIPAA compliance and integration service cost extra$119.95 a month
Integration Service add-onAdd-on to Premium accounts · connects to EMR or parses nonstandard files$119.95 a month
Personal400 reminders/month · optional HIPAA compliance and integration service cost extra$34.95 a month
HIPAA Compliance add-onAdd-on to Premium accounts$49.95 a month
Small Business900 reminders/month · optional HIPAA compliance and integration service cost extra$69.95 a month

As appointmentreminders.com lists them, read 30 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit AppointmentReminders.com.
  2. Start the 30-day trial; the company says it helps set up your business during the trial.
  3. Connect Google Calendar, upload an Excel or CSV file, or use an available EMR or scheduling system connection.
  4. Choose reminder content, timing, and response options.
  5. Select a plan based on the monthly reminder allowance you need.

Overview

AppointmentReminders.com is a cloud service for businesses that automate appointment notifications across text, phone, and email. It is best suited to practices and service businesses that need customer replies or links to calendars and business systems; the right plan depends heavily on monthly message volume.

Customers can respond to texts, and businesses can tailor message wording, timing, and response options. A reminder can include up to three messages, with a phone call as a fallback when a text fails.

Key features

Reminders and scheduling

Delivery reports and rescheduling prompts add useful follow-through beyond a one-way notification. The three-message allowance and call fallback give businesses more ways to reach customers, though every message block affects quota: each 160-character block counts as one reminder. Unused monthly reminders do not roll over, so choosing a plan based on an average month could leave a busy month short and a quiet one with wasted capacity.

Calendar and business-system connections

The Google Calendar Sync Extension sends reminders by call, text, and email from Google Calendar. Excel or CSV uploads provide a file-based route, while advanced connections can link EMR or scheduling systems. The Integration Service add-on connects to an EMR or parses nonstandard files, making it relevant for businesses whose existing workflow needs more than calendar sync; it adds meaningful cost.

API and data handling

The API can upload customer and appointment information and retrieve reminder results and responses, and is available with Small Business or Premium accounts. The company says customer data is stored in the United States. A paid HIPAA Compliance add-on includes U.S. HIPAA-compliant data centers, a signed BAA, and deletion of data when an account is cancelled.

Pricing

The service has a free plan and a 30-day trial. Paid plans are monthly, with no contracts or setup fees and cancellation at any time. The company says it helps customers set up their business during the trial.

PlanPriceAllowance and fit
Express$11.95 a month100 reminders/month; the entry option for low-volume use. No more than 100 reminders are included.
Personal$34.95 a month400 reminders/month; suits a modest appointment load.
Small Business$69.95 a month900 reminders/month and API access; a better fit when workflows need programmatic data exchange.
Premium$119.95 a month1,700 reminders/month, with additional reminders at 7 cents each; offers the largest stated allowance and API access.

Each plan includes 100 SMS/mo. HIPAA compliance and integration service cost extra: the HIPAA Compliance add-on is $49.95 a month, and the Integration Service add-on is $119.95 a month; both are add-ons to Premium accounts. These charges can substantially raise the cost for businesses needing compliance or custom system connections. Compare the monthly quota with expected usage, since overage pricing is stated only for Premium and unused reminders expire each month.

Platforms

AppointmentReminders.com supports web, Windows, API, and a browser extension. The extension is specifically for Google Calendar users who want reminders sent from their calendar.

Who it's for

The service serves healthcare and medical practices as well as home-based, professional, and service businesses. It is a stronger fit for organizations that need replies, rescheduling prompts, multiple delivery channels, or connections to an existing calendar or scheduling system. Small operations with infrequent appointments may find the 100-reminder Express ceiling restrictive, particularly when long texts consume quota in multiple 160-character blocks.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Text, phone, and email delivery with replies and failed-text call fallback gives businesses several ways to reach customers.
  • Pros: Google Calendar, spreadsheet uploads, API access on higher plans, and EMR or scheduling connections cover both basic and more integrated workflows.
  • Pros: The 30-day trial includes setup help, and customers can cancel at any time without a contract or setup fee.
  • Cons: Monthly reminders expire, and each 160-character text block counts against the allowance, so usage can be harder to predict than appointment counts alone suggest.
  • Cons: HIPAA compliance and integration service are paid add-ons tied to Premium accounts, raising the total for businesses that need them.

Alternatives

For a broader category comparison, browse SMS Appointment Reminder Software. Consider GReminders if a calendar-linked service with web, iOS, and Android support suits you; its Standard plan is $10 a month for one user and 320 email reminders/month. QuickIntell QuickEHR Appointment Reminders is worth considering for readers seeking a free core EHR option, with optional AI modules and RCM services priced separately.

Remindlo may suit low-volume users looking for a free tier: it includes 10 SMS monthly, limited email sending, and email support, while its Starter plan is £19 a month for 75 SMS monthly. Schedly is another freemium web option. For businesses seeking a tailored proposal, Teletask bases custom pricing on annual message volume, selected features, integrations, and unlimited users and administrators. Dialog Health, Plainwise Timewise, and WorldText are other options to compare.

Verdict

AppointmentReminders.com is a sensible choice for businesses that want customer replies, several reminder channels, and a path from calendar sync to EMR or scheduling-system integration. Its main drawback is the cost and quota structure: monthly allowances do not roll over, text length consumes reminders, and compliance or integration needs can add sizeable Premium-linked charges. Choose it when those workflows justify the spend; look elsewhere if you need a simpler low-volume service or more flexible quota economics.

Verdict

AppointmentReminders.com combines multi-channel reminders with replies, calendar support, and business-system connections. Compare each plan's reminder allowance and add-on costs with expected usage.

Questions

Is there a free plan or trial?

Yes. AppointmentReminders.com lists a free plan and a 30-day trial. The company says it helps customers set up their business during the trial.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Express costs $11.95 a month for 100 reminders; Personal costs $34.95 a month for 400; Small Business costs $69.95 a month for 900; and Premium costs $119.95 a month for 1,700. Premium additional reminders cost 7 cents each.

What channels can it use for reminders?

It sends reminders by text, phone call, and email. Customers can reply to texts, and failed texts can roll over to calls.

Does it work with Google Calendar or scheduling systems?

It supports Google Calendar, Excel or CSV uploads, and advanced connections to EMR or scheduling systems. Its API is available with Small Business or Premium accounts.

Is a HIPAA option available?

A HIPAA compliance add-on costs $49.95 a month and is for Premium accounts. It includes U.S. HIPAA-compliant data centers, a signed BAA, and data deletion upon account cancellation.

Where is customer data stored?

The company says customer data is stored in the United States.

Facts from AppointmentReminders.com's own pages

API
The API can upload customer and appointment information and retrieve reminder results and responses; the site says it is available with Small Business or Premium accounts. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Browser extension
The Google Calendar Sync Extension sends call, text, and email reminders from Google Calendar. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Call fallback
Failed text messages can roll over to calls. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Customization
Users can customize reminder content and timing and choose response options for messages. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Data location
The company says customer data is stored in the United States. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Founded
2012 · appointmentreminders.com, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Denver, Colorado, United States · appointmentreminders.com, 28 Sept 2026
HIPAA option
The paid HIPAA add-on includes U.S. HIPAA-compliant data centers, a signed BAA, and data deletion upon account cancellation. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Integrations
The service supports Google Calendar, Excel or CSV uploads, and advanced connections to EMR or scheduling systems. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Limits
Unused monthly reminders do not roll over, and each 160-character block of text counts as one reminder. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Messaging
Customers can reply to texts, and the service supports up to three messages per reminder. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Purpose
The cloud-based service automatically sends appointment reminders by text, phone call, and email to help businesses reduce no-shows. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Support
The company says it helps customers set up their company during the 30-day trial. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Supported customers
The company describes serving healthcare and medical practices as well as home-based, professional, and service businesses. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026
Terms
The company says there are no contracts or setup fees and customers can cancel at any time. · appointmentreminders.com, 30 Sept 2026

Where AppointmentReminders.com stands on Freedom251

Look at these too