The Motorola Edge 70 Max has the higher-tier listed chipset, a sharper-specified display, a larger stated battery and wireless charging. The TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G also lists a 144Hz screen, a 6500mAh battery and a 50MP OIS main camera. A numeric India price difference cannot be calculated from the available official listings: Motorola showed a price, but TECNO’s result did not show a comparable price or memory configuration.
TECNO POVA 8 Pro vs Motorola Edge 70 Max specs
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ published specifications, not independent tests. Regional variants and storefront details can change.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, octa-core up to 2.6GHz | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; Motorola India lists two prime cores up to 3.8GHz and six performance cores up to 3.3GHz |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2644 × 1208, up to 144Hz | Quad HD+ (2K) Extreme AMOLED, 144Hz; Motorola reports up to 7000 nits peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultrawide; Alive Matrix Display feature | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera identified by Motorola |
| Front camera | 13MP | 32MP; Motorola says front-camera video supports 4K |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh; 45W wired charging | 7100mAh silicon-carbon; 90W wired and 25W Qi2 wireless charging |
| Software and stated support | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 | Android 16; Motorola India lists up to 3 years of OS upgrades and up to 5 years of security patches |
| Durability claims | TECNO states IP68/IP69 under IEC 60529:2019 and IP69K under ISO 20653:2023, in controlled laboratory conditions | Motorola states IP68/IP69 and military-standard durability positioning |
Sources: TECNO specifications, TECNO product claims and footnotes, Motorola India listing and Motorola newsroom.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhich phone has the faster processor?
On the listed specifications, the Edge 70 Max’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is the higher-tier chipset, while the POVA 8 Pro uses the Dimensity 7400 Ultimate. That points to different performance positioning, but it is not a measured head-to-head result: the available sources contain no independent benchmark scores or sustained-load testing. Motorola lists its CPU core frequencies on the India product page; those figures alone do not establish real-world speed or thermals.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Which has the better display?
Both manufacturers list 144Hz refresh rates. TECNO gives a specific 6.78-inch size and 2644 × 1208 resolution. Motorola describes the Edge 70 Max panel as Quad HD+ (2K) and reports peak brightness up to 7000 nits. These are manufacturer figures that may use different measurement conventions, so they do not establish a direct brightness or viewing-quality winner.
Which phone has the bigger battery and more charging options?
Motorola lists a 7100mAh silicon-carbon battery, compared with TECNO’s 6500mAh figure. The Edge 70 Max also lists 90W wired charging and 25W Qi2 wireless charging; TECNO lists 45W wired charging. Capacity and charging specifications favor Motorola on paper, but do not by themselves show how long either phone lasts in everyday use. Motorola’s India listing claims up to 58 hours of battery life; this is a manufacturer claim, not an independent battery-test result.
Rank #2
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Tracfone plan required, activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- DISPLAY: Immersive viewing on a 6.7-inch super-bright 120Hz display with powerful stereo speakers and Bass Boost for cinematic entertainment.
- CAMERA SYSTEM: Advanced 50MP Quad Pixel camera captures sharp, detailed photos and videos in any lighting condition
- PERFORMANCE: Lightning-fast 5G connectivity paired with a powerful processor and RAM Boost for smooth multitasking.
- BATTERY LIFE: Long-lasting 5000mAh battery with TurboPower charging technology delivers hours of power in minutes.
TECNO separately says its battery retains at least 80% capacity after 2000 complete charge cycles in its laboratory testing. The company describes that cycle count as approximately six years using a modeled 1.1-day charging cycle. This is a manufacturer test claim, not a promise of an individual phone’s battery lifespan.
What is the camera difference?
TECNO lists a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. Motorola identifies a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera, but the available material does not provide a full comparable rear-camera configuration. The listed front cameras are 13MP on TECNO and 32MP on Motorola; Motorola also says its front camera records video in 4K. Megapixel counts and video specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or selfies, and no independent image testing is available here.
Rank #3
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
How do software support and durability compare?
TECNO lists HiOS 16 based on Android 16. Motorola lists Android 16 and specifies up to three years of OS upgrades and up to five years of security patches for India. The reviewed TECNO pages do not establish an equivalent update duration, so a support-period comparison cannot be made.
Both brands make water- and dust-resistance claims, but their stated standards and durability positioning should not be treated as identical certification scopes or test conditions. TECNO’s claims explicitly cite standards and controlled laboratory conditions; Motorola’s listing states IP68/IP69 and military-standard durability positioning. Check the exact regional model and manufacturer terms rather than assuming the labels mean the same thing.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
What is the India price difference?
Motorola India’s listing displayed ₹54,999, alongside an MRP of ₹89,999, for the Edge 70 Max. The page listed 8/256GB and 12/256GB configurations. These are time-sensitive storefront figures, not a guaranteed current selling price.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The TECNO India result reviewed did not show a POVA 8 Pro price or memory configuration. That means there is no supported same-market, like-for-like price difference to calculate. Compare live prices only after checking that both listings are for India, match storage and memory configuration, and include the same warranty terms. Source: Motorola India listing and TECNO India product page.
Best Value
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Edge 70 Max if the listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 7100mAh battery, 90W wired charging, Qi2 wireless charging or Motorola’s stated India update schedule are priorities.
- Consider the POVA 8 Pro 5G if its listed Dimensity 7400 Ultimate, 6.78-inch 144Hz AMOLED, 50MP OIS plus ultrawide setup, or TECNO’s stated battery-cycle claim better fits your priorities.
- Wait for a verified like-for-like price if value is the deciding factor. Motorola’s listed price alone cannot show which phone costs less for comparable storage.
TECNO also notes that its advertised 144FPS PUBG MOBILE support depends on a future major game update, with rollout timing dependent on the official game update. Treat that feature as conditional and check whether it is available for the current game version before buying for it.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




