DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
World desk9 min

7 Days to Die Server Requirements: RAM, CPU and Hosting Explained

A practical 2026 guide to 7 Days to Die server sizing: how much free RAM and SSD space to plan, why CPU matters, when hosting on your gaming PC works, and how managed hosting compares.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a small, lightly modded 7 Days to Die dedicated server, plan for about 6 GB of free RAM and a 15 GB SSD as a community starting point. For four or more players or a modded world, 10–16 GB of RAM and at least 25 GB of SSD space is a more comfortable target. Those figures are planning estimates, not guarantees. Actual use changes with player count, world settings, mods, background services and whether the same computer is also running the game client.

The official Windows client specification is not a dedicated-server sizing chart. The 7 Days to Die Help Center says a dedicated server requires more RAM and heavier CPU use, while Steam warns that running the client and a dedicated server on one computer will double RAM requirements. That distinction is the key to choosing between a spare machine, a gaming PC and managed hosting.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick sizing guide

Use case Planning RAM Storage starting point What the figure means
Small, lightly modded dedicated server 6 GB free RAM 15 GB SSD Community estimate from 7D2D Wiki, updated June 16, 2026; not an official guarantee
Four or more players, or a more heavily modded world 10–16 GB RAM 25 GB or more SSD Community estimate intended as a more comfortable target
Server and game client on the same PC Server allocation plus the client’s needs; Steam says to expect double the RAM requirement Depends on both installations and saved worlds Leave additional headroom for the operating system and other applications
Cross-platform configuration Depends on the workload Depends on the workload The Help Center documents a maximum ServerMaxPlayerCount value of 8 for the cross-platform configuration; this is not a universal performance limit

Use the table to start a capacity plan, then add headroom. A server that technically starts with 6 GB can still become unstable when the operating system, monitoring tools, backups, voice chat or other services consume the remaining memory.

Client requirements are not server requirements

The Help Center’s “Hardware Information” article, updated April 21, 2026, lists the following Windows client specifications:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption
  • 8 GB RAM minimum
  • 12 GB RAM recommended
  • 2.8 GHz quad-core processor minimum
  • 3.2 GHz quad-core processor or faster recommended
  • 20 GB of available storage

These numbers describe the game client. They do not promise that a dedicated server will run well with the same resources. The same Help Center article explicitly says, “Running a dedicated server requires more ram and heavier use on your CPU.” A server must simulate the world, process player actions and maintain the saved game even when no local game window is open.

Steam’s listing also shows 8 GB minimum and 12 GB recommended RAM for the Windows client, but it lists 15 GB of storage rather than the Help Center’s 20 GB. Treat the current Help Center as the better reference for the general client storage figure. Neither client storage number establishes how much space a server needs, because a server also needs room for saves, logs, updates, backups and optional mods.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much RAM does a 7 Days to Die server need?

Start with free RAM, not installed RAM

The 6 GB figure in the 7D2D Wiki’s dedicated-server table means free memory available to the server in its minimum row. It should not be read as “install a 6 GB computer and expect 6 GB to be usable.” Your operating system and background services consume memory first. A machine with 8 GB installed may therefore have too little free memory once the operating system is running.

For a self-hosted machine, check available memory after booting the operating system and stopping unnecessary applications. The server’s usable allocation, not the size printed on the memory modules, is what matters.

Why player count and mods change the result

Every additional player can add active entities, construction changes, inventories and network activity. Mods may add scripts, assets, entities or larger gameplay systems. World-generation choices, view-distance settings and the number of structures in a save can also affect resource use. The available evidence does not provide a controlled benchmark that converts a specific player count or mod list into an exact RAM number, so do not treat 10 GB as a hard limit or 16 GB as a guarantee.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

For a group of four or more players, or for a modded server, the community guide’s 10–16 GB range is a practical comfort target. Choose the upper end when the machine will also run other services, when the mod pack is substantial or when you want room for future players.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave operational headroom

Reserve memory for save operations, log growth, updates, backups and administration tools. If the server constantly approaches the machine’s available RAM, the operating system may begin swapping data to disk, producing pauses and connection problems. Increasing RAM helps only when memory is the limiting resource; it cannot compensate for an overloaded CPU or a slow network connection.

CPU requirements: prioritize fast cores

The official guidance does not name a dedicated-server CPU model. It does, however, warn that a dedicated server makes heavier use of the CPU than the client. The 7D2D Wiki describes the server as CPU-bound and favors fast CPU cores, but it does not publish controlled benchmarks that establish a minimum processor or a safe player count for a particular model.

When comparing machines, examine:

  • Per-core performance: A modern processor with strong single-thread or lightly threaded performance is generally preferable to an older processor with many slower cores.
  • Sustained performance: Small systems that throttle under heat can become unreliable during long sessions.
  • Shared load: If the same computer runs the client, browser, recording software or other game servers, those tasks compete for CPU time.
  • Virtualized resources: A hosting plan that advertises several virtual CPUs may still share physical resources with other customers. Ask how CPU allocation is enforced.

The official client figures of a 2.8 GHz quad-core minimum and 3.2 GHz quad-core-or-faster recommendation are useful context for the game client, not a dedicated-server specification. Do not infer that any four-core processor at those clock speeds will support a particular number of connected players.

Storage: use an SSD and plan for growth

The community server guide lists 15 GB of SSD storage in its minimum row and 25 GB or more for a more comfortable modded or four-plus-player setup. Those figures are starting points. Keep additional capacity for world saves, logs, downloaded updates, mod files and backups. A nearly full disk can cause update failures and complicate recovery.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #3
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

The guide recommends SSD storage but does not establish that NVMe is required. An NVMe SSD is an optional choice for a self-built machine; it may improve general file access, but it does not solve a RAM shortage or a CPU bottleneck. Storage speed also cannot fix a poor upload connection or excessive latency.

Use a separate backup location when possible. A backup stored on the same physical disk does not protect the world if that disk fails. Before changing mods or major settings, create a dated copy of the save and verify that it can be restored.

Can you host and play on the same computer?

Yes, but the machine must support both workloads simultaneously. Steam’s system-requirements text states: “Running a Dedicated Server and Client on the same computer will double ram requirements.” In practical terms, the client’s memory demand is added to the server’s demand, while both also compete for CPU time, storage activity and network bandwidth.

A single-PC arrangement can work for a small private group when the computer has substantial spare capacity. It is a poor fit when the host machine already runs close to its limits, uses integrated graphics with shared system memory, or performs recording, streaming and other heavy tasks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A separate spare computer removes the client/server memory and CPU competition. It also lets the host remain online when the main gaming PC is shut down. Managed hosting provides the same separation without requiring you to maintain another physical machine, but it adds a recurring fee and puts the provider in charge of the underlying hardware.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Self-hosting versus managed hosting

Self-hosting on a spare or dedicated machine

  • Advantages: You control the operating system, files, mods, update timing, backups and hardware upgrades. There is no hosting-plan resource ceiling beyond your machine and internet connection.
  • Costs and work: You supply the hardware, electricity, network service and administration. You are responsible for firewall rules, updates, crash recovery, monitoring and backups.
  • Best fit: A technically comfortable owner who has a machine that can stay online and an internet connection with adequate upload capacity.

Running the server on the gaming PC

  • Advantages: No second machine is required, and setup can be inexpensive for occasional sessions.
  • Risks: The client and server share RAM and CPU resources. Shutting down or rebooting the gaming PC also takes the server offline. Steam’s warning about doubled RAM requirements is especially important here.
  • Best fit: Small groups where the host is present for every session and the computer has clear performance headroom.

Managed game-server hosting

  • Advantages: The provider supplies an always-on machine, network connectivity and a control panel, reducing day-to-day administration.
  • Trade-offs: Resource allocations, backup policies, locations, mod support and upgrade rules vary. A low-cost plan may oversubscribe CPU resources or provide too little memory for a large mod pack.
  • Best fit: Groups that value availability and convenience more than hardware control.

Before paying for a plan, verify current game-version support, the number of included player slots, how mods are installed, backup frequency and restore access, server location, latency, support response times, resource limits, cancellation terms and the process for upgrading. No provider-wide price or benchmark is established here, so compare those capabilities rather than choosing by advertised slot count alone.

Operating-system guidance in 2026

The Help Center’s current hardware guidance identifies SteamOS 3.0, an Arch-based Linux environment, as the recognized Linux baseline. It says Ubuntu-based distributions are not the recommended baseline going forward. Older Steam listing text still mentions Ubuntu versions, so the current Help Center guidance should lead when selecting an operating system for a new deployment.

Check the official support page for the exact game version you plan to run before installing Linux. If you already operate an Ubuntu server, confirm compatibility for that version rather than assuming that older listing text represents the current support position.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cross-platform servers and the player-count setting

The official “Dedicated Servers for Cross-Platform” guidance documents a maximum ServerMaxPlayerCount value of 8 for the cross-platform configuration described there. This is a configuration constraint for that mode, not a universal statement that every dedicated server can support eight players comfortably or that eight is the performance ceiling on every platform.

Cross-platform play can affect which server build, settings and versions are compatible. Confirm that every player’s client version matches the server and that the hosting environment explicitly supports the cross-platform mode you intend to use.

Best Value
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

A practical sizing and deployment checklist

  1. Define the workload. Write down the expected concurrent players, whether the world is modded, whether cross-platform play is required and whether the server will run other services.
  2. Choose a memory target. Use 6 GB free RAM and 15 GB SSD only as a small-server starting estimate. For four or more players or modded play, begin in the 10–16 GB RAM and 25 GB-plus SSD range.
  3. Check usable resources. Measure RAM after the operating system starts, identify competing CPU workloads and confirm that the disk has room for saves, updates and backups.
  4. Select the hosting model. Use a separate machine for isolation and control, the gaming PC for occasional small sessions with ample headroom, or managed hosting when administration and uptime are the priority.
  5. Confirm platform support. For Linux, use the current SteamOS 3.0/Arch-based guidance as the reference. For cross-platform play, verify the mode and the documented player-count setting.
  6. Plan recovery before inviting players. Set a backup schedule, keep at least one copy on another disk or machine and test restoring a save before a failure occurs.
  7. Monitor after launch. Watch free RAM, CPU utilization, disk space, save times and player-reported lag during the busiest period. Upgrade the resource that is actually saturated instead of automatically buying more of everything.

Common sizing mistakes and fixes

Using the 8 GB client minimum as the server requirement

Symptom: The server starts but becomes unstable as players join. Fix: Treat the client figures separately and provide free RAM beyond the operating system, using the community server ranges as a planning baseline.

Counting installed RAM instead of free RAM

Symptom: A machine advertised with enough memory has little available once it boots. Fix: Check memory availability with the operating system running and stop unnecessary services before measuring.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Adding players without revisiting CPU capacity

Symptom: Players report delayed world updates even though RAM remains available. Fix: Inspect CPU saturation and per-core performance; the server guidance specifically warns of heavier CPU use.

Assuming NVMe solves every performance problem

Symptom: A faster SSD produces no meaningful improvement. Fix: Keep SSD storage for responsiveness, but investigate RAM, CPU, network latency and mod workload separately.

Ignoring backups and disk growth

Symptom: An update fails or a corrupted save cannot be recovered. Fix: Keep free capacity beyond the initial estimate and maintain tested copies on separate storage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.