The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →USB4 Version 2.0 is a USB-IF specification revision that raises USB4’s maximum link speed to 80 Gbps and adds an optional 120/40 Gbps asymmetric mode. Those are link capabilities, not guaranteed file-transfer speeds. To use them, the host, device, and cable must all support the relevant features; a USB-C connector alone tells you none of that.
What is USB4 Version 2.0?
USB4 Version 2.0 extends the USB4 architecture with a faster physical layer and updates to protocol tunneling. The USB Implementers Forum (USB-IF) announced the revision on October 18, 2022, describing a PAM3-based physical-layer architecture capable of up to 80 Gbps. The USB-IF’s USB4 overview describes USB4 as an architecture that dynamically shares high-speed bandwidth among data and display protocols.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
In practical terms, USB4 can carry different kinds of traffic over a shared link rather than treating every use as a simple, dedicated USB data channel. USB-IF says the revised specification aligns with DisplayPort 2.1 and PCI Express 4, and updates Enhanced SuperSpeed USB data tunneling to exceed 20 Gbps. That does not mean every USB4 Version 2.0 port provides the same mix of data and display features.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How fast is USB4 Version 2.0?
| Mode or capability | What it means |
|---|---|
| Up to 80 Gbps | The headline maximum link rate, with symmetric operation. USB-IF announced this specification capability in 2022; it is not a real-world file-copy benchmark. |
| Up to 120 Gbps in one direction and 40 Gbps in the other | An optional asymmetric configuration for certain bandwidth-heavy applications, including high-performance displays. It is not 120 Gbps in both directions. |
| More than 20 Gbps Enhanced SuperSpeed USB tunneling | A USB-IF-stated tunneling capability in the 2022 announcement; it is not a general guarantee that an attached device transfers files at that rate. |
The 80 Gbps and 120/40 Gbps figures describe possible link configurations under the specification. Actual application throughput depends on the connected products, the traffic being carried, and how the link is configured. The USB-IF announcement does not establish independent real-world benchmark results.
#1 Best Overall
- 240W Superfast Charging: Empower your devices with Superb 240W PD 3.1, charging a MacBook Pro 16" to 56% in 30 minutes. Backward compatible with 140W/100W/65W devices, ensuring future-proof performance for laptops, phones, and accessories
- Lightning 80Gbps Data Transfer: Transfer a 20GB 4K movie in just 3 seconds with USB4 Gen4's 80Gbps bandwidth, 8x faster than standard USB C cables. Perfect for photographers, developers, or anyone moving massive files between SSDs, NAS, or dual computers
- Industry Leading HD Display: Unlock cinematic visuals with DisplayPort 2.1 mode, supporting up to 16K@60Hz and extending to dual 8K@60Hz or triple 4K@144Hz Display. Ideal for gaming rigs, 3D rendering workstations, or multi screen traders demanding ultra smooth, zero lag visuals
- All-in-One Solution: A single USB C to C cable handles 240W charging, 80Gbps data syncing, and 16K max video output. Seamlessly connect USB C laptops, such as MacBook Pro Air, Dell XPS, phones,such as iPhone 16, Galaxy S24, tablets like iPad Pro, monitors, and accessories. Supports Thunderbolt 4 3, USB4, USB 3.2 3.1 3.0, and more
- Sturdy and long-lasting: Solid and durable nylon braided cable ensures longer service life up to 10,000 bends. Double sided USB C connectors with over molded strain relief are designed for frequent insertions, Aluminum housing, high purity copper wire, and triple shielding will keep long lasting fast charging performance
What is the difference between USB4 80Gbps and 120Gbps?
The 80 Gbps mode is the headline maximum symmetric rate: the link supports the same maximum rate in either direction. The 120/40 Gbps mode shifts more bandwidth to one direction while retaining 40 Gbps in the other. USB-IF describes the latter as optional and intended for specific use cases, such as very high-performance displays. It should not be read as a universal upgrade or as a symmetric 120 Gbps connection.
Is USB4 Version 2.0 the same as USB-C?
No. USB4 describes a data and display connectivity architecture; USB Type-C describes the connector. USB-IF’s USB Type-C and cable language guidelines explicitly distinguish the connector from USB4, USB 3.2, and USB Power Delivery. A USB-C port or cable may support different capabilities depending on the product.
Rank #2
- 🛒【80Gbps Data Transfer】Fitee USB 4 Version 2.0 cable delivers a lighting-fast 80Gbps bidirectional data transfer speed, back up 6GB files in 1s. Reduce your waiting time and increase efficiency. This USB C data cable is fully compatible with Thunderbolt 5, ensuring top-tier connectivity.
- 💎【Multiple Screen Setups】Get an extraordinary visual experience with maximum resolution of 16K. Connect dual 8K/6K or triple 4K@144Hz displays to provide sharp clarity and precise detail, which is ideal for graphic designers and multimedia professionals. Up to 4K@480Hz, it reduces screen tearing, drag, lag, and improves the smoothness and responsiveness of the game. Support daisy chain to create a powerful workstation.
- 🎆【240W PD3.1】With a 48V/5A power delivery rating, 240W for Thunderbolt 5 cable can support up to 240W of power delivery, enabling fast charging of compatible devices.
- 🎈【Full Feature Application】Fully compatible with Thunderbolt 5/4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and USB 3.2. Sufficient length is adapted to a variety of applicable scenarios, and compatible with MacBook M4 Pro/Max, Razer Blade, ACASIS SSD, iPhone 16, iPad, USB C monitors, docking stations, GaN chargers, etc.
- 🏆【Robust and Reliable】Constructed with meticulous attention to quality. Ensures a reliable, stable connection every time you plug in, providing peace of mind and a consistent performance that professionals can depend on.
That is why the connector’s shape is not a reliable speed label. A USB-C connection could use a slower USB capability, and a product’s USB-C connector does not by itself establish USB4 support, a particular data rate, display features, or charging behavior.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Will my USB-C cable support USB4 80Gbps?
Only if the cable is suitable for the target USB4 rate and the host and device also support that capability. USB-IF says two-lane USB4 operation uses existing USB Type-C cables, and its current overview describes up to 80 Gbps operation over 80 Gbps certified cables. The 2022 announcement also specifies operation over existing 40 Gbps passive USB Type-C cables and newly defined 80 Gbps active cables. These statements do not mean every existing USB-C cable supports 80 Gbps.
Rank #3
- 80Gbps Data Transfer: Silkland USB 4 Version 2.0 cable delivers a lightning-fast 80Gbps bidirectional data. Backup 6GB files in 1 second – drastically reduce wait times. It is USB-IF certified, meets full USB4 specs (TID:12800, verified by USB-IF official). *Actual speed depends on your device.
- 120Gbps Display Powerhouse: Boast 120Gbps unidirectional bandwidth, 3X the bandwidth of Thunderbolt 4/USB4 (40Gbps). Connect dual 8K/6K or triple 4K@144Hz displays for professional workflows. Enables 16K resolution & 4K@540Hz for ultimate creative/gaming.
- 240W Max Fast Charging: 240W meets power-hungry charging needs(like laptops). Supports PD 3.1 & backward compatible (60W/100W/140W). Equipped with an E-Marker chip for safety, stability, and battery protection.
- Full Thunderbolt 5 Cable Compatible: Future-proof and backward compatible with Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4, and USB 3.2. Works seamlessly with MacBook M4 Pro/Max, iPhone 17/16, Mac Mini, iPad, SSDs, docks, USB C Monitors, etc. Plug and play, OTG supported, and no driver needed.
- Premium Durability & Design: Slim Case-Friendly Shell fits phone cases effortlessly. Aluminum dissipates heat. Tangle-free 48-strand braided nylon ensures worry-free usage. Triple Shielding (EMI tinplate, 28 AWG OFC, stainless connectors) ensures signal integrity.
USB-IF warns that a USB 2.0 Type-C cable cannot carry USB4 signals. If a compatible USB4 host and device are connected through such a cable, the connection operates at the slower USB 2.0 speed instead.
How to check whether a USB4 setup can reach its advertised rate
- Check the host. Look up the computer, tablet, or other host’s stated USB data rate and supported display capabilities. Do not infer these from the presence of a USB-C port.
- Check the device. Confirm that the dock, display, storage device, or other peripheral supports the same USB4 capability and the features you need.
- Check the cable rating. Use a cable explicitly rated or certified for the target data rate. A cable with the correct USB-C connector may still have a lower data capability.
- Consider the workload. For a display-heavy use case, check the stated display support and whether the specific products support the relevant mode. Do not assume that the optional 120/40 Gbps configuration is available in every USB4 setup.
- Expect the shared capability. USB-IF says USB4 connections scale to the best mutual capability of the connected host and device. The usable connection is constrained by the capabilities of the whole setup, including its cable.
How USB4 Version 2.0 handles backward compatibility
USB-IF says USB4 is backward-compatible with earlier USB versions, and its overview names USB 3.2, USB 2.0, and Thunderbolt 3 hosts and devices. Compatibility does not make older equipment operate at USB4 Version 2.0 rates: the connection uses the capability mutually supported by the connected components. In particular, a USB 2.0 cable can limit a setup to USB 2.0 operation even when the host and device support USB4.
Rank #4
- USB-IF Verified for Reliable Performance: The Cable Matters USB4 to USB4 cable is USB-IF Verified, meeting the highest USB4 standards for superior performance. Supporting up to 80Gbps bandwidth, 8K video at 120Hz, and 240W charging, this USB Type-C cable ensures flawless high-speed data transfer and USB PD 3.1 Extended Power Range (EPR) for reliable power delivery. Also compatible with Thunderbolt 5, providing up to 80Gbps bandwidth for cutting-edge performance.
- Blazing Fast Data Transfer Speed: Enjoy lightning-fast data transfer with this USB4 USB-C cable, offering up to 80Gbps bandwidth for next-gen USB 4 devices. Backward compatible with 20Gbps USB4 devices, this USB C to C cable guarantees seamless data transmission across a wide range of devices, making it ideal for both work and entertainment.
- Broad Compatibility with Thunderbolt and USB Standards: The USB-C 4 cable is compatible with older USB standards, including USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0, and USB 2.0, ensuring maximum versatility. The USB 4 to USB 4 Cable also supports Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4 and Thunderbolt 3, providing fast and reliable performance for a wide variety of devices, including MacBook and other USB-C or Thunderbolt-enabled electronics.
- 8K & 4K Video Support with DP Alt Mode: Experience stunning visuals with this 8K USB C cable supporting DisplayPort Alternate Mode (DP Alt Mode) for 8K@120Hz and 4K@480Hz ultra-high-resolution video. Ideal for gaming, video editing, and streaming, the USB C monitor cable connects USB-C devices to USB-C monitors or docking stations, delivering vibrant, fluid motion.
- 240W Power Delivery for Fast Charging: This USB C Thunderbolt 4 cable supports USB-C PD 3.1, providing 240W host charging for high-performance devices. This USB C charging cable is backward compatible with Apple 140W USB-C power adapters, iPad Pro, iPad Air, and other 140W USB-C power adapters, ensuring rapid and efficient charging for a variety of power-hungry devices.
What should product descriptions tell you?
Look for explicit capability details, not just “USB-C” or a vague claim of fast connectivity. Useful details include the supported USB data rate, the cable’s rating, display support, and compatibility requirements. USB-IF’s 2022 announcement notes that specification names and technical terminology are not intended as consumer-facing capability language and points to its branding guidance; for a purchase decision, focus on the concrete capabilities the manufacturer states for the product.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallUSB-IF’s specification-library listing identifies USB4 Specification v2.0 and was displayed on April 2, 2026. The published performance figures remain specification-level maxima, not proof that a particular product or complete setup will reach them.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [80Gbps Ultra-Fast Data Transfer] It delivers bidirectional 80Gbps speeds—transfer 6GB files in 1 second for unmatched efficiency. Fully compatible with Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 standards, ensuring zero signal loss of connection during high-performance tasks. It is USB-IF certified, meets full USB4 specs (TID:13829, verified by USB-IF official). *Actual speed depends on your device.
- [120Gbps Display Bandwidth Dominance] Powered by USB4 Version 2.0, this cable achieves 120Gbps unidirectional bandwidth—3x faster than Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 40Gbps. Supports max 16K resolution and multi-monitor setups: dual 8K@60Hz, triple 4K@144Hz displays or single 4K@540Hz, ideal for graphics designers, video editors, and power users craving immersive workflows.
- [240W Intelligent Fast Charging] Supports PD 3.1 for 240W max output (48V/5A), powering workstations and gaming laptops. Built-in E-Marker chip enables dynamic current regulation with over-voltage, over-current, and short-circuit protection. Backward compatible with 60W/100W/140W devices.
- [Universal Compatibility] Works seamlessly with Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, and USB 3.2 devices. Perfect compatible for MacBook M4 Pro/Max, Mac Mini, Razer Blade, SSD, iPhone 17/16, iPad, USB C monitors, docks, GaN chargers and more—unifying all your tech ecosystems with one cable, plug and play, OTG supported.
- [Outstanding Performance & Stability] Reinforced by 48-strand braided nylon (3x abrasion resistance) and a high-grade aluminum shell for heat dissipation. Triple shielding (tin-plated EMI foil + 28AWG oxygen-free copper + rhodium-plated connectors) ensures pristine signal integrity.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




