The vivo T3 Pro and vivo S2 5G differ on most headline specifications. The T3 Pro has the faster charger (80W against 44W), while the S2 has the larger battery (7050 mAh against 5500 mAh), the larger and higher-resolution screen, and a 50 MP plus 2 MP rear pair instead of the T3 Pro’s 50 MP plus 8 MP. The price question is the one this comparison cannot settle. vivo’s published T3 Pro prices are dated launch and price-cut announcements from 2024 and January 2025, and vivo’s material for the S2 covered here gives no price at all. Any price difference should be checked against a current listing for the same memory and storage variant before you rely on it.
This comparison draws on vivo India’s product parameter pages and vivo Newsroom India announcements. vivo’s India parameter page labels the second handset simply “S2” and lists it with 5G bands and 5G+5G dual-SIM standby, so “S2 5G” in this article refers to that model.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications side by side
The table below uses the manufacturer-listed values from vivo India’s parameter pages. These are specifications, not measured results.
| Specification | vivo T3 Pro | vivo S2 5G (listed as “S2”) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 120 Hz |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 7050 mAh |
| Charging | 80W | 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 8 MP | 50 MP + 2 MP |
| Memory and storage configurations | 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB | 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB |
| Storage standard | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | Not stated on vivo’s India parameter page |
| Operating system | Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 | Not stated on vivo’s India parameter page; vivo’s overview describes three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates |
Chipset and display
The two phones use different processors: the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 in the T3 Pro and the Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the S2. Both are upper-midrange chips, but vivo’s listings do not say which one performs better in games, multitasking or sustained load, and no independent benchmark comparison is established for these two models here. Treat the chipset line as a difference in hardware, not a verdict on speed.
#1 Best Overall
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Pro. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
The S2’s screen is the clearer difference on paper. Its 2800 × 1260 resolution is higher than the T3 Pro’s 2392 × 1080, and its 6.83-inch panel is slightly larger than the 6.77-inch T3 Pro display. Both are AMOLED panels with a 120 Hz refresh rate ceiling, so the gap is mainly in sharpness and physical size. vivo’s listings do not state brightness or colour figures for a like-for-like comparison.
Battery and charging
The S2 has about 1550 mAh more capacity than the T3 Pro, while the T3 Pro’s charger is rated at 80W against the S2’s 44W. These are manufacturer ratings. vivo’s listings do not give charge times or battery-life hours, so the wattage difference should not be read as a measured number of minutes saved. A bigger battery paired with a slower charger can take longer to fill than a smaller battery on a faster charger, but how much longer depends on real charging behaviour that these pages do not report.
Cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP main camera. The second rear camera differs: the T3 Pro lists an 8 MP unit, which vivo’s T3 Pro overview describes as an ultra-wide camera alongside a Sony IMX882 main sensor with optical image stabilisation. The S2 lists a 2 MP unit, and the vivo pages covered here do not describe its function. Its overview describes a 50 MP Sony main sensor.
Megapixel counts do not decide image quality. Sensor size, processing, lens design and software tuning all matter, and no independent photo or video test is established for either model in this comparison. If camera quality is the main decision factor, check sample photos from a reviewer who tested both phones under the same conditions.
Storage, software and support
Both phones are offered in 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB configurations. The T3 Pro uses UFS 2.2 storage and the S2 uses UFS 3.1, which is the newer standard on paper. Its effect on everyday app launches or file transfers is not measured in the material covered here.
Rank #2
- Its solid construction and robust materials ensure that your phone remains safe while giving your phone a sleek and aesthetic design
- Compatible Model: The Phone case is ONLY Compatible with Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN) Case.Designed Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN)wallet protective case, with a removable wrist strap, you can hold the phone more conveniently without worrying about losing it.
- Material: Wallet protective cover phone case is made from premium PU soft leather with a special TPU inner case. The PU leather wallet is and resistant to scratches and fingerprints. It retains the strength of the fibers and its natural surface texture Compatible with a luxurious feel.
- Card Slots Design: The card slots design make it more easy to access your bank cards. Reduce the risk of damaging your phone. Card slots provides enough space Compatible with you to put your credit cards, ID card and driver license while on the go. It is very convenient in your work and life.
- Strong Magnetic Closure: Strong Magnetic Snap is easy to open and close. Provide double protection Compatible with your phone and bank cards.
The T3 Pro’s parameter page lists Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 and an IP64 rating. The S2’s parameter page does not list a comparable operating-system or ingress-protection field. vivo’s S2 overview states a policy of three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates. That is vivo’s stated support policy, not a record of updates already delivered.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: what can and cannot be stated
vivo’s published T3 Pro prices are dated, and as of October 2026 both announcements are more than a year old. The table below lists them in order.
| Model | Configuration | Price (INR) | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| vivo T3 Pro | 8 GB + 128 GB | 24,999 | vivo Newsroom India launch release, 2024; stated as inclusive of taxes; sale start stated as September 3 |
| vivo T3 Pro | 8 GB + 256 GB | 26,999 | vivo Newsroom India launch release, 2024; stated as inclusive of taxes |
| vivo T3 Pro | 8 GB + 128 GB | 22,999 | vivo Newsroom India price-reduction announcement, January 13, 2025 |
| vivo T3 Pro | 8 GB + 256 GB | 24,999 | vivo Newsroom India price-reduction announcement, January 13, 2025 |
| vivo S2 5G | 8 GB + 128 GB | Not stated | Not stated in vivo’s India material covered here |
| vivo S2 5G | 8 GB + 256 GB | Not stated | Not stated in vivo’s India material covered here |
No current S2 price is established in these sources, so no numerical price difference can be stated. Subtracting the January 2025 T3 Pro figure from a current S2 listing would mix dates and may mix variants, so the result would not be a valid comparison. A price gap only means something when both phones are priced for the same memory and storage configuration, from the same market, on the same day.
How to check a current same-variant price
- Open the vivo India product page for each model and confirm the exact model name, including the 5G suffix on the S2.
- Choose the same configuration on both phones: either 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB. Do not compare across configurations.
- Record the price, the date you checked it, and whether the listing states that tax is included.
- Identify the seller. Compare an official vivo India channel with a third-party seller, and note whether the listing states an India warranty.
- Check stock and delivery. A listing with a price but no available stock is not a purchasable price.
- Only then calculate the difference, and state the date beside the result.
What is in the box
The T3 Pro’s parameter page lists a charger, a USB cable, an eject tool, a phone case and a pre-applied protective film. vivo’s S2 material covered here does not establish its included accessories. Bundles can differ by market and by seller, so check the exact S2 listing before counting its accessories as part of the value of the phone.
Quick Recap
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the T3 Pro if a faster 80W charger, the IP64 rating and a listed Android 14 and Funtouch OS 14 software base matter more to you, and a current same-variant price is lower or equal.
- Choose the S2 5G if you want the larger, higher-resolution display, the bigger 7050 mAh battery and vivo’s stated five-year security-update policy, and a current same-variant price is comparable.
- Check independent reviews first if camera quality, real-world battery endurance or processor performance is the main reason for your choice, since the manufacturer listings do not settle those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




