Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe vivo V60 has the larger listed battery, faster rated charging and broader stated water-and-dust protection; the V40 Pro lists a higher-tier processor and a sharper display. In vivo India Store listings accessed on October 4, 2026, the V60 examples cost less, but they use different memory and storage configurations, so the gap is not a like-for-like price comparison. Choose by the features and exact variant that matter to you, and check current stock and pricing before buying.
vivo V40 Pro vs vivo V60: key specifications
| Specification | vivo V40 Pro | vivo V60 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080 |
| Battery and rated charging | 5500 mAh; 80W | 6500 mAh; 90W |
| Rear camera features highlighted by vivo | 50 MP OIS main, 50 MP ultra-wide and 50 MP telephoto portrait camera; 2× optical zoom | 50 MP ZEISS OIS main, 50 MP ZEISS super telephoto and an ultra-wide camera |
| Dust and water protection stated by vivo | IP68 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software listed on the cited pages | Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 14 | Funtouch OS 15 |
These are specifications and feature descriptions from vivo’s V40 Pro product page, V40 Pro store listing, vivo’s V60 product page and V60 store listing. Product pages can change, and specifications may vary by variant or region; confirm the exact India SKU before purchase.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Processor and display: V40 Pro lists the sharper screen
Processor tiers
The V40 Pro lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 9200+, while the V60 lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The chipset names and tiers are useful specification differences, but they do not establish how the phones compare in gaming, sustained performance, heat or everyday responsiveness. The cited product pages do not provide an independent head-to-head test, so buyers focused on gaming should look for testing of the exact models rather than treat the processor names as a measured verdict.
Screen resolution
Both phones have displays close to 6.8 inches, but vivo lists 2800 × 1260 pixels for the V40 Pro and 2392 × 1080 for the V60. That makes the V40 Pro the higher-resolution option on paper. Resolution alone does not establish overall screen quality, which also depends on factors such as brightness, color, refresh behavior and viewing conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo V60 Lite 5G
- Made of high quality PU leather and TPU shockproof inner shell. Durable leather flap covers the screen of the phone to avoid scratches during daily use while providing you with an enjoyable experience.
- Precise cutouts for speakers, camera and functional ports allow you easily access to all ports and functions, without removing the case.
- With 7 card compartments and 1 cash pocket, Card slots and zipper design for ID, credit cards, driver's license, tickets, coins and a little cash. With removable wrist strap ,provide optional grip method, carry it safely as a mini clutch bag.
- It can be folded to stand and watch videos or movies at the best angle for a comfortable visual experience. Free your hands for more convenience !
Cameras: different telephoto descriptions, no proven winner
The V40 Pro’s listed rear setup includes a 50 MP telephoto portrait camera with 2× optical zoom, alongside 50 MP main and ultra-wide cameras. vivo highlights the V60’s 50 MP ZEISS super telephoto camera and also identifies an ultra-wide camera; its product description names a 50 MP ZEISS OIS main camera.
Both are presented with ZEISS-branded camera features, but the cited official pages do not establish which takes better portraits, performs better in low light or produces more consistent results. The V40 Pro’s explicit 2× optical zoom specification and the V60’s super telephoto positioning describe different camera configurations; they are not a substitute for comparable photo samples or independent testing.
Rank #2
- Wonderful Design - Anti-Fingerprint , Anti-Fall,Rotating Alloy Bracket designed Hard PC + TPU 2 in 1 anti-vibration and anti-drop CAR MOUNT MAGNETIC STAND Stable magnet never falling down
- Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case. Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode
- Anti-scratch and wear-resistant: After special treatment, the surface hardness is high, which can effectively resist scratches and keep the beauty of the phone case,A nti-fall & anti-bump TPU center frame&Hard PC back panel Provides comprehensive protection
- Slim and comfortable: thin design, close to the contours of the phone, not only to protect the phone but also does not add extra burden, easy to carry around with you,Tailor-made Comfortable grip Oleophobic coating Anti fingerprint/oil stains More delicate feel
- Exquisite design: fashionable, simple phone case design, not only beautiful and generous, but also show your personality charm,Includes one high-definition tempered glass screen protector with 9H hardness
Battery, charging and protection
Capacity and charging ratings
vivo lists a 6500 mAh battery and 90W charging for the V60, compared with 5500 mAh and 80W for the V40 Pro. These ratings favor the V60 on stated capacity and charging power, but they do not tell you the phones’ measured battery life or the time needed to recharge them. Actual results depend on usage and charging conditions.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchDust and water ratings
The official pages state IP68 protection for the V40 Pro and IP68 plus IP69 for the V60. The V60 therefore has the broader set of stated ingress-protection ratings. These ratings are manufacturer specifications, not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by water, dust or wear; follow vivo’s guidance for the specific device.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo V60 5G ,Compatible with MagSafe
- The flexible TPU bezel and PC back case absorbs the impact of an accidental drop and provides complete protection for your phone. The 0.5mm raised anti-abrasion buffer ring and all-encompassing lens opening design protects your camera and flash.
- Anti-scratch and anti-fingerprint The frosted back is specially designed to protect against fingerprints, watermarks, oil and dust, keeping it clean and tidy.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, and are easy to install and remove.
India price difference: compare the exact configuration
The vivo India Store listings accessed on October 4, 2026, showed the following prices. Store prices, offers, stock and available variants can change.
| Phone and listed configuration | Listed India price |
|---|---|
| V40 Pro, 8GB + 256GB | ₹54,999 |
| V40 Pro, 12GB + 512GB | ₹60,999 |
| V60, 8GB + 128GB | ₹41,999 |
| V60, 12GB + 256GB | ₹45,999 |
Comparing the displayed base configurations gives a ₹13,000 difference: the V40 Pro listing is ₹54,999 for 8GB + 256GB, while the V60 listing is ₹41,999 for 8GB + 128GB. That comparison also gives the V40 Pro twice the listed storage. Comparing the two higher-memory listings gives a ₹15,000 difference, but the V40 Pro is 12GB + 512GB and the V60 is 12GB + 256GB. Neither pair is a same-storage comparison, and these are dated store listings rather than guaranteed current prices.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo V60 5G V2511
- This lightweight case is made of hard PC and soft TPU materials, with a reinforced protective frame around the edges of the case and a built-in HD screen protector to protect your phone from shocks, bumps and drops.
- The case comes with a clear built-in screen protector that is ultra-thin and sensitive without compromising screen responsiveness. It prevents scratches and cracks on your phone's screen and is scratch resistant. No other protective film is needed.
- Easy to install and remove. Easily access to power, volume and all ports, buttons and functions according to the precise cutouts.
- If you have any questions about our products, please contact us as soon as possible through Amazon Seller Center. We will reply promptly.
Before deciding, check the current price for the precise RAM and storage variant you want, along with availability and any offer terms. The cited listings are for India; prices and configurations may differ in other markets.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo V60 5G
- Magnetic ring design supports magnetic car mounts and is compatible with MagSafe accessories.
- Premium-style high-quality synthetic leather offers a more comfortable feel. TPU + rigid PC construction: enhances durability and improves grip. Soft TPU bumpers facilitate easy installation and removal.
- Raised edges for added camera and screen protection.
- Precise charging cutouts fit volume buttons, side buttons, and device curves for easy access to all buttons, controls, and ports without removing the case.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the V40 Pro if its higher listed display resolution, Dimensity 9200+ specification, or stated 2× optical telephoto zoom fits your priorities—and the exact configuration’s price works for you.
- Consider the V60 if its larger listed battery, higher rated charging, IP68/IP69 claims or lower-priced listed configurations are more important to you.
- If gaming or camera quality is decisive, do not treat these spec sheets as proof of a performance or photo-quality winner. The official pages cited here do not provide an independent comparison.
- If value is decisive, compare the exact memory and storage configurations at the time you buy. The listed price differences above are not storage-matched.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




