Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The REDMI Note 17 5G has a larger screen and a substantially larger stated battery; the REDMI Note 15 5G has the higher-resolution main camera and a different processor. Xiaomi’s India store listing retrieved in 2026 showed the Note 17 at ₹1,000 less, but the two listed configurations have different RAM capacities. Which is the better buy depends on your local price, configuration, and priorities.
REDMI Note 15 5G vs Note 17 5G: key specifications
The figures below come from Xiaomi’s global product pages unless noted. They are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. Regional versions may differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | REDMI Note 15 5G | REDMI Note 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED, up to 120Hz | 6.99-inch FHD+ AMOLED, up to 120Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 5,520mAh | 7,700mAh |
| Wired charging | 45W turbo charging | 45W turbo charging |
| Main camera | 108MP | 50MP |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 |
| Dust and water resistance rating | IP66 | IP65 |
Sources: Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G global product page and Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G global product page. Xiaomi’s claims and specifications should not be read as direct comparisons from controlled testing.
Which phone has the bigger battery?
Xiaomi lists a 7,700mAh typical battery for the Note 17 5G and 5,520mAh typical for the Note 15 5G. Both global pages specify 45W turbo charging. The capacity difference makes the Note 17 the clear choice on paper if battery size is your priority, but it does not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use. Usage, software, network conditions, and regional model differences can affect runtime.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
How do the displays compare?
The Note 17’s listed display is 6.99 inches, compared with 6.77 inches on the Note 15. Both are described by Xiaomi as FHD+ AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz. The larger screen may suit video and reading, while the smaller one may be easier to handle; the specifications alone do not determine brightness, color accuracy, or viewing quality.
Does the Note 15 have a better camera?
The headline main-camera resolution is higher on the Note 15: 108MP versus 50MP on the Note 17, according to Xiaomi’s global pages. Megapixel count alone does not show which phone takes better photos. Sensor and lens characteristics, image processing, lighting, and camera modes all matter, and there is no independent side-by-side camera test established here. Choose based on reliable sample images or testing for the exact regional models rather than resolution alone.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which processor is faster?
Xiaomi lists a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in the Note 15 5G and a Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 in the Note 17 5G. These chipset names do not by themselves establish a real-world speed ranking. Xiaomi’s product pages do not provide an independently comparable benchmark result, so avoid treating the model numbers as a substitute for performance testing. If gaming or demanding apps are important, look for independent tests of the exact devices and configurations you can buy.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What is the price difference?
For India, Xiaomi’s official store listing retrieved in 2026 showed the Note 15 5G at ₹28,999 for 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, and the Note 17 5G at ₹27,999 for 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. That makes the listed Note 17 ₹1,000 cheaper, but the RAM configurations do not match, so this is not a like-for-like price comparison. Store prices, offers, stock, and available variants can change; check the current listing before buying.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
These India prices are not a guide to other markets. No matching-configuration price comparison for another country is established here. Compare the same RAM and storage tier in your market before deciding whether the Note 17 offers better value. Source: Xiaomi India store.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What do the IP ratings mean?
Xiaomi’s global pages list IP66 for the Note 15 5G and IP65 for the Note 17 5G. These are the manufacturer’s stated ratings; they do not mean either phone is waterproof. Check the rating and warranty terms for the exact regional model, and do not assume the global specification applies to every version.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Note 17 5G if a larger stated battery and larger display matter most, and its local price and available RAM/storage configuration suit you.
- Consider the Note 15 5G if you prefer the higher listed main-camera resolution, a slightly smaller display, or a local configuration that better matches your needs.
- Compare before buying if gaming, photo quality, water resistance, or value is decisive. Check independent device testing, your exact local variant, and the price of matching configurations rather than relying on headline specifications.
Both phones’ network bands, packaging, and some specifications can vary by market. Xiaomi notes that connectivity depends on region and operator support; confirm the supported bands and box contents for the precise model sold where you live. The global product pages are for the Note 15 5G and for the Note 17 5G.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




