Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 is substantially faster than Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 in the available pooled AnTuTu 11 and Geekbench 6 results. Those figures are aggregated from different numbers of devices, however, not a controlled test of two otherwise identical phones. For buyers, the 8s Gen 4 also lists higher-end platform capabilities such as Wi-Fi 7 and hardware-accelerated ray tracing, while a phone’s cooling, memory, software and regional configuration still shape the experience.
Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 vs 7s Gen 4: benchmark results
NanoReview’s comparison page reports higher aggregated scores for Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 in each of the available directly comparable tests. The sample counts differ by chip, so these results indicate a broad performance gap in the submissions shown rather than a guaranteed score for every handset.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Benchmark | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Samples (8s Gen 4 vs 7s Gen 4) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11 total | 2,314,417 | 1,041,898 | 457 vs 35 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,072 | 1,223 | 50 vs 15 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,649 | 3,168 | 50 vs 15 |
NanoReview’s comparison aggregates device results; it is not a matched-phone laboratory test. AnTuTu combines CPU, GPU, RAM and I/O tests, while Geekbench 6 reports CPU single- and multi-core results. Differences in handset cooling, memory, firmware and benchmark conditions can affect scores. Several 3DMark entries for the 7s Gen 4 are unavailable on the comparison page, so the table focuses on tests with reported results for both chips.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat the benchmark gap means for everyday use
CPU performance
The Geekbench results favor the 8s Gen 4 in both single-core and multi-core performance. That points to more CPU headroom for demanding apps and workloads, but a benchmark score alone cannot predict how quickly a specific phone will feel in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Graphics and gaming
The available comparison also shows higher graphics-compute results for the 8s Gen 4, though some 3DMark results for the 7s Gen 4 are unavailable. Qualcomm lists hardware-accelerated ray tracing with global illumination for the 8s Gen 4. The 7s Gen 4 brief instead highlights selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming features and Adaptive Performance Engine 3.0. A listed platform feature does not guarantee that every phone implements or exposes it, and sustained gaming depends on the handset’s thermal design and power limits.
Specifications and platform features
Qualcomm’s briefs describe different capability sets. These are platform-level specifications and features; a phone maker’s implementation determines which are supported in a particular device.
| Capability | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU description | Kryo CPU; prime core up to 3.2 GHz and performance cores up to 3.0 GHz | Kryo CPU; core clock details not stated in the cited brief |
| Graphics | Adreno GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing with global illumination | Adreno GPU; selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming features and Adaptive Performance Engine 3.0 |
| Wi-Fi and Bluetooth | Wi-Fi 7, advertised peak speed up to 5.8 Gbps; Bluetooth Core Specification 6.0 | 5G and Wi-Fi connectivity; specific Wi-Fi and Bluetooth versions not stated in the cited brief |
| 5G | Downlink up to 4.2 Gbps | 5G connectivity; peak speed not stated in the cited brief |
| Display | WQHD+ up to 144 Hz | WFHD+ up to 144 Hz with HDR10+ |
| Camera and video | Not stated in the cited brief | Up to 4K HDR recording |
| AI | Qualcomm reports 44% improved AI performance versus Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | On-device generative AI support |
Sources: Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 product brief and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 product brief. A specification such as maximum display resolution, refresh rate or video recording is not a promise that all phones using the platform will offer it.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Do Qualcomm’s improvement percentages compare these two chips?
No. Qualcomm’s quoted uplift figures use the previous generation within each chipset family as the baseline, not the other chip in this comparison.
- For Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, Qualcomm claims 31% improved CPU performance, 49% improved GPU performance and 44% improved AI performance versus Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. Its platform page also cites a 3.2 GHz peak CPU speed and says results can vary with OEM implementation and other factors.
- For Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, Qualcomm cites 7% improved CPU performance and 7% improved GPU performance versus the previous Snapdragon 7s generation.
These are manufacturer comparisons against different predecessor chips. They should not be read as a direct 8s Gen 4 versus 7s Gen 4 performance measurement. See Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform page and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 platform page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which chip should you choose?
Choose an 8s Gen 4 phone if performance and listed connectivity features matter most
The benchmark aggregates favor this chip, and Qualcomm’s brief lists Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 and hardware-accelerated ray tracing. One example is the POCO F7, whose official Xiaomi product page identifies Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 as its processor. That confirms the chip in that product listing; it does not establish the phone’s current price, availability in your region or suitability for your needs.
Rank #3
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset: The Realme GT6 is equipped with a powerful Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 processor, designed to easily handle high load scenarios in gaming, providing smooth multitasking performance and excellent energy efficiency. Users can flexibly control device performance between 50% and 100% by adjusting CPU and GPU performance settings to meet different needs.
- Ultra bright display technology: The GT6 uses cutting-edge luminescent materials to create an easy to read and visually stunning screen experience. Its ultra-high brightness display screen (up to 6000 nits) and 2160 Hz PWM dimming function not only improve viewing comfort, but also ensure the accuracy of color display.
- Top of the line Sony LYT-808 OIS camera: The GT6 is equipped with an industry-leading 1/1.4-inch large-sized sensor, providing unparalleled performance for night photography. With the HyperTone imaging engine, realistic colors and delicate light and shadow contrasts can be captured in both bright and dim environments. Super OIS technology further enhances image stability and clarity, improving the success rate of shooting.
- Iceberg Steam Cooling System: By combining 10014 square millimeters of 3D tempered dual VC heat dissipation plates and a 9-layer cooling structure, coupled with side full zone cooling design, GT6 achieves efficient and consistent high-performance gaming experience, while significantly reducing heat perception and ensuring temperature control during long-term gaming.
- Intelligent prediction and personalized advice: The built-in artificial intelligence can identify your usage habits, predict your needs, and provide accurate advice. For example, when you long press the text to book a hotel, the AI will automatically pop up a series of map prompts to help you quickly find the best route to your destination.
Compare the complete phone, not only the processor
A chipset comparison cannot establish which phone is the better value. Before choosing between handsets, check the exact regional model and compare its price, RAM and storage, cooling design, battery, software support and the display or camera features you care about. The available evidence does not provide a matched comparison between specific 8s Gen 4 and 7s Gen 4 phones.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Benchmark submissions and product listings can change. NanoReview’s figures are aggregated values, and the phone maker’s implementation remains essential when translating chip-level performance into real use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




