Short answer: TCS was the larger and more profitable company on the reported FY2026 figures, with ₹267,021 crore of revenue and a 25.0% EBIT margin. HCLTech reported ₹130,144 crore of revenue, 3.9% constant-currency growth and a 17.2% EBIT margin. That is not a complete winner-takes-all conclusion: the figures use different growth bases, accounting labels and, in HCLTech’s case, an explicitly excluded one-time labour-code charge.
The fairest comparison uses FY2026 (the year ended March 31, 2026) for annual performance, then examines Q2 FY2027 (ended September 30, 2026) separately. It compares revenue scale, like-for-like growth definitions, operating profitability, cash generation, bookings and business mix without treating bookings as sales or company performance as a stock recommendation.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the headline comparison actually says
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and HCLTech are both large India-based technology-services companies, but their portfolios and reporting conventions are not identical. On the latest completed full-year figures, TCS reported substantially greater revenue and a higher operating-profit margin. HCLTech also grew in constant-currency terms and has a broader mix that includes engineering and research services and software products.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Measure | TCS FY2026 | HCLTech FY2026 | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹267,021 crore revenue from operations | ₹130,144 crore in the CEO and managing director’s message; $14,664 million in the US GAAP key-facts table | TCS reported the larger top line. Keep the currencies and source presentations visible. |
| Growth | 4.6% reported-currency growth; 2.4% constant-currency decline | 3.9% constant-currency growth | These percentages are not calculated on the same basis, so they should not be ranked directly. |
| Operating profit | ₹66,838 crore EBIT before other income | ₹22,397 crore EBIT, or 17.2% of revenue, in the CEO message | TCS reported the higher margin, but the labels and accounting bases differ. |
| US GAAP key-facts presentation | Not presented in the cited TCS figure | $2,526 million EBIT excluding the one-time New Labour Codes impact | HCLTech says EBIT including that impact was $2,417 million. |
This establishes relative scale and reported profitability, not which equity is cheaper or a better investment. A valuation decision requires matched-date share prices, share counts, earnings definitions and multiples, none of which are established by these operating disclosures.
#1 Best Overall
- [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
- [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
- [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
- [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
- [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.
Set a fair comparison before looking at the numbers
Use the same reporting period
FY2026 is the latest completed fiscal year for both companies and ended on March 31, 2026. Use it for the annual comparison. Q2 FY2027 is the latest quarter available for both and ended on September 30, 2026; it should be presented as a separate, more current snapshot rather than mixed into full-year totals.
Label the growth basis
TCS reported 4.6% FY2026 revenue growth in reported currency but said revenue declined 2.4% in constant currency. HCLTech’s cited 3.9% growth is constant currency. Reported-currency growth includes the effect of exchange-rate movements; constant-currency growth attempts to remove that effect. A reader therefore cannot conclude that 4.6% is better than 3.9%, or that a 2.4% decline is directly comparable with HCLTech’s increase, without a common calculation.
Keep currencies and accounting frameworks visible
TCS’s annual-report headline is in Indian rupees and its Q2 release says consolidated results follow Ind AS and IFRS. HCLTech’s key-facts table presents US GAAP figures in US dollars, while its CEO message also presents rupee amounts. Do not convert one company into the other without stating the exchange-rate date and method. More importantly, do not imply that Ind AS/IFRS and US GAAP headline metrics are identical measures.
Recommended Free Tools
Identify the margin definition
TCS calls its annual measure EBIT before other income. HCLTech’s key-facts presentation is under US GAAP and excludes the one-time New Labour Codes impact from displayed FY2026 EBIT and margin. The CEO message gives a rupee EBIT figure that likewise excludes that impact. The adjustment must stay attached to the number whenever it is quoted.
FY2026 revenue, growth and profitability
Revenue scale
TCS reported FY2026 revenue from operations of ₹267,021 crore in its annual report. HCLTech’s CEO and managing director’s FY2026 message reported revenue of ₹130,144 crore. HCLTech’s key-facts page separately showed $14,664 million under its US GAAP financial table. These are each company’s reported presentations, not a currency-normalized calculation.
On the rupee figures supplied by the companies, TCS’s revenue was a little more than twice HCLTech’s. Scale can support broader delivery capacity and larger contract execution, but it does not by itself establish faster growth, better returns or superior shareholder value.
Rank #2
- 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
- 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
- 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
- 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
- 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
Growth needs a currency bridge
TCS described 4.6% growth on a reported basis and a 2.4% decline in constant currency. HCLTech reported 3.9% constant-currency growth despite describing enterprise-spending softness and geopolitical volatility as headwinds. The contrast is useful: exchange rates and portfolio mix can change the story told by a single growth percentage.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →For a disciplined comparison, place each rate in its own column, state whether it is reported or constant currency, and avoid calculating a “winner” from unlike denominators. If a common constant-currency series is needed, use a reconciled company disclosure rather than inferring one from the headline percentages.
Operating profitability
TCS reported FY2026 EBIT before other income of ₹66,838 crore, equal to a 25.0% EBIT margin. HCLTech’s CEO message reported FY2026 EBIT of ₹22,397 crore, or 17.2% of revenue. On the disclosed figures, TCS generated the higher operating margin.
The margin gap is economically meaningful because it indicates how much operating profit each company retained from its reported revenue, but it is not a perfectly standardized accounting experiment. TCS’s label specifies “before other income”; HCLTech’s US GAAP table has its own definitions and a labour-code adjustment. Use the companies’ labels rather than silently treating both as an identical non-GAAP ratio.
HCLTech’s New Labour Codes adjustment
HCLTech’s key-facts page lists FY2026 EBIT of $2,526 million excluding the one-time New Labour Codes impact. It states that EBIT including the impact was $2,417 million. The difference is $109 million in the US-dollar presentation. The displayed 17.2% margin in the CEO message is therefore an adjusted figure, not a result after absorbing that one-time charge.
When comparing recurring profitability, the exclusion may help describe the underlying year. When assessing reported earnings, cash costs or statutory results, the charge should not be ignored. Present both figures when the adjustment is material to the question, and do not mix the adjusted HCLTech measure with an unadjusted TCS measure without disclosure.
Rank #3
- [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
- [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
- [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
- [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
- [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by
Q2 FY2027: the latest matched quarter
The latest quarter covered for both companies is Q2 FY2027, ended September 30, 2026. Quarterly figures are useful for current momentum, but they are more sensitive to seasonality, large project timing, currency moves and one-off items than a full fiscal year.
| Q2 FY2027 measure | TCS | HCLTech | Comparison note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7,642 million | $3,724 million | Both are quarterly figures in US dollars as reported by the companies. |
| Operating-profit measure | 24.0% operating margin | 18.2% EBIT margin | The margin names are the companies’ own terminology; confirm definitions before treating them as identical. |
| Cash metric disclosed | $1.48 billion net cash from operations, 102.2% of net income | No matched Q2 operating-cash figure in the cited material | Do not infer HCLTech’s quarterly cash conversion from its annual free-cash-flow statistic. |
TCS’s October 8, 2026 results release also quoted chief executive and managing director K. Krithivasan saying the company was pleased with broad-based growth in all international markets and most industry segments. That is management commentary, not an independently verified ranking.
HCLTech’s Q2 FY2027 investor-relations page, current as of October 13, 2026, reported $3,724 million revenue and an 18.2% EBIT margin. Because the two companies use different margin labels, the quarter confirms the direction of the comparison—TCS reported the higher margin—but not a fully harmonized accounting spread.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Cash generation: compare the measure and period, not just the percentage
TCS reported Q2 FY2027 net cash from operations of $1.48 billion, equal to 102.2% of net income. That is a quarterly operating-cash conversion indicator: it asks how much cash the business generated from operations relative to accounting profit in that quarter.
HCLTech reported FY2026 free cash flow of ₹18,553 crore, equal to 107% of net income. Free cash flow is not the same as net cash from operations; it generally reflects operating cash after specified capital expenditure, while the exact company definition must be checked in the relevant financial statements. HCLTech’s figure is annual and TCS’s is quarterly, so the percentages cannot be used as a head-to-head cash-generation ranking.
A robust cash comparison should align four items: the same period, the same currency or a stated conversion, the same cash-flow definition, and the same treatment of working-capital swings and capital expenditure. If one company provides only annual free cash flow while the other provides quarterly operating cash, show both without manufacturing a synthetic ratio.
Rank #4
- Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
- Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
- All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
- Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
- Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Bookings indicate demand, not recognized revenue
TCS reported FY2026 total contract value (TCV) bookings of $40.7 billion. HCLTech reported $9.3 billion of TCV of new bookings for FY2026. TCV is the forward-looking value of signed contracts under each company’s stated scope; it is recognized as revenue over delivery periods and may be subject to cancellation, ramp timing, renewals and accounting rules.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe values are therefore useful demand indicators, but they are not interchangeable sales figures. Before comparing them, verify whether each company includes renewals, extensions, products, pass-through work or only new contracts in its TCV definition. A larger TCV can reflect contract duration or scope as well as near-term demand.
Do not divide TCV by annual revenue and call the result a conversion rate unless both companies disclose a compatible definition and time window. Use bookings alongside revenue growth, backlog commentary and margin trends, not as a substitute for any of them.
Business mix explains why the companies may behave differently
TCS portfolio context
TCS describes more than 580,000 consultants across 56 countries in its FY2026 integrated report and reported 584,519 employees for FY2026. Its report presents enterprise artificial intelligence as a strategic focus and lists annualized AI revenue of $2.3 billion, based on its latest quarterly revenue in that FY2026 report. These are company-reported scale and strategy indicators, not proof that AI revenue will grow at a particular rate.
TCS’s larger scale and broad international footprint can support a wide spread of industries and delivery locations. The relevant analytical question is whether that scale translates into durable growth and margin resilience, not whether headcount alone is high.
HCLTech portfolio context
HCLTech describes three main segments: IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services, and Products & Platforms. Its FY2026 CEO message reported services revenue of ₹118,158 crore and HCLSoftware revenue of ₹11,986 crore. The combination gives HCLTech exposure to both services delivery and software-platform economics, which can produce different growth, investment and margin patterns.
Best Value
HCLTech’s CEO and managing director, C. Vijayakumar, wrote that “For the third straight year, HCLTech outperformed its comparable peers in FY26, with the fastest constant currency overall revenue growth.” That is management’s characterization. It should be read beside the reported 3.9% constant-currency growth, not treated as an independent industry ranking.
Why mix matters in a comparison
A company with more engineering work may experience different demand cycles from one weighted toward application services. Software products can carry different revenue recognition, renewal and research costs from project-based services. Geographic exposure changes currency sensitivity. None of these differences makes one mix inherently superior; they explain why revenue growth and margins should be interpreted with segment context.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Workforce and geographic scale
TCS reported 584,519 employees for FY2026, while HCLTech’s current investor page reports 230,000 employees as of September 30, 2026. The dates and reporting contexts differ, so these are not same-date headcount figures. TCS also describes a workforce of more than 580,000 consultants across 56 countries in its FY2026 integrated report.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Headcount can help explain delivery capacity, hiring intensity and utilization, but it is not a direct productivity measure. Compare revenue per employee only when headcount definitions, contractor treatment, acquisitions and period-end versus average staffing are aligned.
A practical step-by-step method for comparing TCS and HCLTech
- Define the question. Decide whether you are measuring operating scale, growth, profitability, cash generation, demand visibility or investment value. Each requires different evidence.
- Lock the period. Use FY2026 for the annual view and Q2 FY2027 for the latest-quarter view. Do not compare one company’s full year with the other’s quarter.
- Build a currency sheet. Keep TCS’s ₹267,021 crore and HCLTech’s ₹130,144 crore or $14,664 million in their source currencies. If you convert, record the exchange-rate date and method.
- Separate growth bases. Put TCS’s 4.6% reported growth and 2.4% constant-currency decline in separate fields, and label HCLTech’s 3.9% rate as constant currency.
- Normalize margin definitions as far as disclosures allow. Identify TCS EBIT before other income, HCLTech EBIT under US GAAP and the New Labour Codes exclusion. If a strict reconciliation is unavailable, say so.
- Check cash-flow definitions. Keep TCS’s Q2 operating-cash conversion separate from HCLTech’s FY2026 free-cash-flow conversion, then seek matched annual or quarterly measures before ranking them.
- Treat TCV as forward demand. Show TCS’s $40.7 billion and HCLTech’s $9.3 billion with their company labels and period. Do not call either number revenue.
- Add business mix and workforce context. Include HCLTech’s services/software split, TCS’s AI-revenue disclosure and the differently dated employee counts.
- Only then form a conclusion. State what the data support—scale, reported margin leadership, growth direction—and what they do not support, such as a buy or sell recommendation.
Common comparison mistakes and fixes
| Mistake | Why it misleads | Better practice |
|---|---|---|
| Calling TCS’s 4.6% growth directly better than HCLTech’s 3.9% | One is reported currency; the other is constant currency. | Show both bases and avoid a single ranked growth score. |
| Comparing ₹267,021 crore with $14,664 million as though they were the same currency | Exchange rates and source accounting presentations differ. | Keep source currencies or disclose a dated conversion. |
| Ignoring HCLTech’s labour-code adjustment | The displayed EBIT excludes a stated one-time impact. | Show $2,526 million excluding it and $2,417 million including it. |
| Calling TCV “revenue” | Bookings are contracted future value, recognized over time. | Use TCV as a demand indicator and verify scope. |
| Comparing quarterly TCS cash flow with annual HCLTech free cash flow | The periods and definitions differ. | Align period and cash measure before ranking. |
| Using headcount as a productivity verdict | Dates, contractors and average-versus-period-end counts may differ. | Use workforce data as operating context only. |
| Turning operating results into a stock call | Valuation, capital structure, risk and expectations are missing. | Perform a separate matched-date valuation analysis. |
What these disclosures can and cannot answer
Questions the data can answer
- TCS reported greater FY2026 revenue and a higher disclosed operating margin.
- HCLTech reported positive FY2026 constant-currency growth, while TCS reported a constant-currency decline alongside positive reported-currency growth.
- TCS reported higher Q2 FY2027 revenue and operating margin in the cited dollar and percentage disclosures.
- Both companies reported sizable contract bookings, but under company-specific TCV presentations.
- The companies have materially different portfolio descriptions, with HCLTech explicitly separating services, engineering and R&D, and products and platforms.
Questions the data cannot answer alone
- Which stock is cheaper or offers the better future return.
- Whether one company will sustain its latest growth rate.
- Whether TCS’s AI revenue or HCLTech’s software revenue will produce a specified future margin.
- Whether the companies’ TCV figures are directly comparable without detailed definition reconciliation.
- Which employer has higher productivity from the reported headcounts.
How different readers should use the comparison
| Reader objective | Most relevant measures | Do not over-weight |
|---|---|---|
| Assessing business scale | FY2026 revenue, geographic footprint and workforce context | TCV alone |
| Assessing operating efficiency | EBIT margin with accounting labels and one-time adjustments | Unadjusted cross-company rankings |
| Assessing growth momentum | Constant-currency growth, reported growth, segment mix and Q2 FY2027 trends | A single reported-currency percentage |
| Assessing financial quality | Matched-period operating cash flow, free cash flow and net-income conversion | Different-period cash percentages |
| Assessing demand visibility | TCV definitions, backlog timing and revenue conversion | Bookings treated as current sales |
| Assessing an investment | All operating measures plus valuation, balance sheet, risks and expectations | A company-performance verdict presented as a stock recommendation |
Bottom-line interpretation
For FY2026, TCS was the larger business and reported the stronger EBIT margin: ₹267,021 crore of revenue and ₹66,838 crore of EBIT before other income, or 25.0%. HCLTech reported ₹130,144 crore of revenue, 3.9% constant-currency growth and ₹22,397 crore of EBIT at 17.2%, with its US GAAP key-facts EBIT shown as $2,526 million excluding the one-time New Labour Codes impact and $2,417 million including it.
HCLTech’s positive constant-currency growth and differentiated services, engineering, R&D and software portfolio mean that “larger and higher margin” is not the same as “better on every dimension.” The current-quarter view still shows TCS ahead on reported Q2 FY2027 revenue and disclosed margin, while cash-generation comparisons remain unmatched by period and definition. The defensible conclusion is therefore a structured operating comparison—not a valuation verdict or buy-or-sell call.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches




