Recommended Free Tools
The realme P4 5G has the larger 144Hz display and higher stated battery capacity; the vivo Y400 5G lists faster 90W charging, a higher-resolution selfie camera and IP68/IP69 ratings. Neither is an automatic winner: the right choice depends on which specifications matter to you, and current prices need to be checked for the exact storage variant because available listings are inconsistent.
vivo Y400 vs realme P4: specification comparison
The figures below are manufacturer specifications for the India-market 5G models. They describe what each phone lists, not independently tested differences in screen quality, speed, camera results, endurance or charging time.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo Y400 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; up to 144Hz |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP secondary depth camera | 50MP main + 8MP wide-angle camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 16MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 6000mAh | 7000mAh |
| Advertised wired charging | 90W FlashCharge | 80W Ultra Charge; an 80W adapter is listed as included |
| Listed weight and dimensions | 197–198g, depending on color; dimensions vary slightly by finish | Approximately 185g; 163.34 × 75.88 × 7.58mm |
| Water and dust rating | vivo advertises IP68 and IP69 | A comparable IP rating is not stated on the official specification page examined |
| In the box | Charger, cable, eject tool, case and applied protective film | Charger, cable, SIM tool, case and guide |
Specifications are from vivo India’s Y400 5G product page and realme India’s P4 5G specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich phone has the better display?
The realme P4 has the larger listed screen, at 6.77 inches, and a higher maximum refresh rate of 144Hz. The Y400’s 6.67-inch AMOLED display is listed at up to 120Hz. Those figures give the P4 an edge on paper for screen size and refresh-rate ceiling, but they do not establish which display looks brighter, more color-accurate or smoother in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 4G. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 4G DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
How do performance and storage differ?
The Y400 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, while the P4 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra. Chipset names alone are not enough to establish which phone feels faster in a particular app, game or workload; no comparable benchmark or hands-on performance test is available here.
For memory and storage, vivo lists an 8GB RAM model with either 128GB or 256GB storage. realme lists 6GB or 8GB RAM options with 128GB or 256GB storage. Match both RAM and storage when checking prices, since a comparison between different configurations can give a misleading impression of value.
Rank #2
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 Pro. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
What are the camera differences?
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera. The P4 adds an 8MP wide-angle rear camera, while the Y400 lists a 2MP depth camera. Their front-camera resolutions also differ: 16MP on the P4 and 32MP on the Y400.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
These are hardware specifications, not a camera-quality ranking. Megapixel counts do not by themselves establish detail, color, low-light performance or selfie quality, and the secondary cameras serve different stated roles.
Rank #3
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo Y400. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers mean
realme lists a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery and 80W charging; vivo lists 6000mAh typical capacity and 90W charging. That means the P4 has the higher stated capacity, while the Y400 has the higher advertised charging wattage. The figures do not prove which phone lasts longer or reaches a full charge sooner: comparable endurance and charging-time results are not established.
vivo also describes bypass charging on its product page, saying it “Powers the phone directly while gaming to reduce heat and protect battery health.” This is vivo’s feature description, not an independently measured result.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Durability, weight and what comes in the box
vivo advertises IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Y400. Check the manufacturer’s rating conditions and the applicable warranty terms before exposing a phone to water; a rating should not be read as a blanket guarantee against water damage. The official P4 specification page examined does not provide a comparable IP rating, which is not proof that the phone has no protection.
realme lists the P4 at approximately 185g, compared with 197–198g for the Y400 depending on color. The P4 is therefore lighter on the published figures, though dimensions and measurement tolerances can affect how the phones feel in hand.
Best Value
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Both manufacturers list a charger and case in the box. vivo also lists a cable, eject tool and applied protective film; realme lists a cable, SIM tool and guide.
vivo Y400 vs realme P4 price difference in India
There is no dependable single price gap to quote from the available listings. vivo’s store pages showed an 8GB/128GB Y400 at ₹31,999 on one listing and ₹40,999 with unavailable status on another selected listing. Its 8GB/256GB listing showed ₹34,999 and was marked out of stock. These are listing snapshots, not guaranteed checkout prices.
A 91mobiles comparison snapshot showed ₹34,999 for a Y400 Amazon listing and ₹20,999 for a P4 listing marked out of stock. Because the listings differ in stock status and may not represent the same time, seller or offer conditions, subtracting those figures would not give a reliable like-for-like price difference. The vivo Community also carried a post dated 2025-08-04 stating launch prices of ₹21,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹23,999 for 8GB/256GB; that community post is not a current official store quote.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Before buying, compare live checkout prices for the same RAM and storage configuration, and check the seller, stock status and any offer conditions. Prices and availability can change. The cited price snapshots are from 91mobiles’ comparison page and the vivo Community post; vivo’s store listings are available through its India online store.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the realme P4 if its larger 144Hz display, higher stated battery capacity or wide-angle rear camera better fits your priorities.
- Consider the vivo Y400 if you prefer its advertised 90W charging, 32MP front-camera specification or stated IP68/IP69 ratings.
- Compare the exact listings if price is decisive: use the same RAM and storage, and verify current availability and checkout terms rather than relying on a stale or out-of-stock listing.
Neither phone’s listed chipset, camera megapixels, battery capacity or charging wattage alone settles real-world performance. Choose based on the specifications that matter to you, then confirm current price and availability for the precise model you intend to buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




