The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The vivo T4 5G is the better fit if you want an AMOLED display, optical image stabilization, a higher-resolution selfie camera or faster charging. The vivo T4x 5G costs less in the official-store listings reviewed and still offers a 120 Hz-class display and a 6,500 mAh typical battery. The choice is not simply a ₹10,500 premium: the displayed prices are for different memory and storage configurations.
vivo T4 vs T4x: key specifications
These are manufacturer-listed specifications for vivo’s India-market T4 5G and T4x 5G. They are not results from an independent, hands-on comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | vivo T4x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 5G |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz | 6.72-inch LCD; 2408 × 1080; 120 Hz |
| Battery | 7,300 mAh typical | 6,500 mAh typical; 6,360 mAh rated, per vivo’s parameter-page note |
| Charging | 90W FlashCharge | 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 with OIS, plus 2 MP | 50 MP autofocus, plus 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| Memory and storage listed | 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB | 6GB + 128GB, 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB |
| Software listed | Funtouch OS 15 | Funtouch OS 15 in the store summary; Android 15 on the parameter page |
| In the box | Charger, USB cable, case, applied protective film and other standard items | Charger, USB cable, case, applied protective film and other standard items |
Sources: vivo’s T4 product page, T4 store listing, T4x parameter page and T4x store listing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteHow much more does the vivo T4 cost?
In the official vivo Store listings reviewed, the T4 was shown at ₹29,999 for the 12GB + 256GB configuration, while the T4x was shown at ₹19,499 for 8GB + 128GB. The arithmetic difference is ₹10,500, but it is not a like-for-like price comparison because the configurations have different RAM and storage. The T4x listing also showed ₹16,999 for 6GB + 128GB. These are listing snapshots, not guaranteed current prices; check the selected configuration, stock and checkout price before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
For a fairer comparison, compare the T4’s 8GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB option with a T4x configuration at the same memory and storage tier, where available. The cited listings do not establish a same-configuration price difference.
Which display is better for you?
Choose the T4 for AMOLED
The T4 has a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel, while the T4x uses a 6.72-inch LCD. Both are listed at 120 Hz, so refresh rate does not set them apart. The specifications alone do not establish real-world brightness, color accuracy or overall viewing quality.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
The T4x still has a 120 Hz display
If you mainly want a high-refresh-rate screen and do not require AMOLED, the T4x retains the listed 120 Hz refresh rate at a lower selected price in the store snapshot. That does not make the two panels identical: they use different display technologies and resolutions.
Performance: Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 vs Dimensity 7300
The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; the T4x uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7300 5G. The official pages include vendor benchmark claims, but they do not establish an independent, side-by-side performance result. Chip names alone are not enough to promise which phone will feel faster in a particular app, game or workload.
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
If performance is your deciding factor, look for independent comparisons using the exact India-market models and comparable software versions. The manufacturer specifications support identifying the chip in each phone, not declaring a definitive real-world winner.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery and charging differences
vivo lists a 7,300 mAh typical battery and 90W FlashCharge for the T4, compared with a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 44W FlashCharge for the T4x. vivo says the T4 charges from 1% to 50% in 33 minutes and the T4x reaches the same level in 40 minutes. Those timings are manufacturer claims, not independent test results; real charging time and battery life can vary with conditions and use.
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
The listed capacities and charging rates point to a larger battery and faster charging system on paper for the T4. They do not prove which phone lasts longer in everyday use, since no independent comparative battery test is established by these product pages.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Camera hardware: OIS and selfie resolution
The T4’s listed rear setup includes a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus a 2 MP camera. The T4x lists a 50 MP autofocus main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera. OIS is a hardware distinction that can help steady the camera, but the specifications do not establish a real-world photo or video-quality winner.
For selfies, the T4 lists a 32 MP front camera and the T4x an 8 MP front camera. That gives the T4 the higher listed resolution, but resolution alone does not determine image quality. Consider the T4 if stabilization or front-camera resolution is a priority; seek comparative camera samples if photo quality is decisive.
Which vivo phone should you buy?
Pick the vivo T4 5G if
- You specifically want an AMOLED display.
- You value OIS on the listed main rear camera or want the higher listed front-camera resolution.
- Faster charging is worth paying more for, based on the configuration and live price you select.
Pick the vivo T4x 5G if
- You want to spend less based on the current price of the exact configuration you are considering.
- An LCD is acceptable and a 120 Hz refresh rate is more important to you than AMOLED.
- You want a large listed battery but do not need the T4’s higher listed capacity or charging rate.
Both phones list Funtouch OS 15 in their store summaries, and the T4x parameter page also identifies Android 15. The cited pages do not establish a comparative software-support duration, so they cannot support a claim that one will receive updates for longer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →




