TSMC is the largest and most established pure-play foundry in the available company disclosures; Samsung Foundry is part of a broader semiconductor business and has reported 2nm mass production; Intel is building an external foundry business alongside manufacturing chips for its own products. Those differences matter more than a simple comparison of “2nm” labels. The latest evidence summarized here runs through October 7, 2026, and the companies do not report fully comparable revenue, capacity, yield, or process-performance measures.
How the three foundry businesses are structured
| Company | Business model | What it means for customers |
|---|---|---|
| TSMC | Pure-play foundry: it says it does not design, manufacture, or market semiconductor products under its own name (TSMC 2025 annual report). | Its stated model is to avoid competing with customers through its own branded chip products. |
| Samsung Foundry | Part of Samsung’s broader semiconductor operations, which span memory, logic, and advanced packaging (Samsung FY2025 results and July 2026 announcement). | Foundry services sit within an integrated semiconductor business rather than a stand-alone pure-play company. |
| Intel Foundry | Manufactures for Intel’s own product groups as well as external customers; Intel describes a shift toward a customer-centric external foundry business (Intel 2025 Form 10-K). | External customers evaluate a supplier that also makes chips for Intel’s own products. Intel says it had few external customers to date in its 2025 filing. |
TSMC’s customer-neutrality claim is its own characterization, not a guarantee that every customer relationship is free of commercial or capacity trade-offs. Intel’s dual role is different from TSMC’s model, while Samsung’s integrated structure combines foundry work with adjacent semiconductor businesses.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How large are they, and how much external foundry business is visible?
The companies disclose different measures, so the figures below show scale and traction signals rather than a like-for-like market-share ranking.
| Company | Reported scale or revenue | What the figure does—and does not—show |
|---|---|---|
| TSMC | In 2025, 534 customers, 12,682 products, 305 technologies, and annual capacity above 17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers. Consolidated revenue was NT$3,809.05 billion, up 31.6% year over year (TSMC 2025 annual report and results). | These disclosures show a broad customer and production base. Consolidated revenue is company-wide revenue, not a directly comparable standalone foundry-only figure for all three businesses. |
| Samsung Foundry | A standalone foundry revenue figure is not stated in the cited Samsung FY2025 and Q2 2026 results. | Samsung reported improved foundry earnings before incentive-related provisions in Q2 2026, driven by HBM base-die demand and strong U.S. customer orders. It targeted double-digit foundry revenue growth; that is a management target, not a reported growth result. |
| Intel Foundry | In Q1 2026, the segment reported $5.4 billion in total revenue, $174 million in external foundry revenue, and a $2.4 billion operating loss (Intel Q1 2026 results). | Total segment revenue includes substantial internal manufacturing. The external figure is the clearer indicator of third-party foundry sales in that quarter; neither number alone establishes a comparable full-year market position. |
TSMC’s production counts and capacity are unusually specific evidence of operating scale. Samsung’s disclosed customer activity and Intel’s external revenue offer different kinds of traction evidence. Because reporting categories and periods differ—and Samsung’s cited results do not give a standalone foundry revenue number—these figures cannot support a precise three-way revenue or market-share ranking.
#1 Best Overall
- 5 x 5 inches, 0.67 ounces, 0.03 inches thick. Some wafers are marked with alignment marks.
- The pattern is produced by light diffraction, and its reflective appearance changes with the viewing angle.
- Silicon wafers are fragile—please handle with care.
- Circuit details can be examined under a microscope.
Where leading-edge manufacturing stands
TSMC: large, diversified production footprint
TSMC reported that its Arizona first facility began 4nm volume production in Q4 2024. Its 2025 annual report describes facilities in Taiwan, China, Japan, and the United States, as well as construction in Germany. These disclosures demonstrate production across multiple locations, but they do not provide a standardized three-way comparison of leading-edge yields or output by node.
Samsung: reported first-generation 2nm mass production
Samsung’s FY2025 results said first-generation 2nm products entered mass production in Q4 2025. The company’s 2026 outlook called for a second-generation 2nm ramp and additional 4nm products. In Q2 2026, Samsung cited 2nm high-performance-computing engagements. Mass production and customer engagements are meaningful milestones, but the cited statements do not quantify comparable wafer volumes, yields, or customer shipments against TSMC or Intel.
Intel: 18A high-volume manufacturing, 14A customer pursuit
Intel said 18A entered high-volume manufacturing in late 2025 and is used in its first Core Ultra Series 3 processor. It also said 14A is being designed for external customers. These are company-reported roadmap and manufacturing statements; the cited evidence does not independently verify relative yield, performance, cost, or volume against the other companies’ processes.
Rank #2
- 🔴 161 pcs 20 models, Each with individual compartment. Pin assignment table included.
- 🔴 IC Plier included for easy picking and removing IC
- 🔴 Op Amp: LM358 LM324 JRC4558 NE5532 LM386 TDA2030 TDA2822 UA741 Comparators: LM393 LM339
- 🔴 PhotoCoupler: PC817 Multivibrator: CD4047 Analog Multiplexer: CD4053 Echo Audio Processor: PT2399
- 🔴 PWM controller: UC3842 UC3843 Darlington Array ULN2003 ULN2803, Voltage Converter 7660 Timer: NE555
Node names such as “2nm” and “18A” are generation labels chosen by individual companies, not standardized measurements. The sources summarized here do not provide the common density, yield, wafer-price, or performance data needed to declare one process categorically ahead or best. A process being in mass production, high-volume manufacturing, or customer qualification also describes different commercial stages; those labels should not be treated as interchangeable.
Packaging, chiplets, and design support
Advanced packaging and design enablement increasingly form part of a foundry offer, but the cited disclosures do not give enough common detail to rank all three companies’ service menus or capacity.
- Intel: Its 2025 Form 10-K describes an external foundry offer that includes wafer fabrication, advanced packaging, chiplet integration, and design enablement.
- Samsung: Its business spans memory, logic, and advanced packaging. In July 2026, Samsung announced a memorandum of understanding with Broadcom covering collaboration involving 2nm-and-below foundry processes and advanced packaging. Samsung estimated the combined collaboration across memory and foundry at more than $200 billion over five years through 2030; that estimate is not foundry revenue and does not establish realized business at that scale.
- TSMC: The cited 2025 disclosures establish a broad range of technologies and products, but do not provide comparable details here about its packaging and design-support offerings. A direct service-by-service comparison is therefore not established by these sources.
What the evidence says about customer traction
TSMC: a broad demonstrated customer base
TSMC’s 534 customers and 12,682 products in 2025 are direct indicators of the breadth of its production relationships. Those company-reported totals do not reveal customer concentration, the size of individual contracts, or customer satisfaction.
Rank #3
- Precision 3D-Printed Resin Core – Multi‑layer colored detailing accurately reproduces chip architecture
- High-Clarity Acrylic Shell – Fully transparent for unobstructed internal structure viewing
- Compact Study Size – 80×80×30 mm, ideal for desktop display and hands‑on handling
- Educational Focus – Designed for classroom instruction, university labs, science fairs, and tech exhibitions
- Steady & Lightweight – Sturdy yet portable for repeated use in teaching environments
Samsung: customer activity, with announced collaboration kept in perspective
Samsung cited strong U.S. customer orders and 2nm HPC engagements in Q2 2026. Its Broadcom announcement is evidence of an announced collaboration, not proof of completed orders or realized revenue at the estimated combined value. These are distinct signals: reported customer demand and a forward-looking partnership announcement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Intel: external business remains small relative to segment revenue
Intel’s $174 million in external foundry revenue in Q1 2026 was a small portion of the segment’s $5.4 billion total revenue. Intel’s 2025 Form 10-K also said it had few external customers to date. Its $5.4 billion headline segment figure should therefore not be read as $5.4 billion of third-party foundry sales.
Investment risk and the conditions for competing
TSMC: sustaining scale across a broad footprint
TSMC’s disclosed capacity, product breadth, and multi-country facility footprint show the scale of its manufacturing operation. Maintaining that footprint while developing successive process generations requires sustained investment. The cited figures establish the scale of the business, but do not by themselves quantify the return or risk of future capital spending.
Rank #4
- Minidodoca high quality 24 Values 173 Pcs IC Assortment Kit
- IC chip Assortment contains: Op Amp: LM358 LM324 JRC4558 NE5532 LM386 TDA2030 TDA2822 UA741 ;Comparators: LM393 LM339;PhotoCoupler: PC817 ;Multivibrator: CD4047;Analog Multiplexer: CD4053;Echo Audio Processor: PT2399; PWM controller: UC3842 UC3843; Darlington Array ULN2003 ULN2803;Voltage Converter 7660; Timer: NE555
- Including 3 pcs DIP8 socket, 3 pcs DIP14 socket, 3 pcs DIP16 socket, 3 pcs DIP18 socket
- Including 1pc IC Plier included for easy picking and removing IC chips
- Minidodoca ic kit Complete specifications, clear markings, easily identifiable models, sufficient quantity, durable materials, nickel plated surface, not easy to rust, ensuring a long service life.
Samsung: converting ramp plans and integration into durable foundry growth
Samsung’s reported 2nm mass production, stated 2026 ramp plans, and integrated semiconductor capabilities give it several routes to serve customers. The open question in the cited disclosures is how much sustained external foundry revenue those efforts will produce: Samsung’s Q2 growth target is prospective, and the Broadcom estimate covers a combined memory-and-foundry collaboration rather than foundry sales alone.
Intel: external demand is central to the next-node investment case
Intel’s stated 14A strategy makes customer demand a direct investment condition. The company said significant external demand is needed to support its 14A investment case and that it could pause or discontinue next-generation leading-edge development without that demand. That creates a different risk profile from judging Intel only by its process roadmap: the commercial question is whether external customers commit enough business to support continued investment.
For customers, a manufacturing milestone is only one part of supplier choice. Qualification, reliable capacity, process economics, design support, packaging fit, and confidence in future investment all matter. The evidence here supports distinctions in business model and disclosed customer traction, but not a simple winner across those criteria.
Best Value
- AUTHENTIC SILICON SAMPLE: Real silicon wafer die sample featuring genuine wafer surface patterns, designed for semiconductor learning, research demonstration, and technology display purposes.
- NON-FUNCTIONAL SPECIMEN: This silicon sample is a display and educational specimen only. It is not an electronic component and does not perform computing or electrical functions.
- SEMICONDUCTOR EDUCATION USE: Suitable for classrooms, laboratories, engineering courses, STEM activities, and demonstrations of wafer structures and semiconductor manufacturing concepts.
- TECHNOLOGY DISPLAY ITEM: Ideal for exhibitions, science displays, collections, and demonstrations related to microelectronics and semiconductor technology.
- INDIVIDUAL PACKAGING: Each sample is separately packaged to help maintain surface cleanliness and reduce scratches during storage and handling.
Which foundry is furthest ahead in “2nm”?
There is no defensible single answer from the cited disclosures alone. Samsung reported first-generation 2nm mass production in Q4 2025; Intel reported 18A high-volume manufacturing beginning in late 2025 and described 14A as under design for external customers; TSMC’s cited figures establish broad production scale but do not give a directly comparable 2nm status in this evidence set. The names are not common technical units, and there are no standardized three-way measurements here for yield, density, performance, cost, or customer volume. The most precise answer is to compare each company’s reported milestone and then assess the specific process a customer needs to qualify.
Can Samsung or Intel compete with TSMC?
Both have credible routes to compete, but the evidence points to different stages. Samsung has reported 2nm mass production and active customer engagements, with its foundry inside a wider semiconductor and packaging operation. Intel has reported 18A high-volume manufacturing and offers a broad stated package of fabrication, packaging, chiplet integration, and design enablement, but external revenue remains modest relative to its segment total and the company has said future leading-edge investment depends on significant demand. TSMC’s customer count, product breadth, and capacity show an established scale advantage in the reported data; they do not make competition impossible or settle the fit for every customer or process.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




