The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Solidigm D5-P5430 30.72TB E3.S is a high-capacity PCIe 4.0 enterprise SSD aimed at read-intensive and mainstream data-center workloads. StorageReview’s published tests found strong sequential throughput and a notable 4K random-write peak, but those results do not make it a universal mixed-workload choice: suitability depends on write volume, I/O pattern, server compatibility and the specific SKU’s endurance and options.
What the 30.72TB E3.S model is
This is a 7.5mm E3.S NVMe SSD built around 192-layer 3D QLC NAND, with PCIe 4.0 x4 connectivity, NVMe 1.4c and an 8KB indirection unit, according to StorageReview’s review of the model. E3.S is a server form factor, not a drop-in desktop drive. The chassis must provide a compatible bay and support the drive’s PCIe/NVMe interface, power and cooling requirements.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The P5430 family also includes U.2 15mm models from 3.84TB to 30.72TB and E1.S 9.5mm models up to 15.36TB. Those variants are physically different: confirm the exact form factor and capacity on the SKU rather than assuming all family capacities are available in every format.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Specifications and ratings to check
| Specification | 30.72TB E3.S or family figure |
|---|---|
| Interface and protocol | PCIe 4.0 x4; NVMe 1.4c, per StorageReview |
| Form factor | 7.5mm E3.S, per StorageReview |
| NAND and indirection unit | 192-layer 3D QLC; 8KB, per StorageReview |
| Sequential throughput | Family maximum: up to 7,000MB/s read and 3,000MB/s write, per Solidigm |
| 4KB random IOPS | Family maximum: 971K read and 120K write, per Solidigm; capacity-specific 30.72TB read rating: 934.5K, per StorageReview |
| Endurance | 31.92PBW for the 30.72TB model; StorageReview equates this to 0.58 DWPD over five years for a 100% random-write workload |
| Power and warranty | Up to 25W active and 5W idle; five-year warranty, per StorageReview |
PBW and DWPD are workload-budget figures, not a promise of identical service life under every use. Compare the 31.92PBW rating with the amount your system is expected to write over the planned service period; the cited 0.58 DWPD conversion specifically assumes 100% random writes across five years.
#1 Best Overall
- 1.92TB SATA 6Gb/s 2.5-Inch Read-Intensive Enterprise SSD — Intel D3-S4510 series enterprise solid state drive designed for read-intensive workloads including virtualization, cloud applications, databases, content delivery, and large-scale analytics environments
- 64-Layer Intel 3D TLC NAND — Read Intensive Endurance — 1 DWPD read-intensive endurance rating delivering 560 MB/s sequential read and 510 MB/s sequential write speeds with 97,000 random read IOPS for consistent low-latency data access
- Enterprise Data Protection — AES 256-bit encryption, Power Loss Protection, and End-to-End Data Protection ensure data integrity and compliance in always-on 24/7 data center environments
- Drop-In SATA Compatible — Compatible with existing SATA infrastructure across Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Supermicro, and other enterprise server platforms — no additional hardware required. Innovative firmware updates complete without server reset to minimize downtime
- 2 Million Hour MTBF Enterprise Reliability — Rated for continuous 24/7 operation for mission-critical storage deployments requiring maximum uptime and reliability
How it performed in StorageReview’s tests
StorageReview tested the drive in a Dell PowerEdge R760 running Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS, with a Serial Cables Gen5 JBOF, two Intel Xeon Gold 6430 CPUs and 1TB of DDR5 memory. Its FIO procedure included two full-drive sequential-write preconditioning fills before steady-state measurement, with re-preconditioning for each transfer size. These are independent reviewer measurements, not Solidigm guarantees or results from this article’s own testing.
| Test result | StorageReview measurement | Context |
|---|---|---|
| 128K sequential read | 7,132.1MB/s | Reviewer test result; Solidigm’s family maximum is up to 7,000MB/s |
| 128K sequential write | 3,150.2MB/s | Reviewer test result; Solidigm’s family maximum is up to 3,000MB/s |
| 4K random read | 975.2K IOPS | Reviewer test result |
| 4K random-write peak | 152.5K IOPS | Peak reported within StorageReview’s comparison group |
The measured sequential results are slightly above the family maxima Solidigm lists, but they come from a particular test setup and workload. Application performance will vary with queue behavior, transfer size, read/write mix, server configuration and competing I/O.
Rank #2
- HPE ProLiant G11, tailored for hybrid environments, delivers an intuitive operating experience, robust security, and optimized performance for diverse virtualized workloads. Whether for large enterprises or small businesses, it ensures seamless control and accelerates innovation across your data ecosystem.
- Dual (2) Xeon Gold 5416s 16-Core 2.00 GHz, 30MB Cache, Up To 4.00 GHz Turbo
- Memory: 256GB (8 x 32GB) DDR5-4800MHz PC5-38400 ECC Buffered Memory
- Storage: 30.72TB (4 x 7.68TB) Enterprise 2.5” SATA III 6Gbs SSDs for Ultra Fast Storage
- Windows Server 2022 Standard 64-bit - License - 16 Cores. Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately not installed, installation required.
Is it a good fit for mixed workloads?
Potentially, especially when the workload is read-heavy but still includes meaningful writes. Solidigm frames 80/20 read/write as an example of a mainstream mix and 90/10 or higher as read-dominant. These are illustrative categories, not a prediction that every workload with those ratios will perform alike; I/O size, randomness and queue depth also affect results.
Where the test results point
- Large-block reads: The drive’s measured sequential read throughput makes it a plausible candidate for read-heavy data tiers, including content, object storage and warm data-lake uses, subject to application and platform testing.
- Small-block writes: StorageReview highlighted the 4K random-write peak in its comparison set, supporting consideration for virtualized or mixed-use environments where small writes matter.
- Gen4 bandwidth limits: In StorageReview’s comparison, Gen5 drives offered substantially higher large-block read ceilings. The P5430 remained competitive in the Gen4 comparison set and in small-block results, but should not be chosen for a Gen5-class sequential-read ceiling.
StorageReview also considered the P5430 a plausible high-capacity Gen4 option for mixed and virtualized use where the P5336’s 16KB indirection unit may be less suitable. That is the reviewer’s interpretation of the tested comparison, not a universal ranking or a substitute for workload-specific validation.
Rank #3
- HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 1U Rack Server with Rail kit for small business or Enterprise
- Dual (2) Xeon Gold 6130 16-Core 2.10 GHz, 22MB, Up To 3.70 GHz Turbo
- Memory: 256GB (8 x 32GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
- Storage: 30.72TB (4 x 7.68TB) Enterprise 2.5” SATA III 6Gb/s SSDs for Ultra Fast Storage
- Server 2022 Standard 64-bit - License - 16 Cores
Compatibility, power and security checks
- Confirm the bay: Verify the server supports 7.5mm E3.S specifically. A U.2 or E1.S bay is not interchangeable simply because it accepts an NVMe drive.
- Check the platform: Confirm PCIe 4.0 x4 and NVMe support, available lanes, firmware compatibility and vendor validation for the exact drive SKU.
- Review thermal and power design: StorageReview lists up to 25W active and 5W idle. Ensure the target chassis can power and cool the selected configuration under its expected workload.
- Match endurance to writes: Estimate the drive’s write budget over the deployment period and compare it with the capacity-specific rating and workload assumptions.
- Verify optional security features by SKU: Solidigm describes end-to-end protection, power-loss protection, secure boot and Opal. StorageReview lists TCG Opal 2.0, OCP 2.0 telemetry and FIPS 140-2 Level 2 on select SKUs. The sources conflict on the FIPS wording: Solidigm’s product page says “FIPS 130-2 Level 2,” while StorageReview says “FIPS 140-2 Level 2.” Do not assume a certification; confirm the exact current SKU documentation.
Verdict
The D5-P5430 30.72TB E3.S is a focused enterprise option for organizations that need dense capacity, strong Gen4 throughput and read-heavy or mixed-use flexibility. StorageReview’s results support its case for large-block reads and small-block write activity, while its QLC endurance rating and Gen4 interface make workload budgeting and performance priorities central to the decision. It makes sense only where the server supports E3.S and where the expected write volume fits the capacity-specific endurance rating.
Quick Recap
Sources
- Solidigm D5-P5430 product page — family ratings, workload framing and feature descriptions.
- Solidigm D5-P5430 Product Brief — dated 2023-05-14; workload categories, form-factor positioning and vendor-modelled TCO assumptions.
- StorageReview: Solidigm D5-P5430 30.72TB E3.S Review — test setup, methodology, measurements and reviewer assessment.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




