What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo T4 Pro 5G is listed at ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB on vivo’s India store. OPPO’s Reno16 5G costs more in OPPO’s published India pricing, but the available configurations have twice the storage and the prices are dated—not a like-for-like live quote. On paper, both use Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; the Reno16 lists a larger battery and a 3.5x telephoto camera, while vivo specifies 90W charging and a 3x periscope camera.
vivo T4 Pro vs OPPO Reno16: specifications at a glance
This comparison covers the India-market vivo T4 Pro 5G and OPPO Reno16 5G. The table uses manufacturer specifications and prices; it does not establish which phone performs better in real-world testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 Pro 5G | OPPO Reno16 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz | 120Hz AMOLED; full panel details are not stated here |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main; 50MP OIS 3x periscope; 2MP bokeh | All-50MP rear camera system; 50MP 3.5x telephoto |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical | 6700mAh |
| Charging | 90W | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | ColorOS 16.0 |
| Price evidence | ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB on vivo’s India store listing | ₹66,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB+256GB on OPPO’s page, correct as of 31 August 2026 |
Sources: vivo T4 Pro specifications, OPPO Reno16 specifications, and OPPO Reno16 price and details. Display resolution for the Reno16 is not stated in the cited specification summary, so it is not inferred.
How much more does the OPPO Reno16 cost?
Using vivo’s ₹27,999 listing for the 8GB+128GB T4 Pro and OPPO’s prices stated as correct on 31 August 2026, the Reno16 is ₹39,000 more for 8GB+256GB or ₹45,000 more for 12GB+256GB. These comparisons involve different storage capacities, and the listings may change.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 Pro 6.78 inchs! If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Fingerprint Unlock Compatible] maintain the performance of the Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro Max fingerprint sensor. The glass is calibrated to ensure consistent signal transmission for biometric authentication. (Note: Recommend re-registering fingerprints after application for optimal speed.)
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
| Phone and configuration | Published India price | Difference from vivo T4 Pro 8GB+128GB |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T4 Pro 8GB+128GB | ₹27,999 on vivo India store listing | — |
| OPPO Reno16 8GB+256GB | ₹66,999, OPPO page correct as of 31 August 2026 | ₹39,000 more |
| OPPO Reno16 12GB+256GB | ₹72,999, OPPO page correct as of 31 August 2026 | ₹45,000 more |
OPPO’s 2 July 2026 launch announcement gave lower launch prices: ₹61,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹67,999 for 12GB+256GB. Those launch figures differ from the later OPPO details page, which specifies its prices as correct on 31 August 2026; neither should be treated as a guaranteed current checkout price. OPPO’s launch announcement identifies the launch prices.
Check both official stores for the exact configuration, live stock, seller, delivery, offers, and return terms before buying. The vivo store result showed the 8GB+128GB listing as out of stock at the time represented in the source.
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which phone has the better camera setup?
The published telephoto specifications favor different focal reach: vivo lists a 50MP 3x periscope camera, while OPPO describes a 50MP 3.5x telephoto. That tells you the stated zoom magnification, not which phone produces sharper or more natural photos. The available material does not establish a camera-quality winner through independent photo or video testing.
- Choose based on the zoom range you expect to use, then compare current sample photos and video from the exact India models.
- Do not treat the “all-50MP” description for OPPO as proof that every rear camera performs equally well; megapixel counts alone do not measure image quality.
Sources: vivo T4 Pro specifications and OPPO Reno16 series launch announcement.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers do—and do not—show
OPPO lists a 6700mAh battery, compared with vivo’s 6500mAh typical capacity. Vivo specifies higher charging power at 90W, while OPPO lists 80W SUPERVOOC. Capacity and wattage do not by themselves establish which phone lasts longer or completes a charge sooner: that depends on usage, software, charging conditions, and other factors. No comparative endurance or charging-time test is established here.
Software, updates, and what comes in the box
The listed software is Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 on the T4 Pro and ColorOS 16.0 on the Reno16. Vivo’s store lists four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates for the T4 Pro. The cited OPPO material does not establish an equivalent update commitment, so a like-for-like support comparison cannot be made from these details.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Vivo’s product listing says a phone case and applied protective film are included in the box. Confirm the package contents for the exact SKU and retailer, since included items can vary.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which should you choose?
Consider the vivo T4 Pro if
- You want the lower published price and 8GB+128GB is sufficient; confirm live stock and the current price.
- You prefer its specified 90W charging and 3x periscope camera.
- Vivo’s stated update commitment and Funtouch OS suit your priorities.
Consider the OPPO Reno16 if
- You want a listed 256GB configuration and are comfortable with its higher published prices.
- The 6700mAh stated battery capacity or 3.5x telephoto specification better matches your priorities.
- You prefer ColorOS and have verified current price, availability, and warranty/service terms for your purchase.
Both manufacturers specify Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, but that shared chipset does not prove equal speed, gaming performance, heat management, or battery life. The available specifications also do not settle display quality or overall value. For those decisions, check independent testing of the exact models and compare current prices for the storage tier you will actually buy.
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Availability in India
OPPO’s launch announcement said Reno16 series sales would begin on 9 July 2026 through Amazon, Flipkart, mainline retail, and OPPO E-store. Check current stock and seller details rather than assuming every channel has the phone available. Vivo’s official product and store pages list the T4 Pro and its configurations, but availability can change.
Sources: OPPO launch announcement dated 2 July 2026 and vivo T4 Pro 8GB+128GB store listing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




