The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The India-market REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G is the paper choice for a larger, higher-resolution display, a 200MP main camera and 100W charging. The India-market OPPO Reno15 5G adds a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera, a 50MP autofocus selfie camera and listed 4K/60fps recording on both front and rear cameras. Both phones are specified with a 6500mAh typical battery. Those differences describe published specifications, not proven camera quality, battery life or overall performance.
The available third-party price snapshot shows an apparent ₹8,000 gap, but it does not confirm matching storage variants, sellers or discounts. Check current like-for-like listings before deciding.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which India models are being compared?
This comparison is specifically between the REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G sold in India and the OPPO Reno15 5G sold in India. “Reno15” names a family, and regional lineups differ: OPPO’s India announcement lists the Reno15 Pro, Reno15 Pro Mini and Reno15, while its global announcement identifies a different lineup. Do not assume specifications for a Reno15 Pro, Pro Mini or global-market model apply to the India Reno15.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The specifications below come from the manufacturers’ India product pages: Xiaomi’s REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G specifications, Xiaomi’s product page and OPPO’s Reno15 specifications. Published specifications can vary by market and configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How do the specifications compare?
| Specification | REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G (India) | OPPO Reno15 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch CrystalRes AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists 3200-nit peak brightness | 16.74cm diagonal (about 6.59 inches); 2760 × 1256; up to 120Hz; OPPO lists 600 nits typical and 1200 nits HBM |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main with OIS, f/1.7 and 1/1.4-inch sensor; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP wide with OIS; 50MP telephoto with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP autofocus; 100-degree field of view |
| Listed video modes | Rear: up to 4K/30fps | Front and rear: 4K/60fps and 4K/30fps; OPPO also lists 4K EIS/OIS video |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage details listed | LPDDR4X memory; UFS 2.2 storage | LPDDR5X memory; UFS 3.1 storage; 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB configurations |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical | 6500mAh typical; 6335mAh rated |
| Charging | 100W; Xiaomi lists a charger in the box | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC; OPPO lists compatible charging protocols and power levels |
| SIM detail | Xiaomi advertises eSIM | OPPO India lists eSIM as unsupported |
These are manufacturer-listed figures, not independent measurements. Screen size and resolution do not alone determine perceived display quality; Xiaomi lists a larger panel, while OPPO lists a higher pixel density. Likewise, camera megapixel counts and chip names do not establish image quality or comparative speed.
Which phone has the better camera setup?
REDMI: high-resolution main camera
Xiaomi lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an f/1.7 aperture and a 1/1.4-inch sensor, alongside an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Its India specifications list rear video up to 4K at 30 frames per second.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
OPPO: a dedicated telephoto camera and 4K/60fps
OPPO lists a 50MP wide camera with OIS, a separate 50MP telephoto camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide. The front camera is 50MP with autofocus and a 100-degree field of view. OPPO lists 4K/60fps recording for both front and rear cameras, as well as 4K/30fps and 4K EIS/OIS video.
Recommended Free Tools
On specifications alone, the Reno15 offers a distinct telephoto camera and higher listed video frame rate; the REDMI offers the higher-resolution main sensor. A megapixel count or recording mode is not a controlled image-quality comparison, so these specifications cannot establish which phone takes better photos or video.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How do the displays, chips and memory differ?
The REDMI’s listed display is larger at 6.83 inches and has a resolution of 2772 × 1280. OPPO lists its Reno15 display as 16.74cm diagonally—about 6.59 inches—with a 2760 × 1256 resolution. Both manufacturers specify refresh rates up to 120Hz. Brightness figures are not directly equivalent: Xiaomi gives a peak figure, while OPPO gives typical and high-brightness-mode (HBM) figures.
The phones use different Snapdragon processors: the REDMI has a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the Reno15 has a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The cited specifications do not provide comparable benchmark results, so they do not show which performs better in sustained workloads, gaming or everyday use. OPPO lists LPDDR5X and UFS 3.1, compared with Xiaomi’s LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2. The available storage-configuration detail is more specific for OPPO; do not assume an unlisted REDMI configuration from this comparison.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery, charging and included items
Both manufacturers list 6500mAh typical battery capacity. OPPO also gives a rated capacity of 6335mAh. Xiaomi lists 100W charging and a charger in the box; OPPO lists up to 80W SUPERVOOC. Xiaomi also lists a protective case in the package. These ratings do not establish actual charging times or battery runtime, which can depend on conditions and usage.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What is the price difference in India?
A Smartprix comparison listing marked updated on 2026-10-05 displayed ₹39,999 for the REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G and ₹47,999 for the OPPO Reno15 5G—an apparent ₹8,000 difference. This is a third-party tracker snapshot, not an official price declaration or a verified like-for-like comparison. It does not establish matching RAM and storage configurations, sellers or discount conditions. Treat the figures as indicative, and check current India listings for the same configuration and seller before buying.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the REDMI if you prioritize a larger, higher-resolution listed display, a 200MP OIS main camera, 100W charging, Xiaomi’s listed in-box charger or eSIM support.
- Consider the Reno15 if you want a dedicated OIS telephoto camera, a 50MP autofocus selfie camera, listed 4K/60fps front and rear video, or the listed LPDDR5X and UFS 3.1 memory and storage generations.
- Compare current prices carefully if cost is decisive: verify exact RAM and storage, seller and any offer rather than relying on a tracker snapshot.
Neither set of specifications settles which phone has better real-world performance, camera results, thermals, battery life, durability or software experience. That would require suitable comparative testing, which is not established by the cited specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




