What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo T4 5G and Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G take different spec-led approaches: vivo lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and 90W charging, while Xiaomi lists a larger 8,000mAh typical battery, a 120Hz display and four years of OS updates. The available India prices do not establish a fair price difference between matching memory configurations: Xiaomi lists the REDMI from ₹27,999, while vivo’s ₹29,999 listing is for a 12GB+256GB T4 variant that was shown out of stock. These are manufacturer specifications and volatile store listings, not results from comparative testing; source pages were reviewed in 2026.
Quick comparison
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | REDMI Note 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, 4nm process |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392×1080; quad-curved screen promoted by vivo | 6.99-inch flat OLED/AMOLED, 2396×1080, up to 120Hz |
| Peak brightness claim | 5000 nits local peak brightness | 1800 nits multi-scenario peak brightness |
| Typical battery capacity | 7300mAh | 8000mAh |
| Charging | 90W FlashCharge | 45W wired fast charging; 22.5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and 2MP secondary camera | 50MP main camera, f/1.8, 5P lens |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP |
| Memory and storage listed | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage |
| Software | Funtouch OS 15 | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 |
Specifications are from the vivo India product page and Xiaomi India specification page. Brightness figures use different manufacturer-defined metrics, so they are not a direct brightness test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
India price difference: the listed variants do not match
Xiaomi India’s store catalog listed the REDMI Note 17 5G from ₹27,999 and also displayed a marketing price of ₹39,999. The catalog identifies a 6GB+128GB version, but prices and promotions can change. Check the Xiaomi India store catalog for the current listing.
Recommended Free Tools
vivo India’s store listed the T4 5G Phantom Grey with 12GB+256GB at ₹29,999 and showed that configuration as out of stock. The store also lists 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB configurations, but the cited listing did not state their prices. See the vivo India Store listing for current stock and pricing.
#1 Best Overall
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Because the cited prices are for different or unconfirmed memory configurations, subtracting them would not give a reliable like-for-like price difference. Check live prices for the same RAM and storage tier before deciding; stock, promotions and prices are volatile.
Display: curved screen versus larger, high-refresh-rate panel
vivo lists a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with 2392×1080 resolution and promotes a quad-curved design. Its product page gives a 5000-nit local peak brightness figure. Xiaomi lists a larger, 6.99-inch flat OLED/AMOLED panel at 2396×1080 with refresh rates up to 120Hz, and gives 1800 nits as a multi-scenario peak brightness figure.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
The REDMI’s 120Hz specification is relevant if you prioritize a stated high refresh rate. The brightness numbers should not be treated as a head-to-head result: each manufacturer describes a different brightness metric, and neither figure establishes what the screens deliver under identical test conditions.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Chipset and memory: compare configurations, not just names
The T4’s listed platform is Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; the REDMI’s is Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, described by Xiaomi as using a 4nm process. The chipset names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or games. No independent, same-condition benchmark comparison is available here.
Rank #3
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
vivo lists three memory and storage combinations: 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB. Xiaomi’s specification page lists 6GB or 8GB RAM paired with 128GB storage. Availability and price depend on the actual variant and live stock, so verify the exact configuration when comparing offers.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery and charging: capacity is not measured endurance
Xiaomi lists an 8000mAh typical battery and 45W wired fast charging, plus 22.5W wired reverse charging. vivo lists a 7300mAh typical battery and 90W FlashCharge. In spec terms, the REDMI has the larger stated battery capacity, while the T4 has the higher stated charging wattage.
Rank #4
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Those figures do not prove which phone lasts longer in real use or how quickly either charges from a particular starting level. Usage, settings and charging conditions matter; no directly comparable endurance or charging test is established by the cited pages. Xiaomi also says a charger is included in the box.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsCameras: listed resolution and hardware
vivo specifies a 50MP Sony IMX882 main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), alongside a 2MP secondary camera, and a 32MP front camera. Xiaomi lists a 50MP rear main camera with an f/1.8 aperture and 5P lens, plus an 8MP front camera.
The published figures describe hardware, not comparative photo or video quality. Megapixels alone cannot determine image quality, and the available information does not establish a camera winner through matched testing.
Software and update support
The T4 is listed with Funtouch OS 15. Xiaomi lists HyperOS 3 for the REDMI Note 17 5G and states that the phone will receive four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. The cited vivo sources do not establish an equivalent update-duration commitment, so a complete support-period comparison is not possible from these listings.
Quick Recap
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Consider the T4’s spec profile if a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 90W charging, a curved display or the listed 32MP front camera is more relevant to you. Confirm the price and stock of your chosen RAM/storage version.
- Consider the REDMI’s spec profile if you value its stated 120Hz refresh rate, larger typical battery capacity, wired reverse charging or Xiaomi’s stated update schedule. Confirm the current price of the exact memory variant.
- Choose on price only after matching configurations. The available store prices do not compare like-for-like variants, and neither the specification pages nor these listings provide independent performance, camera, battery-life or charging-time results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




