Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The comparison depends on the exact models: Xiaomi’s cited Redmi Note 14 is the 4G version, while Samsung’s main comparison model is the Galaxy A17 5G. They are not network-equivalent. Redmi lists a faster 120Hz display and larger battery capacity on paper; Samsung’s A17 5G has 5G, optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera, an ultra-wide camera, and a stated software-support commitment. There is no single reliable global price difference: compare local offers for the same date and equivalent memory configurations.
Which Redmi Note 14 and Galaxy A17 are being compared?
This comparison uses Xiaomi’s global Redmi Note 14 4G specifications and Samsung’s Galaxy A17 5G specifications. The 4G suffix matters: the cited Redmi model supports 4G, 3G and 2G, not 5G. Samsung also sells a Galaxy A17 4G in some markets, but its specifications should not be substituted for the A17 5G figures below.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Before buying either phone, confirm the exact regional model, supported bands and compatibility with your carrier and plan. A phone’s “4G” or “5G” label alone does not confirm it supports every local frequency band.
Redmi Note 14 4G vs Galaxy A17 5G specifications
| Specification | Redmi Note 14 4G | Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 4G, 3G and 2G, according to Xiaomi’s global specification | 5G model, according to Samsung’s Canada specification |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; refresh rate up to 120Hz | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; 90Hz |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main, 2MP depth and 2MP macro | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro |
| Typical battery capacity | 5500mAh | 5000mAh |
| Charging rating | 33W turbo charging | 25W |
| Durability rating | IP54 | IP54 in Samsung’s Canada announcement |
| Memory and storage options in cited material | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB; expandable storage up to 1TB | 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage in Samsung’s Canada specification; expandable to 2TB |
| Software information | Xiaomi lists HyperOS; the cited specification does not state an update duration | Samsung UK promises six OS upgrades and six years of security updates for the Galaxy A17 series |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not comparative test results. Xiaomi’s specifications are for its global Redmi Note 14 4G model; Samsung’s display, camera, battery and storage details are from the Canada product announcement unless otherwise indicated. Configurations and availability vary by market.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Display: 120Hz versus 90Hz
The Redmi Note 14 4G has the higher stated refresh rate: up to 120Hz compared with 90Hz on the Galaxy A17 5G. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion and scrolling appear smoother, but it does not by itself establish which screen looks better. The cited figures do not provide a hands-on comparison of brightness, colour or outdoor visibility.
Both phones use AMOLED-family displays and have similar stated diagonal sizes: 6.67 inches for Redmi and 6.7 inches for Samsung. Choose based on the refresh rate you value and other priorities, rather than assuming that the number alone settles display quality.
Cameras: OIS and an ultra-wide lens versus a 108MP main camera
The camera setups serve different needs. Xiaomi lists a 108MP main camera alongside depth and macro cameras. Samsung lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization, plus an ultra-wide and a macro camera. OIS helps steady the main camera; an ultra-wide lens offers a different field of view for fitting more into a shot.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Redmi’s higher stated megapixel count does not prove that it takes better photos. The available specifications do not establish comparative image quality, low-light results, video performance or shutter speed. Consider whether OIS or an ultra-wide camera is more useful to you, and seek results from testing of the exact regional models if camera performance is decisive.
Battery, charging and durability
Xiaomi lists a 5500mAh typical battery and 33W turbo charging for the Redmi Note 14 4G. Samsung lists a 5000mAh typical battery and 25W charging for the Galaxy A17 5G. Those ratings favour Redmi on paper for capacity and charging power, but they do not establish real-world battery life or charge time; usage, settings and the charger also matter.
Both phones carry an IP54 rating in the cited specifications. This is not a waterproof rating. Xiaomi cautions that liquid-damage coverage is limited and that protection can deteriorate over time, so do not treat the rating as permission to submerge or deliberately expose the phone to water.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Software support and what is established
Samsung’s U.K. launch announcement, published August 27, 2025, says the Galaxy A17 series is backed by six years of security updates and six OS upgrades. This is Samsung’s product statement, not an independent assessment. Xiaomi’s cited global specification identifies HyperOS but gives no update duration. The available information therefore does not establish an equivalent Redmi commitment or support a definitive claim that the two phones have equal or unequal support periods.
Storage, memory and regional box contents
The cited Redmi configurations include 6GB RAM/128GB storage, 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB, with expandable storage up to 1TB. Samsung Canada lists the Galaxy A17 5G with 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, expandable up to 2TB. These are market-specific listings, not a guarantee that every configuration is sold in your country.
Match RAM and storage when comparing prices, and check whether your chosen local model supports a microSD card if expandable storage matters. Box contents also need local confirmation. Xiaomi lists accessories among possible package contents but says contents can differ by region; it also says no power adapter is included and recommends a compatible 33W adapter. Do not assume a charger or case is in the box without checking the exact local SKU. Samsung’s cited material does not establish all local box contents.
Price difference: use same-market, same-date offers
There is no authoritative matched current street-price comparison in the available price evidence, so a universal price difference would be misleading. The documented figures below are not directly interchangeable: one is a UK launch price, one a Canadian MSRP, and one set comes from a third-party comparison database without a clearly established offer date.
| Phone and market | Price evidence | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Galaxy A17 5G, U.K. | £199 launch price announced by Samsung Newsroom U.K. on August 27, 2025 | Dated launch price, not a verified current street price |
| Galaxy A17 5G, Canada | C$269.99 MSRP in Samsung Newsroom Canada | Country-specific MSRP; the surfaced publication date is not stated |
| Galaxy A17 5G and Redmi Note 14 6GB/128GB, PhoneArena database | €239 and €199 MSRP, respectively | Third-party database context with no clearly established current offer date |
For a useful current comparison, look up both exact variants from the same retailer or retailers in the same market on the same day. Match storage and, as closely as possible, RAM; make sure the listings are for Redmi Note 14 4G and Galaxy A17 5G if those are the models you intend to compare. Subtract the lower observed price from the higher one to calculate the difference. Do not compare a launch price in one country with a sale listing in another.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich phone fits your priorities?
- Choose the Redmi Note 14 4G as the better spec fit if you do not need 5G and prioritize a listed refresh rate up to 120Hz, a 5500mAh typical battery, 33W charging or a higher-resolution main-camera specification.
- Choose the Galaxy A17 5G as the better spec fit if 5G is required and supported by the exact regional model, or if you value the main camera’s OIS, an ultra-wide camera, or Samsung’s stated six OS upgrades and six years of security updates.
- Compare local prices before deciding if value is the deciding factor. The relative deal can change with country, retailer, memory configuration and sale date.
Neither set of specifications proves a universal winner. Network compatibility, local configuration, price and the features you will actually use determine the more suitable purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




