Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 is the faster chipset in the third-party benchmark comparisons available, and it has a newer CPU configuration and GPU. But those results are aggregated rather than a controlled test of otherwise identical phones, so they do not guarantee the same performance gap in every handset. Qualcomm’s advertised 7% CPU and graphics gains for Gen 4 are measured against Snapdragon 7s Gen 3—not Gen 2.
Which chipset is faster?
Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 leads Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 in both NanoReview’s and 91mobiles’ reported benchmark comparisons. The exact scores differ between publishers, so treat them as indications of a lead rather than a universal, device-independent result.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For context, NanoReview lists 35 AnTuTu samples for Gen 4 and 64 for Gen 2, and 15 and 33 Geekbench 6 samples, respectively. These are changing aggregates, not results from a matched test using the same phone design, cooling, memory, and software.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Specifications compared
| Specification | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Qualcomm Kryo, peak clock up to 2.4 GHz | One prime core up to 2.7 GHz, three performance cores up to 2.4 GHz, and four efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz, per Qualcomm’s product brief |
| GPU | Adreno 710, identified by 91mobiles and NanoReview | Adreno 810, identified by 91mobiles and NanoReview |
| Process node | 4 nm, per Qualcomm | 4 nm, as listed by third-party comparison sources; Qualcomm’s cited product brief does not identify a foundry process node |
| 5G | Snapdragon X62 modem; peak download up to 2.9 Gbps | Snapdragon 5G modem-RF system; peak download up to 2.9 Gbps |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Other connectivity details | FastConnect 6700 | Dual-SIM dual-active support listed by Qualcomm |
| Charging | Quick Charge 4+ | Not stated in the cited Qualcomm Gen 4 product materials |
Qualcomm’s Gen 2 specifications are on its Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 page. Gen 4’s CPU layout is in the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 product brief, and its platform features are on Qualcomm’s Gen 4 page. The GPU names above are reported by 91mobiles and NanoReview.
#1 Best Overall
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25+ handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25+ Series. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25+, featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
The higher Gen 4 peak CPU clock and newer listed GPU are specification advantages, but peak clock alone does not predict sustained performance. The “4 nm” labels also do not establish that the chips have equal efficiency or identical fabrication characteristics.
Benchmark scores: Gen 4 leads in both comparisons
Keep each publisher’s results together: benchmark versions, samples, and test methods differ, so scores from separate sites should not be combined into one comparison.
| Benchmark and source | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11, NanoReview aggregate | 798,429 | 1,041,898 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core, NanoReview aggregate | 1,015 | 1,223 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core, NanoReview aggregate | 2,687 | 3,168 |
| AnTuTu, 91mobiles comparison | 851,360 | 1,176,492 |
| Geekbench single-core, 91mobiles comparison | 1,025 | 1,280 |
| Geekbench multi-core, 91mobiles comparison | 2,951 | 3,475 |
NanoReview’s versioned figures are from its Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 vs Gen 2 comparison; the other figures are from 91mobiles’ comparison. The two sources both place Gen 4 ahead, but their different totals are a reminder that benchmark numbers depend on the tested devices and methodology.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
What Qualcomm’s 7% improvement claim means
Qualcomm describes Gen 4 as offering 7% improved CPU performance and 7% faster graphics renderings, but those comparisons are against Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. Qualcomm’s product brief explicitly says comparisons refer to the previous-generation 7s Gen 3 platform and that results vary by OEM implementation and other factors. Those 7% figures therefore do not measure Gen 4 against Gen 2 and should not be presented as the performance gap between these two chips.
What changes for connectivity?
The published peak 5G download figure is up to 2.9 Gbps for both platforms, and both list Wi-Fi 6E. Gen 2 specifies the X62 modem; Qualcomm’s Gen 4 page describes a 5G modem-RF system and lists dual-SIM dual-active support. These specification listings do not show which phone will get better reception or real-world speeds: carrier coverage, supported bands, network conditions, and the exact phone SKU all matter. Qualcomm lists the Gen 2 details on its Gen 2 platform page and Gen 4 details on its Gen 4 platform page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Does Gen 4 mean better gaming or battery life?
The newer Adreno 810 GPU and higher benchmark results point to Gen 4 as the stronger option on paper, but the available comparisons do not establish a controlled gaming, thermal, or battery-life advantage over Gen 2. Frame rates and sustained performance depend on the phone’s cooling, game, settings, and software; battery life also depends on the rest of the device and how it is used. For a purchase, look for reviews of the exact phone and sustained-load tests rather than assuming a chipset-level score predicts every handset’s behavior.
Rank #3
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Which one should you choose?
Choose a phone with Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 if performance is the priority
Its newer CPU configuration and GPU, along with higher results in both cited benchmark comparisons, make Gen 4 the stronger choice on the available evidence. Compare actual phones as well: memory, cooling, battery, software support, display, and price can matter as much as the chip for day-to-day use.
Consider Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 if the phone is the better overall deal
Gen 2 still lists 5G and Wi-Fi 6E, and a lower benchmark position does not by itself make a phone unsuitable. If a particular Gen 2 phone better fits your budget or priorities, assess its device-level reviews, exact regional model, and carrier-band support rather than judging it by chipset name alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




