Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteOn paper, the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro Plus 5G and the vivo T5 Pro 5G share a chipset but split on almost everything else. Xiaomi lists the higher main-camera resolution, an ultra-wide camera, and faster wired charging. vivo lists the larger battery and the faster display. No price difference can be stated yet, because Xiaomi’s current India price was not established when the official pages were checked on 4 October 2026. Spec sheets also do not show which phone takes better photos, lasts longer, or sustains performance better.
Xiaomi writes the model as “Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G” on its India specifications page. This article uses “Pro Plus” in the title and “Pro+” elsewhere to refer to the same handset. All figures below are India-market listings, and manufacturer claims are attributed as such.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications side by side
The table lists the values from each company’s India product page or the vivo India store, as checked on 4 October 2026. The final column explains what each difference does and does not prove.
| Axis | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Same named platform in both manufacturers’ material. Neither listing establishes a performance difference. |
| Display | 6.83-inch CrystalRes AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, 144Hz | Similar size and resolution class. vivo lists the higher refresh rate. Visible quality is not settled by these figures. |
| Main rear camera | 200MP with OIS, f/1.7, 1/1.4-inch sensor | 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS | Xiaomi lists more pixels. Pixel count alone does not establish better photos. |
| Other rear cameras | 8MP ultra-wide | 2MP bokeh | Xiaomi lists an ultra-wide module; vivo lists a secondary depth camera. |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP | Same listed resolution. Image quality is untested here. |
| Battery | 6500mAh (typical capacity) | 9020mAh | vivo lists the larger capacity. Endurance under real use is not measured in either listing. |
| Charging | 100W charger in the box | 90W FlashCharge | Xiaomi lists the higher wattage. Actual charging time is not measured in either listing. |
| Memory configurations | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | The configurations overlap only at 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB. Compare prices only at matching storage. |
| Software | Xiaomi product page states 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates | OriginOS 6 on Android 16 | The vivo page does not state an update-duration promise. Support terms are regional and can change. |
| Durability | IP66, IP68, IP69, IP69K; Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | IP68, IP69+ | Check the exact certification wording and warranty terms for your market before relying on a rating. |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications page for the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G and vivo India product page for the T5 Pro 5G.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display: higher refresh rate versus higher listed pixel count
vivo’s 144Hz rating is the faster of the two, while Xiaomi’s panel is listed at up to 120Hz. The two listings also differ in pixel dimensions, but both are in the same resolution class. Refresh rate affects how smoothly motion is drawn, and a higher maximum only matters when the software and apps actually run at that rate. Neither manufacturer’s listing says how often the phone runs at its maximum rate in everyday use.
Cameras: pixel count is not the same as photo quality
Xiaomi’s listing is the more ambitious camera setup on paper. It pairs a 200MP main sensor with OIS and an ultra-wide lens, which gives it a wider-angle option that the vivo listing does not include. vivo pairs a 50MP Sony IMX882 main sensor with OIS and a 2MP bokeh camera. Main-sensor size, lens quality, processing, and tuning all shape the final image, and none of that is shown in a spec sheet. Both front cameras are listed at 32MP.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
If you shoot a lot of wide landscapes or group photos in tight rooms, the ultra-wide lens is the most concrete difference. If you mainly take standard-angle photos, the main-camera hardware and software tuning will matter more than the megapixel figure.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Battery and charging: capacity and wattage pull in different directions
vivo lists 9020mAh, which is a larger battery than Xiaomi’s 6500mAh typical figure. Xiaomi lists a 100W charger in the box and vivo lists 90W FlashCharge. Battery life depends on screen refresh behaviour, workload, and signal conditions, so a larger listed capacity does not guarantee longer use. Charging wattage describes the maximum the charger and phone can negotiate, not the average time to full charge. Neither listing provides a measured charging time.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Memory configurations and what you can compare
The two lineups share only two memory tiers in their listings: 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB. Xiaomi also lists 12GB+512GB, while vivo lists an 8GB+128GB base model. A comparison should use the same RAM and storage on both sides. Comparing vivo’s 8GB+128GB base model against Xiaomi’s 8GB+256GB base model would mix a storage difference into a price comparison.
Price difference: what is verified and what is not
The vivo India store showed the following prices when checked on 4 October 2026. These are observed store prices, not guaranteed future prices, and the 8GB+256GB figure was shown on a separately selected listing rather than the 8GB+128GB page.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
| Configuration | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G (India) | vivo T5 Pro 5G (India store) |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | Not offered on Xiaomi’s listed configurations | ₹41,999 |
| 8GB+256GB | Price not stated on Xiaomi’s specifications page | ₹46,999 (shown on a separately selected listing) |
| 12GB+256GB | Price not stated on Xiaomi’s specifications page | Price not stated |
| 12GB+512GB | Price not stated on Xiaomi’s specifications page | Not offered on vivo’s listed configurations |
Xiaomi’s official India page lists the configurations but does not give a current price, so no numeric price gap or value winner can be stated for matching storage. Check Xiaomi’s official India pricing for the 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB configuration, and record the date and seller with any price you compare. vivo’s store listing is the source for the figures above: vivo Official E-Store India, T5 Pro 5G.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteSoftware support and durability
Xiaomi’s product page states 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates. vivo’s page lists OriginOS 6 on Android 16 but does not state an equivalent update duration in the material reviewed. If long-term updates are a deciding factor, read the warranty and update terms for your specific market and seller before buying.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
On durability, Xiaomi promotes IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K ratings with Gorilla Glass Victus 2, while vivo promotes IP68 and IP69+. Water and dust ratings describe test conditions under specific standards. Look at the exact certification wording for your market, and treat the marketing labels as claims rather than guarantees.
What the specifications cannot tell you
No independent benchmark, camera comparison, battery endurance test, or charging-time measurement was part of this comparison. The figures above are manufacturer-published specifications, and the phone’s real-world performance could differ from them. Shared chipset naming does not establish identical speed in apps or games, because thermal limits, software, and memory configuration also affect results.
Which phone fits which priority
- Choose the Xiaomi listing if you care most about the 200MP main camera, an ultra-wide lens, or the higher listed charging wattage, and you can confirm a current Xiaomi price for the memory tier you want.
- Choose the vivo listing if you care most about the 9020mAh battery, the 144Hz display, or the observed ₹41,999 starting price for 8GB+128GB at the time of checking.
- Compare directly at 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB before deciding on price, because the two lineups overlap only there and the vivo base model has less storage.
n
These are feature-based trade-offs drawn from manufacturer listings, not tested recommendations.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




