Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe best Star Wars Outlaws settings depend on your resolution target, graphics card and frame-rate goal. Use Ubisoft’s hardware tier as a starting point, select an upscaler’s Quality mode, then tune ray-traced lighting and other expensive effects while measuring the same scene. Ubisoft’s published targets are 1080p at 30 frames per second on Low with a GTX 1660-class card, 1080p/60 on High with an RTX 3060 Ti-class card, 1440p/60 on High with an RTX 4070-class card, and 4K/60 on Ultra with an RTX 4080-class card. All four targets assume Quality upscaling and are goals rather than guarantees for every scene, driver or later game build.
The settings below combine those official targets with independent tests published in 2024 and 2025. The game has received updates since launch, including DLSS 4 support, so treat each profile as a measured starting point and verify performance on your own system.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Official PC targets at a glance
Ubisoft’s August 2024 PC specifications define four tiers. They all require Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12, 16 GB of RAM and a 65 GB SSD installation. The listed frame rates are intended outcomes with the stated preset and Quality upscaling.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Target | Preset and output | Graphics cards | Processor | Memory and storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | 1080p, 30 FPS, Low, Quality upscaling | GeForce GTX 1660 6 GB, Radeon RX 5600 XT 6 GB or Intel Arc A750 8 GB with Resizable BAR enabled | Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600 | 16 GB dual-channel RAM; 65 GB SSD |
| Recommended | 1080p, 60 FPS, High, Quality upscaling | GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 8 GB or Radeon RX 6700 XT 12 GB | Core i5-10400 or Ryzen 5 5600X | 16 GB RAM; 65 GB SSD |
| Enthusiast | 1440p, 60 FPS, High, Quality upscaling | GeForce RTX 4070 12 GB or Radeon RX 6800 XT 16 GB | Core i5-11600K or Ryzen 7 5800X | 16 GB RAM; 65 GB SSD |
| Ultra | 4K, 60 FPS, Ultra, Quality upscaling | GeForce RTX 4080 16 GB or Radeon RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | Core i7-12700K or Ryzen 7 5800X3D | 16 GB RAM; 65 GB SSD |
These are Ubisoft’s published tiers, not a guarantee that every location will hold the target. CPU-heavy cities, weather, traversal and later patches can produce lower lows than a short test run.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace architechture, and full ray tracing
- 4th Generation Tensor Cores: Up to 4x performance with DLSS 3
- 3rd Generation RT Cores: Up to 2x ray tracing performance
- Powered by GeForce RTX 4070
- Integrated with 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit memory interface
Before changing a setting
Confirm the hardware and storage requirement
Check your GPU model and VRAM, processor, dual-channel memory configuration and free SSD space. The game lists an SSD as a requirement; moving from one qualifying SSD to a faster model is not established as a graphics-setting upgrade once the requirement is met. If your hardware falls between tiers, choose the lower resolution or frame-rate goal first instead of forcing a higher preset.
Set a realistic display target
Choose 30 FPS for a minimum-tier system, 60 FPS for the official recommended and enthusiast tiers, or a higher refresh target only after a 60-FPS profile is stable. A stable cap usually feels better than a fluctuating rate that repeatedly falls through your monitor’s refresh interval.
Update the game and select the correct upscaler
Ubisoft lists NVIDIA DLSS 3.5, Intel XeSS 1.3 and AMD FSR 3.0. Use the option supported by your GPU, then begin at Quality. Title Update 1.5.1, released February 6, 2025, added DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation for GeForce RTX 50-series cards. The same notes describe updated single-frame-generation models for RTX 40 and 50 cards and transformer models for DLSS Ray Reconstruction, Super Resolution and DLAA across RTX GPUs. Menu labels can change with updates, so use the options currently shown by your build.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Best starting profiles by resolution
1080p at 30 FPS: minimum hardware
Select the Low preset, 1080p output and Quality upscaling. Keep ray-traced effects at their lower available quality and disable additional RTX Direct Lighting if the frame rate dips. Use this profile on the GTX 1660, RX 5600 XT or Arc A750 class listed by Ubisoft. Arc owners should confirm that Resizable BAR is enabled, because Ubisoft includes that requirement in the minimum tier.
1080p at 60 FPS: recommended hardware
Start with High, 1080p and Quality upscaling on an RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT class card. If the GPU is saturated, lower RTX Direct Lighting first, then reduce RTX Global Illumination (RTXGI) to Medium or Off. Keep Quality mode until you have tested the expensive lighting settings; dropping directly to a more aggressive upscaling mode can soften foliage, cables and distant geometry.
1440p at 60 FPS: enthusiast hardware
Use High at 2560×1440 with Quality upscaling on an RTX 4070 or RX 6800 XT class system. A PCGamesN test on an i7-11700F, RTX 4070 and 32 GB of RAM averaged 91.7 FPS with its listed profile at 1440p; adding medium ray tracing reduced that result to 67.4 FPS. Those figures belong to that test rig and run, not to every RTX 4070 system. If your own average is below 60, reduce RTX Direct Lighting and RTXGI before changing the output resolution.
4K at 60 FPS: ultra hardware
Use Ultra at 3840×2160 with Quality upscaling on an RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX class system. Ultra raises the quality of the ray-traced contact shadows, diffuse reflections and specular reflections that are already enabled in the standard presets. Because those effects and RTX Direct Lighting can be costly at 4K, test RTX Direct Lighting Off first if you miss 60 FPS; then try a lower RTXGI setting or a less aggressive upscaling mode only if necessary.
Rank #2
- Powered by NVIDIA DLSS 3, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace arch, and full ray tracing
- Boost Clock 2475 MHz, 12GB GDDR6X, 192-bit, 21 Gbps, PCIE 4.0
- IceStorm 2.0 Advanced Cooling, SPECTRA RGB Lighting, 2x 90mm fans, FREEZE Fan Stop, Active Fan Control, Metal Backplate
- 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Ready
- 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1a, DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan RT API, Vulkan 1.3, OpenGL 4.6
Which settings cost the most performance?
Ray-traced effects in the presets
TechSpot found that the standard presets already enable ray-traced contact shadows, diffuse reflections and specular reflections. Ultra increases their quality rather than switching ray tracing on for the first time. This is why changing from High to Ultra can cost more than the preset name alone suggests.
RTX Direct Lighting
RTX Direct Lighting (RTXDI) is a separate option from the ray-traced effects built into the presets. TechSpot’s testing found it particularly demanding and recommended disabling it for a demanding 4K case. If your GPU is the limiting component, this is the first lighting option to test at Off. Re-enable it only if the visual improvement is worth the lost headroom on your hardware.
RTX Global Illumination
PC Optimized Settings measured a significant RTXGI cost on its test system, a Ryzen 9 7950X paired with an RTX 4090 Founders Edition. Its profiles use Medium as a balance and Off for some lower targets. That result is tied to a 2024 build and that particular scene, but it identifies RTXGI as a sensible second adjustment after RTXDI.
Object Detail
Object Detail controls how much geometry remains visible at distance. PCGamesN used a value of 200 in its RTX 4070 profile, while PC Optimized Settings varied the value by target tier. The disagreement is useful: there is no evidence for one universal number. Lower it only after lighting options if distant objects are not your bottleneck, and inspect the same route for pop-in before accepting the change.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →A practical setting priority list
When you need more headroom, change one option at a time so you know what produced the gain. RTX Direct Lighting is the clearest first test because independent testing identified it as especially expensive. RTXGI is the next logical adjustment, with Medium often used as a compromise and Off appearing in lower-target profiles. Only then consider Object Detail or a more aggressive upscaling mode. This order protects output resolution and fine image detail for as long as possible.
| Priority | Setting to test | Trade-off to inspect |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RTX Direct Lighting | Less complex dynamic lighting; usually the largest single lighting concession. |
| 2 | RTXGI | Reduced indirect-light quality; Medium can retain more atmosphere than Off. |
| 3 | Object Detail | More distant geometry pop-in or reduced scene density. |
| 4 | Upscaler mode | Lower internal resolution and softer or less stable fine detail. |
| 5 | Output resolution | The largest image-quality change; use only when the target remains unreachable. |
Upscaling and frame generation
Why Quality is the correct first test
Ubisoft uses Quality upscaling in every official tier. Quality renders fewer internal pixels than native output while preserving more detail than Balanced or Performance modes. Independent testing reports visible image-detail losses as the mode becomes more aggressive. Compare a static, detailed scene at the same output resolution before moving below Quality.
DLSS, XeSS and FSR selection
Choose DLSS on a compatible GeForce RTX card, XeSS where it is the preferred option on an Intel GPU, or FSR on supported Radeon and other hardware. The best-looking option can vary by GPU generation and driver, so check thin geometry, foliage and moving reflections rather than judging a single screenshot.
Rank #3
- AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis
Frame generation is not the same as native rendering
Frame generation inserts AI-created frames between traditionally rendered frames. It can make camera movement appear smoother, but it does not provide the same input responsiveness or independently rendered detail as an equivalent native frame rate. Enable it after your base render rate is stable, not as a substitute for fixing a GPU that cannot maintain its target.
NVIDIA reports DLSS Multi Frame Generation multipliers of 9.3× at 4K, 6.1× at 1440p and 5.5× at 1080p in its Star Wars Outlaws testing in Myrra City. Those are vendor results under NVIDIA’s stated conditions. They should not be compared directly with an independent benchmark that uses a different scene, driver or definition of displayed frames.
Matching settings to CPU and GPU limits
A graphics card at near-full utilization with a low frame rate is a GPU-bound problem, so lighting quality, upscaling and output resolution are the useful controls. If utilization is low while one processor thread is heavily loaded, lowering resolution may change almost nothing. Towns, traversal and busy scenes can expose that CPU or streaming limit even when a quiet landscape runs well.
For a CPU-limited system, retain the preset and resolution that look right, cap the frame rate to a level the processor can sustain, and avoid judging the profile from a single empty area. Ubisoft’s tier list pairs faster CPUs with its 1440p and 4K goals, so a graphics card alone does not define the expected result. Sixteen gigabytes of RAM is the published requirement at every tier; use a dual-channel configuration where specified rather than assuming additional capacity automatically increases FPS.
A repeatable tuning procedure
- Set the monitor’s native output resolution and choose your target cap, such as 60 FPS.
- Select the official tier closest to your hardware: Low, High or Ultra.
- Choose DLSS, XeSS or FSR as appropriate and set it to Quality.
- Turn off frame generation temporarily so you can measure traditionally rendered performance.
- Play the same demanding route for several minutes. PCGamesN reports that the game has no built-in benchmark; TechSpot used a repeatable 30-second Toshara route for its launch-era comparisons.
- Watch GPU utilization, frame time and the lowest readings. If GPU utilization is near full, you are GPU-bound; if it is low while one or more CPU threads are busy, the processor or game scene is limiting performance.
- For a GPU-bound result, disable RTX Direct Lighting, then set RTXGI to Medium or Off. Retest after each change.
- If the target is still missed, lower Object Detail modestly or move the upscaler from Quality to Balanced. Check distant geometry and fine detail after each change.
- Once the base frame rate is stable, enable compatible frame generation and check for ghosting, UI artifacts and input latency. Keep it disabled if those trade-offs outweigh smoother motion.
How to diagnose common performance problems
Frame rate is low everywhere
Verify that the game is using the discrete GPU, close background GPU workloads, and confirm that output resolution has not changed to 4K. Then apply the GPU-bound sequence: RTXDI Off, RTXGI Medium or Off, and a less aggressive upscaler only if needed.
Recommended Free Tools
Performance drops mainly in towns or during traversal
These scenes can be CPU- or streaming-limited. Lowering resolution may have little effect when the CPU is the constraint. Keep the preset stable, cap the frame rate to the level the processor can sustain, and use the repeatable route method rather than judging a single quiet area.
The image looks soft or shimmers
Return the upscaler to Quality, compare the same camera position and disable frame generation while evaluating image quality. If the problem persists, test another supported upscaler on your GPU and consider reducing Object Detail only after confirming that the softness is not caused by the scaling mode.
Rank #4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
- Integrated with 12GB GDDR6X 192-bit memory interface
- WINDFORCE cooling system
- Graphene nano lubricant
- Protection metal back plate
Stutter appears after enabling frame generation
Measure the underlying rendered frame rate with frame generation Off. If that rate is unstable, lower the expensive lighting options first. Frame generation can amplify perceived smoothness only when the base cadence is consistent; it cannot remove CPU stalls or asset-streaming hitches.
Upgrade and storage considerations
If your current graphics card is below the official tier for the resolution you want, a hardware upgrade may be more effective than disabling every quality feature. Ubisoft explicitly places a GeForce RTX 4070 or Radeon RX 6800 XT in its 1440p/60 High tier, making an RTX 4070 a reasonable conditional upgrade to investigate for that target. It is not a universal value recommendation, and current prices were not established here.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe same caution applies to storage. Ubisoft and Steam list a 65 GB SSD requirement. If you already have at least 65 GB free on a qualifying SSD, buying another drive is not supported as an FPS upgrade by the available evidence. Purchase or expansion is relevant only when capacity or the SSD requirement itself is missing.
How to use benchmark numbers responsibly
TechSpot tested up to 43 GPUs across three resolutions and five configurations, producing 522 data points on a defined 30-second Toshara route. Those counts describe its method, not the game’s average performance everywhere. Its launch-era drivers and build also predate later updates.
When comparing a guide or your own results, record output resolution, target frame rate, GPU, CPU, upscaler and quality mode, ray-tracing and RTXDI states, frame-generation state, game build and driver date, and whether the reported number includes generated frames. Matching those variables is more useful than copying a single FPS figure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Verdict
Start from Ubisoft’s tier that matches your hardware, keep the upscaler at Quality, and tune RTX Direct Lighting and RTXGI before sacrificing resolution or image detail. Use High rather than Ultra for a stable 60-FPS experience on midrange hardware, reserve Ultra for the RTX 4080/RX 7900 XTX class, and treat frame generation as an optional smoothness feature after the underlying frame rate is reliable. Recheck the profile after game and driver updates because the available DLSS options and performance can change.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best Star Wars Outlaws PC settings?
Use the Ubisoft tier closest to your hardware, select the native output resolution for your monitor, and start with Quality upscaling. The official starting points are Low at 1080p/30 for a GTX 1660-class PC, High at 1080p/60 for an RTX 3060 Ti, High at 1440p/60 for an RTX 4070, and Ultra at 4K/60 for an RTX 4080. If performance falls short, test RTX Direct Lighting Off and RTXGI Medium or Off before lowering resolution.
Best Value
- Supported technology: Support for Nvidia DLSS 3, DLSS 2, ultra-efficient Ada Lovelace arc, full-beam tracking, NVIDIA Reflex, GeForce Experience and all NVIDIA Studio applications
- Core & Clocks: Boost Clock 2490 MHz, Memory Size 12GB, Memory Type GDDR6X, Memory Bus 192-bit
- Cooling: Windforce cooling system, 3 x 80 mm unique blade fans, Alternative spinning, screen cooling, Graphene Nano lubricant extends the life of the sleeve bearing fan and it is quieter than ball bearings.
- Visuals: 8K Ready, 4 Display Ready, HDCP 2.3, VR Clear
- I/O and Connectivity: PCIE 4.0, 3 x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1 x HDMI 2.1a, DirectX 12 Ultimate
Which settings should I lower for more FPS?
For a GPU-bound system, lower RTX Direct Lighting first, then RTXGI. TechSpot found RTXDI particularly demanding, while PC Optimized Settings measured a significant RTXGI cost. Next, reduce Object Detail modestly or move the upscaler from Quality to Balanced. Test each change in the same demanding area so you can see the actual gain and image-quality cost.
Does Star Wars Outlaws require an SSD?
Yes. Ubisoft’s PC specifications and the Steam listing require a 65 GB SSD and 16 GB of RAM. An SSD is a storage prerequisite, not a proven graphics-quality setting. If the game already meets the requirement on your current SSD, changing to a faster SSD is not established as an FPS upgrade.
Is an RTX 4070 enough for Star Wars Outlaws at 4K?
Ubisoft assigns the RTX 4070 to its 1440p/60 High tier and the RTX 4080 to its 4K/60 Ultra tier. That does not make 4K impossible on an RTX 4070, but it means you should expect to tune the preset, ray-traced lighting or upscaler rather than treat 4K/60 Ultra as the published target for that card.
Should I enable DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation?
Enable it only after your traditionally rendered frame rate is stable. Ubisoft’s February 6, 2025 Title Update 1.5.1 added DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation for GeForce RTX 50-series cards and updated frame-generation models for RTX 40 and 50 cards. Generated frames improve displayed smoothness but are not equivalent to independently rendered frames and can add artifacts or latency.
Why does lowering resolution barely improve performance?
The game may be CPU- or streaming-limited, especially in towns or during traversal. Check GPU utilization and processor load. If the GPU is not near full utilization while a CPU thread is busy, retain your preferred resolution and lower the frame-rate cap or reduce CPU-sensitive scene detail instead of expecting a large gain from fewer pixels.
Is there an in-game benchmark for Star Wars Outlaws?
PCGamesN reports that there is no built-in benchmark tool. For repeatable comparisons, use the same route and camera conditions each time. TechSpot used a defined 30-second Toshara route for its launch-era testing, but its results reflect that build, driver set and test system rather than every current scene.
Why does Ultra cost so much more than High?
The standard presets already enable ray-traced contact shadows, diffuse reflections and specular reflections. Ultra raises their quality, and additional RTX Direct Lighting is separate and more demanding. The combination can make Ultra substantially more expensive at 4K even though both presets include ray tracing.
The Bottom Line
Match the Ubisoft tier to your hardware, begin with Quality upscaling, and reduce RTX Direct Lighting or RTXGI before sacrificing resolution. Measure a repeatable route with frame generation off, then enable it only when the base frame rate is stable.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




