Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
At the shared 8GB/128GB launch tier in India, the vivo T5 Pro 5G cost ₹5,000 more than the T3 Pro 5G: ₹29,999 versus ₹24,999. The T5 Pro’s headline upgrades are a larger 9,020 mAh battery, 90W charging, a 144 Hz 1.5K display and a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 platform. The T3 Pro is the lower-launch-price option and has a listed 8 MP ultra-wide camera that the T5 Pro comparison listing does not show. These are historical launch prices, not current offers.
vivo T3 Pro vs vivo T5 Pro: key specifications
The T5 Pro is the newer model, launched in India in April 2026; the T3 Pro launched in August 2024. The specifications below are manufacturer-published unless otherwise noted.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T3 Pro 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, 4 nm | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz | 144 Hz AMOLED, 2800 × 1260 (1.5K); official product page marketing material lists 6.83 inches |
| Battery and charging | 5,500 mAh; 80W charging | 9,020 mAh; 90W FlashCharge |
| Rear camera information | 50 MP main camera with OIS and 8 MP ultra-wide camera | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; a comparison listing also names a 2 MP depth camera |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP, according to 91mobiles |
| Software at launch / listed | Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 | OriginOS 6 promoted on the official product page |
| Ingress-protection rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69, as stated in vivo’s launch announcement |
| Memory and storage options | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage | Launch variants include 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB |
Sources: vivo T3 Pro specifications, vivo T3 Pro launch announcement, vivo T5 Pro product page, vivo T5 Pro launch announcement and 91mobiles comparison.
India launch price difference
vivo announced the T3 Pro’s India launch prices in August 2024, with sales beginning September 3, 2024. The T5 Pro launch prices were announced in April 2026, with sales beginning April 21, 2026. The figures are launch prices for their stated variants, not current marketplace prices.
#1 Best Overall
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Pro. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
| RAM and storage | T3 Pro launch price | T5 Pro launch price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB/128GB | ₹24,999 | ₹29,999 | ₹5,000 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹26,999 | ₹33,999 | ₹7,000 |
| 12GB/256GB | Launch announcement did not list this variant | ₹39,999 | No like-for-like launch comparison |
At the time 91mobiles was accessed on October 7, 2026, it displayed ₹22,999 for the T3 Pro and marked that listing out of stock; it displayed ₹37,497 at Amazon for the T5 Pro. Those are volatile third-party listing snapshots and may not represent matching storage variants or the price available to every buyer. Check the seller, variant, stock and any bank or UPI offers before purchasing.
What the T5 Pro upgrades mean in practice
Battery and charging
The T5 Pro’s 9,020 mAh rated battery is substantially larger than the T3 Pro’s 5,500 mAh battery, while charging rises from 80W to 90W. Capacity alone does not establish real-world battery life: usage, settings and network conditions affect endurance. vivo says the T5 Pro can deliver up to 37 hours of video playback and up to 12.6 hours of gaming, and claims up to 50% charge in 37 minutes. These are manufacturer-reported figures, not independent comparative test results.
Display
The T5 Pro moves from the T3 Pro’s 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz AMOLED panel to a 2800 × 1260, 144 Hz AMOLED panel. That means a higher stated resolution and refresh rate on paper. Whether the difference is noticeable depends on the content, apps and display settings; a higher refresh rate can also affect power use.
Recommended Free Tools
Platform and performance claims
The T3 Pro uses Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, while the T5 Pro uses Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. vivo reported AnTuTu scores of more than 820,000 for the T3 Pro in 2024 and 1.2 million for the T5 Pro in 2026. These are claims from separate launch announcements, not a controlled head-to-head benchmark, so they do not establish the size of the real-world performance difference. The newer chip and higher refresh display make the T5 Pro the stronger spec-sheet choice, but actual results depend on workload and software.
Rank #2
- Its solid construction and robust materials ensure that your phone remains safe while giving your phone a sleek and aesthetic design
- Compatible Model: The Phone case is ONLY Compatible with Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN) Case.Designed Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN)wallet protective case, with a removable wrist strap, you can hold the phone more conveniently without worrying about losing it.
- Material: Wallet protective cover phone case is made from premium PU soft leather with a special TPU inner case. The PU leather wallet is and resistant to scratches and fingerprints. It retains the strength of the fibers and its natural surface texture Compatible with a luxurious feel.
- Card Slots Design: The card slots design make it more easy to access your bank cards. Reduce the risk of damaging your phone. Card slots provides enough space Compatible with you to put your credit cards, ID card and driver license while on the go. It is very convenient in your work and life.
- Strong Magnetic Closure: Strong Magnetic Snap is easy to open and close. Provide double protection Compatible with your phone and bank cards.
Software and durability
The T3 Pro specification page lists Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14. vivo promotes OriginOS 6 for the T5 Pro. The listed protection ratings also differ: IP64 for the T3 Pro and IP68/IP69 in the T5 Pro launch announcement. IP ratings describe performance under defined ingress tests; they are not a guarantee against all water or dust damage, and damage from liquid may not be covered by warranty.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera comparison: an ultra-wide versus a newer main-camera platform
Both phones have a 50 MP main camera, but that shared megapixel count does not make their camera systems equivalent. vivo identifies the T3 Pro’s main sensor as a Sony IMX882 with OIS and specifies an 8 MP ultra-wide camera with a 120-degree field of view. The T5 Pro’s official overview emphasizes a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and 4K video. The 91mobiles comparison lists a 2 MP depth camera and a 32 MP front camera for the T5 Pro; confirm those secondary-camera details against the full official specification before relying on them.
For wide landscapes, group shots or architecture, the T3 Pro’s explicitly listed ultra-wide camera may be more useful than a low-resolution depth sensor. The available specifications alone do not establish which phone takes better photos overall: image processing, lighting and the specific camera mode matter, and no independent side-by-side test is established here.
Which is better: vivo T3 Pro or vivo T5 Pro?
Choose the T5 Pro if
- You value a much larger battery, somewhat faster charging and a higher-resolution, higher-refresh-rate display.
- You want the newer listed chipset and OriginOS 6.
- The higher launch price is acceptable, and current live pricing for your preferred variant supports the purchase.
Choose the T3 Pro if
- You want the lower historical launch price and find a current, in-stock listing at a price that makes sense.
- You specifically want the listed 8 MP ultra-wide camera.
- The T5 Pro’s battery, display and platform upgrades are not worth the additional cost to you.
On specifications, the T5 Pro is the more substantial hardware upgrade; the T3 Pro can still be the better-value purchase if it is meaningfully cheaper in a live listing or its ultra-wide camera better fits your needs. Since launch prices and marketplace prices are different measures, make the decision using the exact storage variant and current checkout price.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




