October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
World desk8 min

What Drives Demand for NAND Flash Memory?

AI, cloud computing and big-data storage now drive the strongest NAND growth through high-capacity enterprise SSDs. Smartphones and PCs still account for a large share of demand, while process migration, new fabs, QLC adoption and consumer affordability determine whether the market tightens or loosens.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

NAND flash demand is increasingly led by data centers. AI training and inference, cloud platforms and other large data workloads are pushing providers toward high-capacity enterprise SSDs, while smartphones and PCs remain large but less dependable growth markets. Supply conditions determine how strongly that demand affects prices and availability: manufacturers can add bits through process migration, but new fabrication capacity takes time to build and ramp.

The result is a cyclical market. A surge in AI storage can tighten NAND even when consumer-device shipments are weak; conversely, lower phone and notebook production can offset part of enterprise growth. Understanding both demand and the speed of the supply response is essential.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What NAND flash demand actually measures

NAND flash is nonvolatile memory: it retains data without power and is used inside smartphones, PCs, client solid-state drives (SSDs) and large enterprise storage systems. Market analysts usually discuss demand in NAND bits, the amount of storage capacity shipped by manufacturers. Bit demand is not the same as the number of devices sold, supplier revenue, SSD prices or factory-equipment spending.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

One server deployment can consume far more NAND capacity than one phone, so shipment counts alone can be misleading. A market can sell fewer devices yet require more NAND if each new system carries substantially more storage. Likewise, higher NAND prices can increase supplier revenue while discouraging consumers from buying a larger-capacity phone or PC.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

The demand sources, compared

Demand source Typical workload Why it needs NAND Main constraint
Enterprise and cloud data centers AI training and inference, cloud services, databases and big-data processing High-capacity, high-performance SSDs for active data and rapidly growing data sets Deployment budgets, power and infrastructure availability, and the timing of server purchases
Nearline and hyperscale storage Large data lakes, file and object storage, archival or frequently accessed data High-density QLC SSDs can store more data at a lower cost per bit than higher-endurance flash types Cost comparisons with hard-drive systems, endurance requirements and product qualification
Smartphones Operating systems, applications, photos, video and downloaded content Every phone requires internal flash, with capacity varying by model and configuration Unit shipments, upgrade cycles, consumer budgets and the bill of materials
Client PCs and notebooks Operating systems, applications, games and user files Client SSDs and packaged NAND provide local storage PC production, replacement timing and the price consumers will pay for more capacity

These categories compete for the same underlying NAND output, but they do not have identical performance, endurance, power or cost requirements. Enterprise buyers can justify a high-capacity drive for a storage cluster; a phone maker may instead limit capacity to keep the device within a target price.

AI, cloud and enterprise storage are the strongest incremental drivers

AI systems need storage as well as processors and memory. Training data sets, checkpoints, feature stores, inference data, logs and copies used for reliability all create storage work. In its FY2026 Form 10-K filed September 3, 2026, Micron wrote that “The rapid proliferation of AI, cloud computing, and big data are fueling demand for high-performance and high-capacity storage in data centers.” That is Micron’s description of its market and product context, not an independent measurement of every AI deployment.

Micron’s filing describes data-center SSDs for AI training and inference and identifies a 245TB 6600 ION SSD using G9 QLC NAND for AI data lakes, cloud-scale file and object storage, enterprise and hyperscale workloads. The product illustrates the direction of infrastructure design: operators want very large pools of fast storage, often with a lower cost per stored bit. It does not mean every AI project buys a 245TB drive or uses the same storage architecture.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce’s July 30, 2026 outlook identifies enterprise storage as the primary NAND demand growth engine. Its 2027 forecast expects QLC SSDs to account for the largest share of incremental NAND demand. Cloud providers and other enterprise customers are therefore becoming the market’s key source of additional bits, even though phones and notebooks still represent a substantial installed base.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Why enterprise SSDs can add more bits than device growth suggests

Enterprise systems are purchased in clusters and expanded as workloads grow. Capacity may be added for active data, replicas, backup windows or new AI services. The number of servers is only one part of the calculation; the storage capacity assigned to each server or storage shelf can rise as data sets become larger.

Enterprise SSDs also have different design targets from client drives. Buyers may prioritize consistent performance, endurance, firmware features, telemetry and service life. Those requirements can steer suppliers toward particular NAND configurations and controller platforms, so a rise in enterprise bit demand does not translate one-for-one into consumer SSD availability.

QLC and the push toward high-density storage

Quad-level cell (QLC) NAND stores four bits in each memory cell. Its attraction for large-capacity, relatively cost-sensitive workloads is density: more data can fit in a given amount of flash. QLC can therefore suit nearline storage, data lakes and file or object repositories when the workload does not require the same write endurance as an intensive transactional system.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A September 22, 2025 TrendForce analysis described suppliers validating QLC products for nearline storage because QLC offers higher density at lower cost for large-capacity demand. The analysis also discussed SSDs for workloads traditionally served by hard drives. That is an emerging product strategy, not proof that SSDs have broadly displaced HDDs. Qualification, endurance, power, networking and total-system cost still determine whether a particular deployment moves to flash.

Rank #3
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

QLC changes the composition of demand as well as its volume. If a provider chooses a high-density QLC design, it may purchase more NAND bits per drive while accepting different performance or endurance characteristics. This is one reason analysts track the mix of NAND products, not only total wafer output.

Smartphones and PCs remain material demand pools

Phones and notebooks are mature, high-volume NAND markets. Each device contains flash storage, and higher-capacity configurations consume more bits. Demand depends on how many devices manufacturers build, how often users replace them and whether buyers select larger storage tiers.

TrendForce’s July 21, 2026 outlook estimated that servers account for more than 40% of total NAND Flash bit demand. Smartphones and notebooks together represent nearly 40% of overall NAND Flash demand. These are market estimates for 2026, not audited device-level measurements, but they show why consumer weakness still matters even when data centers lead growth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The same outlook forecast weakening smartphone and notebook production or shipments as higher component costs meet consumer price sensitivity. Micron identifies packaged NAND and client SSDs among its PC-market products. If a phone or PC becomes more expensive, a buyer may postpone the purchase, choose a lower-capacity configuration or leave the market temporarily. The last two responses are logical effects of cost pressure rather than a quantified finding in the cited outlook.

Rank #4
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).

Why “NAND demand” is not the same as “AI demand”

AI is the strongest incremental theme in the current enterprise outlook, but the aggregate market still contains consumer cycles. A weak notebook season can reduce client bits even while a cloud provider expands its storage fleet. Conversely, a stronger smartphone replacement cycle can tighten supply when enterprise orders are already elevated. Analysts therefore follow end-market mix rather than treating all NAND consumption as interchangeable.

Supply determines how demand affects the market

Manufacturers can increase NAND bit output in more than one way. They can improve yields, migrate to newer process generations, stack more layers in three-dimensional NAND or add wafer and assembly capacity. Each route has a different lead time and cost.

TrendForce’s July 2026 analysis said suppliers were relying mainly on process-technology migration to raise NAND bit output in 2026 rather than making large capacity additions. Its outlook anticipated stronger supply growth in 2027 as higher-layer migration and new fabs contributed more output, with a looser market expected in the second half of that year. A fab announcement or equipment order does not put finished SSDs on the market immediately; construction, installation, qualification and yield improvement take time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SEMI’s June 29, 2026 forecast projected worldwide 300 mm memory-equipment investment above $50 billion in 2026 and 3D NAND equipment spending up 28% to $14 billion. SEMI linked that investment outlook to data-storage requirements associated with AI deployment. Equipment spending is a forecast of planned manufacturing response, not a measure of current NAND shipments or a guarantee that all planned capacity will reach volume production on schedule.

Best Value
Sale
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s
  • BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,300 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
  • EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
  • THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
  • SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
  • STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Why NAND markets move in cycles

TrendForce’s July 21, 2026 estimate called for a 4–5% NAND supply deficit in 2026. Its July 30 outlook expected supply constraints to ease gradually and a positive supply-demand balance in the second half of 2027. Both figures are dated projections, not settled results.

A deficit can emerge when enterprise orders rise faster than process migration and new capacity. Prices may increase, encouraging suppliers to invest and customers to negotiate longer commitments. If supply later arrives while phone or PC shipments weaken, inventories can build and the market can swing toward oversupply. The same AI investment that raises demand can therefore produce different outcomes depending on fab timing, yields, consumer affordability and the mix of QLC and other products.

Variables that could change the forecast

  • AI spending: Delayed or accelerated data-center projects would alter enterprise SSD orders.
  • Consumer affordability: Higher device prices can reduce shipments or shift buyers toward smaller storage capacities.
  • Manufacturing execution: Layer migration, yield learning and new-fab ramps can arrive earlier or later than planned.
  • Product adoption: Faster QLC qualification or slower adoption would change the number of bits required for nearline systems.
  • Storage architecture: Operators may balance SSDs, hard drives and other media differently as performance and total cost change.

How to interpret NAND market claims

Measure What it tells you What it does not tell you
NAND bit demand How much flash capacity end markets consume Supplier revenue, average selling price or profit
Device shipments How many phones, PCs or servers are produced Storage capacity per device or the mix of enterprise and client products
SSD sales Demand for complete storage drives Total NAND consumption, because some NAND is sold as packaged components
Equipment investment Planned manufacturing capability and supplier confidence Immediate output; construction and ramp time remain
Supply-demand balance Whether projected output is above or below projected consumption A guaranteed future price or outcome

Keeping these measures separate prevents common errors. A forecast of a 4–5% bit deficit is not a forecast that SSD prices will rise by 4–5%, and a 28% increase in 3D NAND equipment spending is not a 28% increase in available NAND bits during the same period.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What NAND flash is used for

  • Smartphones: Internal storage for the operating system, applications and user media.
  • Client PCs and notebooks: Packaged NAND and client SSDs for local files and software.
  • Enterprise SSDs: High-capacity storage in cloud, hyperscale and corporate systems.
  • AI and big-data infrastructure: Data lakes, training and inference data, file and object storage, and related system data.
  • Nearline storage: Large repositories where QLC density and cost can be attractive, subject to endurance and total-cost requirements.

A consumer internal NVMe SSD is a tangible example of a NAND-containing product, but it should not be confused with the enterprise category driving the strongest incremental demand in the cited forecasts. The 245TB 6600 ION is an infrastructure example intended for AI, cloud, enterprise and hyperscale workloads, not a normal consumer purchase.

Bottom line for buyers and industry watchers

The central demand engine is now high-capacity enterprise storage built for AI, cloud computing and large data workloads. QLC is expanding the amount of NAND that can be deployed economically in nearline and hyperscale systems. Smartphones and PCs remain large enough to influence the overall balance, but their growth depends heavily on shipment volumes and consumer affordability.

Supply is the necessary counterweight. Process migration can add bits before a new fab is ready, while higher-layer products and new facilities shape the 2027 outlook. TrendForce’s deficit and easing-balance figures, and SEMI’s investment forecast, should therefore be read as dated expectations. The market’s next turn will depend on whether enterprise demand, consumer shipments and manufacturing output change first.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.