As of 4 October 2026, Apple lists eligible Axis Bank Visa and Mastercard credit cards for Apple Pay in India. The stated minimums are iPhone XR or later with iOS 18 or later, or Apple Watch Series 6 or later with watchOS 11 or later, paired to an iPhone XR or later. Apple says there is no limit on the number of transactions—not that every transaction has no rupee-value limit. Check your specific card’s terms with Axis Bank, and confirm the shop, app or website accepts Apple Pay.
Which banks support Apple Pay?
Apple’s India participating-banks list names Axis Bank Visa and Mastercard credit cards. This is the currently listed support as of 4 October 2026; issuer and merchant support can change. Apple cautions that a bank may not support every card type, so the listing does not mean every Axis Bank credit card is eligible. Ask Axis Bank whether your exact card can be added. See Apple’s participating-banks list for India.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Apple announced India availability on 30 September 2026 for purchases in stores, apps and on the web using iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch. Its launch announcement described Mac support as coming soon; it did not give a Mac availability date. Read Apple’s launch announcement.
Recommended Free Tools
Which devices and software do you need?
| Device | Stated requirement | Important detail |
|---|---|---|
| iPhone | iPhone XR or later, running iOS 18 or later | Apple’s stated minimum in its India launch announcement. |
| Apple Watch | Apple Watch Series 6 or later, running watchOS 11 or later | Must be paired with an iPhone XR or later. |
| iPad | Apple announced iPad support, but the cited launch announcement does not state a minimum iPad model or software version. | Check Apple’s current device setup guidance before relying on a particular iPad. |
| Mac | Not available at launch, according to Apple’s announcement, which said support was coming soon. | No launch-date minimum or availability date was stated. |
These are device requirements, not a guarantee that a particular card can be added. Card eligibility depends on the issuer and exact card.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.1" Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, 800 nits (HBM), 1200 nits (peak), 2532x1170px at 460ppi, 4005mAh Battery
- 8GB RAM, Apple A18 6-core CPU (2 performance + 4 efficiency cores), Apple GPU 4-core, 16‑core Neural Engine
- Rear camera: 48MP, f/1.6, wide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/1.9, wide, iOS 18.3.1, upgradable to iOS 18.5
- Connectivity: Global 4G LTE, Sub-6 GHz 5G, LTE, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC, USB-C, Wireless Charging (7.5W). (does not have mmWave 5G or MagSafe or physical SIM card) - Dual eSIM Only
- Unlocked for freedom to choose your carrier. Compatible with both GSM & CDMA networks. The phone is unlocked to work with all GSM Carriers & CDMA Carriers Including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk., Etc.
Where can you use Apple Pay?
At contactless terminals
Apple Pay works at contactless in-store payment terminals that accept it. On iPhone, double-click the side button—or the Home button on models with one—authenticate with Face ID, Touch ID or passcode if prompted, then hold the top of the phone near the reader. On Apple Watch, double-click the side button and hold the display near the reader.
Apple says an in-store iPhone or Apple Watch payment can work without Wi-Fi or cellular service because it uses NFC. Transaction history may appear after the device reconnects.
Rank #2
- This pre-owned product is not Apple certified, but has been professionally inspected, tested and cleaned by Amazon-qualified suppliers.
- There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length. There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length.
- This product will have a battery which exceeds 90% capacity relative to new.
- Accessories will not be original, but will be compatible and fully functional. Product may come in generic Box.
- This product is eligible for a replacement or refund within 365 days of receipt if you are not satisfied.
In apps and on websites
You can use Apple Pay at participating app and web checkouts. Apple’s launch announcement named Apple Store locations, Blinkit, Chaayos, Croma, Ixigo, Tata 1mg and Zomato as examples—not a complete list of accepting merchants. Online acceptance depends on the merchant’s payment provider supporting Apple Pay. Apple’s developer guidance explains the merchant and payment-provider model.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat does “no transaction limit” mean?
Apple’s India FAQ asks, “Is there a limit on transactions?” and answers: “No. Apple Pay does not limit the number of transactions you can make.” That statement concerns transaction count; it does not establish that an individual payment has no rupee-value ceiling.
Rank #3
- This pre-owned product is not Apple certified, but has been professionally inspected, tested and cleaned by Amazon-qualified suppliers.
- There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length. There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length.
- This product will have a battery which exceeds 90% capacity relative to new.
- Accessories will not be original, but will be compatible and fully functional. Product may come in generic Box.
- This product is eligible for a replacement or refund within 365 days of receipt if you are not satisfied.
The official Apple sources cited here do not state a single India-wide Apple Pay amount limit in rupees. Check the terms for your particular Axis Bank card and ask the issuer about any applicable transaction-value restrictions. The merchant and terminal must also support the payment. Do not treat a general contactless-card threshold as an Apple Pay limit.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Are there fees, and how is card information handled?
Apple says it charges no fee to use Apple Pay. Your card issuer may still apply its usual fees or charges, so check your card terms for the transaction you plan to make.
Rank #4
- This pre-owned product is not Apple certified, but has been professionally inspected, tested and cleaned by Amazon-qualified suppliers.
- There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length. There will be no visible cosmetic imperfections when held at an arm’s length.
- This product will have a battery which exceeds 90% capacity relative to new.
- Accessories will not be original, but will be compatible and fully functional. Product may come in generic Box.
- This product is eligible for a replacement or refund within 365 days of receipt if you are not satisfied.
Apple describes its security design this way: the actual card number is not stored on the device or Apple servers and is not shared with the merchant. A unique Device Account Number is encrypted and stored in the device’s Secure Element; Face ID, Touch ID or passcode protects transactions. These are descriptions of Apple Pay’s design, not a guarantee that fraud is impossible. In Apple’s launch announcement, Jennifer Bailey, Apple’s vice president of Apple Pay and Apple Wallet, said: “Apple Pay makes everyday payments with a card easy, secure, and private — from simply tapping to pay in stores without an extra app, PIN, or OTP to checking out online without repeatedly entering payment information.”
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteQuick Recap
Best Value
- The large 6.9-inch display combines ProMotion 120Hz technology with advanced color calibration, giving movies, games, and productivity apps a spacious, crisp, and fluid visual experience that’s ideal for multitasking or immersive media consumption.
Quick eligibility check
- Check your device: confirm that your iPhone or paired Apple Watch meets the listed model and software minimums. Apple announced iPad support but did not specify a minimum iPad model in its launch announcement.
- Check your card: confirm with Axis Bank that your exact Visa or Mastercard credit card is eligible; the bank list does not cover every possible card.
- Check acceptance: look for contactless acceptance in store, or Apple Pay at the app or website checkout. Online acceptance depends on the merchant’s payment provider.
- Check the amount: Apple does not cap transaction count, but the cited sources establish no India-wide rupee-value ceiling. Confirm applicable amount terms with your issuer and merchant.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




