Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the larger listed battery, wireless charging, a longer optical-zoom range, an IP68/IP69 protection claim and a published software-update commitment. The Xiaomi 14 Civi offers two front cameras and a 2x optical telephoto camera. A 91mobiles comparison page displayed Motorola at ₹30,190 and Xiaomi at ₹49,990 when accessed—a ₹19,800 gap—but those were dynamic Amazon labels, not guaranteed checkout prices. Check the same RAM and storage tier before deciding.
At a glance: where each phone has the advantage
| Category | Xiaomi 14 Civi | Motorola Edge 60 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| India release date listed by 91mobiles | 12 June 2024 | 30 April 2025 |
| Display | 6.55-inch AMOLED, 120Hz | 6.7-inch pOLED, 1.5K (2712 × 1220), 120Hz |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 12MP ultrawide, 50MP telephoto with up to 2x optical zoom | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide, 10MP telephoto with up to 3x optical zoom |
| Front cameras | Dual 32MP cameras | One 50MP camera |
| Battery and charging | 4700mAh; 67W wired charging; no wireless charging listed | 6000mAh; 90W wired and 15W wireless charging |
| Storage and RAM shown in manufacturer or comparison listings | 256GB appears in the comparison table; Gadgets 360 lists multiple storage options | Motorola India lists 256GB storage and 8GB/12GB RAM; Gadgets 360 lists multiple storage options |
| Software-support duration established by the cited sources | Not stated for the 14 Civi | Motorola lists three OS upgrades and four years of security updates |
| Displayed price snapshot | ₹49,990 | ₹30,190 |
Specifications and the displayed prices are from the 91mobiles comparison page; Motorola’s official India support listing confirms its hardware and software details. The listed launch dates, like prices, are comparison-page information rather than a guarantee of current availability. The Edge 60 Pro is the newer model in these India listings.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What was the price difference?
At the time the 91mobiles page was accessed, its dynamic Amazon labels showed ₹49,990 for the Xiaomi 14 Civi and ₹30,190 for the Motorola Edge 60 Pro: a displayed difference of ₹19,800, with Motorola lower. This is a dated page snapshot, not a verified current price, official price or promise of the amount at checkout. Seller, stock, offers and configuration can change the comparison. Check the live listings and compare equivalent RAM and storage variants, seller terms and warranty.
Gadgets 360’s comparison also lists multiple storage options for both phones. Motorola’s official India specifications list 256GB storage with 8GB or 12GB RAM. Confirm the exact variant being sold: a price for a higher-storage Civi is not directly comparable with a lower-tier Motorola listing.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Which phone has the better cameras?
The hardware points to different uses, but it cannot establish which phone takes better photos. The Xiaomi lists dual 32MP front cameras and a 50MP telephoto camera with up to 2x optical zoom. The Motorola lists one 50MP front camera, a 50MP ultrawide and a 10MP telephoto with up to 3x optical zoom. Its official specifications identify the main camera as a 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C sensor with optical image stabilization.
- For front-camera flexibility: Xiaomi lists two front cameras, whereas Motorola lists one. That is a hardware distinction, not proof that selfies or portraits look better.
- For telephoto reach: Motorola’s listed 3x optical zoom exceeds Xiaomi’s listed 2x configuration. Xiaomi’s telephoto sensor has a higher stated resolution, 50MP versus 10MP.
- For ultrawide resolution: Motorola lists 50MP; Xiaomi lists 12MP.
Megapixel counts and zoom specifications do not settle low-light quality, skin tones, shutter speed, stabilization in practice or video results. If those outcomes matter most, compare sample photos and independent tests that explain their method.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Battery, charging and everyday use
Motorola lists a 6000mAh battery, 90W TurboPower wired charging and 15W wireless charging. The comparison listing gives Xiaomi a 4700mAh battery and 67W wired charging, with no wireless charging listed. On paper, Motorola offers more battery capacity and more charging options. Capacity and charging wattage alone do not show which phone lasts longer in real use; the cited material does not establish an independently measured endurance winner.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Motorola has the larger listed screen: 6.7 inches compared with Xiaomi’s 6.55 inches. Both are listed at 120Hz. Motorola specifies a 1.5K pOLED display with 2712 × 1220 resolution; Xiaomi’s comparison listing describes an AMOLED panel. Panel labels and manufacturer brightness specifications are not independent measurements, and whether you prefer the larger screen depends on your use.
Rank #3
- Smartphone Xiaomi Xiaomi 14 Octa Core 12 GB RAM 256 GB Black
Performance and software support
The comparison lists a Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 in the Xiaomi and a Dimensity 8350 Extreme in the Motorola. Motorola’s official support page confirms its chipset and describes an octa-core CPU. Chip names alone cannot establish sustained performance, gaming frame rates, thermals or power efficiency. Benchmark and battery-duration figures shown by comparison sites are not useful as decisive test evidence here because a reproducible method is not established.
Motorola’s official Edge 60 Pro support page lists Android 16 and the policy wording “3 OS + 4 Years SMR,” meaning three OS upgrades and four years of security updates. This is the manufacturer-listed commitment; the cited information does not establish a policy start date or current rollout status, so it is not enough to calculate how much support remains. The comparison page lists Android 14 for Xiaomi 14 Civi, but the cited sources do not establish its continuing support duration.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Durability claims and what they mean
Motorola’s official specifications describe IP68 and IP69 dust and water protection and MIL-STD-810H certification. These are manufacturer specifications and certification claims tied to defined test conditions, not a promise that the phone is damage-proof in every situation. The sources cited here do not establish an equivalent protection rating for the Xiaomi 14 Civi.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if
- You want the larger listed 6000mAh battery and both wired and wireless charging.
- You value the 3x optical telephoto configuration, higher listed ultrawide resolution, or Motorola’s published update commitment.
- You prefer the larger 6.7-inch display or want the manufacturer-listed IP68/IP69 protection claims.
Choose the Xiaomi 14 Civi if
- Dual front-camera hardware is a priority for your photography use.
- You prefer its 2x optical telephoto configuration.
- The current price for the exact Civi variant you want makes more sense after checking an equivalent Motorola configuration.
Neither the camera winner nor the longer-lasting phone can be determined from these specifications alone. If either is the deciding factor, use real photo samples or transparent, independent endurance tests rather than treating megapixels or battery capacity as a result.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




