DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
World desk1 min

VDURA V5000 的每 U 1.5PB 容量宣稱與智慧擦除編碼解析

VDURA 宣稱 V5000 的 1U F Node 可達每 U 超過 1.5PB;了解其硬體規格、擦除編碼選項,以及這項廠商數字尚未說明的限制。
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VDURA 在 2025 年 3 月發布 V5000 時,宣稱其 V11 軟體搭配模組化 1U F Node,透過「智慧型用戶端擦除編碼」可達到每機架單位超過 1.5PB 的容量密度。這是廠商公布的規格宣稱,不是獨立測試結果;公告也未說明該數字是原始容量還是套用資料保護後的可用容量。要理解這個數字,必須同時看 F Node 配置、擦除編碼的保護方式,以及整套系統的組成。

每 U 1.5PB 指的是什麼?

「每 U」指機架中的一個垂直單位。VDURA 於 2025 年 3 月 4 日表示,V11 軟體在新的模組化 1U F Node 上運行,並以智慧型用戶端擦除編碼提供「每機架單位超過 1.5PB」的容量密度。這是 VDURA 的發布宣稱;公告沒有提供獨立測量方法,也沒有交代該容量是原始容量或扣除擦除編碼保護開銷後的可用容量。VDURA V5000 發布公告列出的 F Node 規格如下:

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • 一顆 AMD EPYC 9005 系列處理器
  • 384GB 記憶體
  • NVIDIA ConnectX-7 InfiniBand 網路介面卡
  • 最多 12 顆 128TB U.2 NVMe SSD

僅憑「最多 12 顆」與單碟容量,不能推定買家實際可用的資料容量;公告沒有詳述各種保護層級、配置選項及其容量影響。進行採購或比較時,應向 VDURA 確認 1.5PB 宣稱適用的具體配置,以及計算的是原始還是可用容量。

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

智慧擦除編碼如何保護資料?

發布公告將 F Node 的功能稱為「智慧型用戶端擦除編碼」。VDURA 的 V12 白皮書則進一步描述平台採用以軟體為基礎、逐檔案分散式的擦除編碼,並列出三種保護層級。這是兩份不同版本資料中的說法;現有資料沒有說明 V11 F Node 的發布用語與 V12 白皮書所述機制如何逐項對應。下表整理白皮書對 V12 保護選項的描述,並非獨立驗證的效能或可靠性結論。VDURA 資源頁

#1 Best Overall
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server, Intel Pentium Gold G7400 Processor, 16GB Memory, 1TB HDD Storage, External 180W US Power Supply Smart Choice P74439-005
  • MODEL P74439-005: Compact and affordable HPE ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 powered by Intel Pentium Gold G7400 3.7GHz processor, ideal for file sharing, NAS, and basic business workloads
  • READY OUT OF THE BOX: Includes 16GB DDR5 UDIMM memory (expandable to 128GB), one 1TB SATA 6G Business Critical HDD, embedded Intel VROC SATA, dedicated iLO-M.2 port kit, 180w external power adapter and 1/1/1 warranty for dependable plug-and-play server operation
  • WHISPER-QUIET & SPACE-SAVING: Ultra-compact mini tower design fits easily in small office spaces; supports wall, flat, or vertical placement for deployment flexibility
  • INTEGRATED REMOTE MANAGEMENT: Comes with HPE iLO 6 and embedded TPM 2.0 for secure, license-free remote server administration through shared port access
  • EXPANDABLE DESIGN: Two PCIe slots (including PCIe 5.0) and four LFF-NHP drive bays provide robust options for storage and component scalability. Features new MR408i-p controller support for enhanced storage performance
保護層級 VDURA 的描述 選擇時的考量
雙同位元(n+2) VDURA 稱其為多數工作負載的預設平衡選項。 白皮書未在此描述中量化可用容量或效能代價。
單同位元(n+1) VDURA 稱其偏重效能、容量開銷較低。 應依實際保護需求及工作負載,向廠商確認可用容量與失效情境。
條帶鏡像(2x) VDURA 稱其偏重小型隨機寫入效能,並可承受一顆磁碟故障。 2x 表示鏡像方式;需確認實際容量需求及整體系統配置。

依 VDURA 的 V12 文件,保護層級在建立 volume 時選定,之後不能變更。因此,規劃時應先評估工作負載、預期保護需求和容量,而不是把建立後調整視為一般配置選項。

1U F Node 與整套 V5000 系統的差別

每 U 1.5PB 是針對 F Node 的密度宣稱,不等於整套系統的所有配置、效能或運作需求都只由一台 1U 節點決定。VDURA 與 AMD 的參考設計指出,V5000 系統最低配置為三台 Director Node 和三台 Storage Node;該參考設計另列出全快閃配置每機架最高 1.4 TB/s 吞吐量,以及每台 Storage Node 最高 120 萬 IOPS。這些是 VDURA 與 AMD 提供的架構數字,不是獨立基準測試,也不應直接拿來與每 U 1.5PB 的容量宣稱比較。VDURA 與 AMD 參考設計

Rank #2
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6325P, 32GB DDR5, 4TB HDD, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86771-005)
  • 3.50 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability
  • Intel Xeon 3.50 GHz processor provides enterprise-grade performance with built-in security and remote management capabilities
  • Quad-core (4 Core) processor core handles data efficiently for faster processing and better usability
  • 1 processors supported for optimal performance and maximum reliability in mission-critical server environments
  • With 32 GB memory, improve system performance and reduce processing delays

VDURA 的 V5000 資料表頁面將產品描述為全 NVMe 儲存設備,並提到可選 HDD 容量擴充,定位為從試點部署延伸至 PB 級容量的成本平衡方案。這是產品定位,不是特定配置的價格或效益保證。VDURA V5000 產品頁

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

產品面向哪些工作負載?

VDURA 將 V5000 定位於 AI 與 HPC 資料流程,包括模型訓練、檢查點寫入,以及多租戶基礎架構。這些是廠商提出的使用情境,不代表已有獨立測試證明該設備在特定工作負載下的表現。評估時應以自身資料集、用戶端數量、網路架構和故障復原需求進行驗證,而不要只依據峰值規格。

Rank #3
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
  • HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
  • Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
  • Memory: 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 4TB (4 x 1TB) SATA III 6Gb/s SSD for Ultra Fast Storage
  • Hard drives installation required

評估容量和效能時要核對哪些項目?

若要比較 V5000 配置或同類企業儲存系統,應在相同測試條件下核對實際可用容量與效能,而不是把廠商公布的不同類型數字視為可直接互比的結果。

  • 可用容量:確認原始容量、所選擦除編碼保護層級及其容量開銷,並取得對應配置的可用容量。
  • 實際工作負載:要求測試持續吞吐量、IOPS、小型檔案和檢查點行為,而不只看峰值數字。
  • 故障與復原:確認磁碟或節點故障時的資料保護、重建行為及效能影響。
  • 整體部署成本與條件:核對網路與用戶端架構、機架空間、電力與散熱需求,以及軟體和支援條款。
  • 供應狀況:確認所在區域可供應的配置、交期與價格;現有產品資料未提供這些資訊。
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

2025 年公布的供應時程是否仍適用?

2025 年 3 月 4 日的發布公告稱,V5000 當時可供客戶評估與資格認證,並預計於 2025 年稍後正式上市;公告也將 RDMA 與 NVIDIA GPU Direct 最佳化列為計畫於 2025 年稍後推出的項目。這些日期已經過去,但該公告本身不能證明正式上市或相關最佳化功能是否如期完成。購買前應向 VDURA 確認目前的上市狀態、功能版本、區域供應與價格。VDURA 2025 年發布公告

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6325P, 32GB DDR5, 4TB HDD, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86771-005)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6325P, 32GB DDR5, 4TB HDD, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86771-005)
3.50 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability; With 32 GB memory, improve system performance and reduce processing delays
$3,798.00
Bestseller No. 3
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices; Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
$5,099.00
Bestseller No. 5
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6315P, 16GB DDR5, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86811-005)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6315P, 16GB DDR5, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86811-005)
2.80 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability
$2,834.38
Best Value
Hewlett Packard Enterprise ProLiant MicroServer Gen11 Tower Server with Intel Xeon 6315P, 16GB DDR5, 4LFF Bays, 180W PSU (P86811-005)
  • 2.80 GHz processor speed ensures efficient operation with consistent reliability
  • Intel Xeon 2.80 GHz processor provides enterprise-grade performance with built-in security and remote management capabilities
  • Quad-core (4 Core) processor core helps server process data quickly and reliably for maximum productivity
  • 1 processors supported for faster processing and improved access to data, optimizing performance under heavy loads
  • With 16 GB memory, you can multitask between applications seamlessly, keeping productivity high and response times quick

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.