No—the vivo T5 Pro is not an across-the-board upgrade over the T4 Pro. In India, its clearest specification gains are a larger advertised battery and a sharper, faster-refreshing display. The T4 Pro, however, lists a dedicated 50MP 3x periscope camera, and the available specifications do not prove that the T5 Pro’s new chipset is faster. Choose by what matters most: battery and display specifications favor the T5 Pro; optical zoom favors the T4 Pro.
How the India models compare
These are India-specific specifications. The figures below come from vivo India’s product pages and the T5 Pro launch announcement; specifications alone do not establish real-world battery life, display behavior, camera output, or comparative speed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | vivo T5 Pro 5G | vivo T4 Pro 5G | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery | 9,020mAh advertised typical capacity, per vivo India’s 2026 launch announcement (vivo launch announcement) | 6,500mAh typical; 6,330mAh rated, per vivo India’s parameter listing accessed in 2026 (vivo specifications) | The T5 Pro has greater stated capacity, but capacity is not a guaranteed runtime. |
| Display | 1.5K AMOLED, 144Hz; 2800 × 1260, per vivo India’s 2026 launch announcement (vivo launch announcement) | 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz, per vivo India’s parameter listing (vivo specifications) | The T5 Pro has higher stated resolution and refresh rate. The specifications do not establish panel quality or how often the maximum refresh rate is used. |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (vivo specifications) | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (vivo specifications) | These are different chips; the model names alone do not show which phone is faster. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera; vivo’s launch announcement describes a 50MP camera (vivo launch announcement) | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera, 50MP 3x periscope, and 2MP bokeh camera (vivo specifications) | The T4 Pro has a specifically listed dedicated 3x periscope camera for optical-zoom framing. |
| Charging | 90W FlashCharge; vivo says its internal brand-lab test reached 50% in 37 minutes on the T5 Pro (vivo launch announcement) | 90W charging (vivo specifications) | Both advertise 90W; that does not establish equal charging times. The T5 Pro time is a manufacturer-reported test, not an independent measurement. |
| Software at the cited listing or launch | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, per vivo India’s 2026 launch announcement (vivo launch announcement) | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, per vivo India’s parameter listing accessed in 2026 (vivo specifications) | These are the stated software versions at those points in time, not a guarantee of current rollout status or future support. |
Where the T5 Pro is a clear specification upgrade
Battery capacity
vivo India advertises a 9,020mAh typical battery for the T5 Pro, compared with the T4 Pro’s listed 6,500mAh typical and 6,330mAh rated capacities. That is a substantial difference on paper, but it does not translate directly into a dependable number of extra hours or days: screen settings, network conditions, apps, and workload affect endurance, and the cited figures are not a controlled battery-life comparison.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Display resolution and refresh rate
The T5 Pro’s stated 2800 × 1260 resolution and 144Hz refresh rate exceed the T4 Pro’s 2392 × 1080 and 120Hz figures. That makes the newer phone the stronger specification choice if you prioritize pixel count and maximum refresh rate. It does not establish that its screen looks better in every respect or runs at 144Hz continuously.
#1 Best Overall
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Where the T4 Pro still has an advantage
Dedicated 3x periscope camera
The T4 Pro’s official camera listing includes a 50MP 3x periscope camera alongside its 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and 2MP bokeh camera. The T5 Pro launch information cited here identifies a 50MP main camera but does not establish an equivalent dedicated telephoto camera. For subjects that benefit from optical zoom, the T4 Pro has the clearer hardware advantage. Camera specifications do not, by themselves, establish which phone takes better photos overall.
Don’t infer speed from the processor names
The T5 Pro uses Snapdragon 7s Gen 4; the T4 Pro uses Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. The names establish a change, not a performance ranking. vivo reported a 1.2 million AnTuTu score for the T5 Pro, based on internal brand-lab testing of the 12GB/256GB variant; that vendor result is not a head-to-head comparison. Moneycontrol’s April 16, 2026 comparison judged that the T4 Pro remained relevant for processing power and value, but that is the publisher’s assessment rather than a controlled lab result (Moneycontrol comparison). 91mobiles also describes the T4 Pro as stronger in raw processing and reports benchmark figures, but those are secondary-source claims (91mobiles comparison). The available sources do not establish a controlled, independent head-to-head speed result, so a claim that either phone is categorically faster would go beyond the evidence.
Rank #2
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
Price and availability: compare live listings, not launch prices
vivo India announced the T5 Pro at launch for ₹29,999 (8GB/128GB), ₹33,999 (8GB/256GB), and ₹39,999 (12GB/256GB), with sales starting April 21, 2026 through Flipkart, vivo India’s e-store, and partner retail stores (vivo launch announcement). Moneycontrol reported a launch price of ₹27,999 for the T4 Pro 8GB/128GB (Moneycontrol comparison). These are historical launch figures, not verified current offers. Check current stock and price for the same RAM and storage configuration before deciding; comparing different configurations or old launch prices can give a misleading picture of value.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the T5 Pro if the higher advertised battery capacity and the 1.5K, 144Hz display specifications are your priorities. Treat battery life and display behavior as questions for independent testing, not guarantees from the listed numbers.
- Keep the T4 Pro in contention if you want its specifically listed 3x periscope camera, or if its current price makes more sense for your needs. Its processor should not be assumed faster solely from the model name.
- For gaming or sustained heavy use, look for comparable testing of both phones under the same conditions. The available claims and chipset names do not settle which sustains better performance.
- Before purchasing either phone, compare like-for-like storage variants and check current software status, camera samples, and independent battery and performance tests if those are decisive for you.
Software and other practical checks
The T5 Pro launch announcement describes OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, while vivo’s T4 Pro parameter listing states Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. Software can change through updates, so confirm the version available on the specific handset and check vivo’s current support information if update longevity matters. The cited specifications do not provide a like-for-like comparison of handset size or weight, so check those details directly if ergonomics are important.
Rank #3
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
vivo’s T4 Pro parameter page also cautions that resistance can diminish with use and that liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. A resistance rating should not be read as a promise that a phone is waterproof in all conditions.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




