Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsSnapdragon 7s Gen 3 is the newer platform and Qualcomm claims it improves CPU, GPU and AI performance while reducing overall power use compared with Snapdragon 7s Gen 2. Those percentages are Qualcomm’s own generational claims, not independently verified benchmark results for matched retail phones. Both platforms are listed as 4 nm, and real-world speed, battery life and features depend heavily on the phone built around the chip.
Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 vs Gen 3: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU | Kryo CPU: four performance cores up to 2.4 GHz and four efficiency cores up to 1.95 GHz, according to Qualcomm’s product brief. | Kryo CPU up to 2.5 GHz on Qualcomm’s product page; its brief describes three performance cores up to 2.4 GHz. |
| Qualcomm-stated generational performance | Baseline in Qualcomm’s comparison. | Nearly 20% improved CPU performance, up to 40% accelerated GPU performance and over 30% better AI performance versus Gen 2, according to Qualcomm. |
| Power | Baseline in Qualcomm’s comparison. | 12% overall power savings versus Gen 2, according to Qualcomm. |
| Display and graphics | FHD+ display support up to 144 Hz; Gen 2 materials describe HDR gaming features. | Qualcomm describes mobile gaming capabilities; realized display and game performance depend on the handset and software. |
| Camera and video | Product brief lists 4K HDR video capture at 30 fps and 48 MP photo capture. | Qualcomm describes a 12-bit triple ISP, 4K sHDR and support for photos up to 200 MP. |
| AI | Qualcomm AI Engine and Hexagon processing features. | On-device generative AI support, including named LLM examples, and additional precision support in the product brief. |
| 5G peak downlink | Up to 2.9 Gbps; Snapdragon X62 modem-RF system with mmWave and sub-6 support. | Up to 2.9 Gbps; Snapdragon 5G modem-RF system described in Gen 3 materials. |
Specifications are platform capabilities, not a guarantee that a particular phone includes every feature. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 product page and Gen 2 product brief document the older platform. Gen 3 details appear on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 product page and Gen 3 product brief.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Qualcomm’s benchmark comparison does—and does not—show
In its August 20, 2024 announcement, Qualcomm said Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 delivers nearly 20% improved CPU performance, up to 40% accelerated GPU performance and over 30% better AI performance than Snapdragon 7s Gen 2. Qualcomm also claimed 12% overall power savings. These are vendor-reported comparisons; the announcement does not establish a standardized independent test of retail phones using both chips.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The percentages should not be combined into a single score or treated as a prediction that every Gen 3 phone will be that much faster or last longer. Results can vary with the manufacturer’s implementation, cooling, firmware, workload and test conditions. Qualcomm’s announcement is available at its August 2024 release.
#1 Best Overall
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25+ handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25+ Series. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25+, featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
For CPU clock speed, Qualcomm lists Gen 2 up to 2.4 GHz and Gen 3 up to 2.5 GHz on the respective platform materials; the Gen 3 brief specifies three performance cores up to 2.4 GHz. Peak clock alone cannot establish comparative everyday speed or sustained performance, and core descriptions differ by document. No independent matched benchmark score for the two platforms is established here.
Where the newer platform could make a difference
CPU and everyday responsiveness
Gen 3’s higher listed maximum CPU speed and Qualcomm’s claimed CPU uplift point to a newer, faster platform on paper. But app launches, multitasking and performance under sustained load also depend on memory, storage, software and thermal design. A thin phone that heats up quickly may not sustain peak speeds.
Gaming and graphics
Qualcomm’s “up to 40%” GPU improvement is a company comparison, not a promise of a fixed frame-rate gain in a particular game. The phone’s cooling, screen resolution and refresh rate, graphics settings, game optimization and firmware all affect the result. Gen 2 materials list FHD+ display support up to 144 Hz; the phone must also have a suitable panel, and the game must support the relevant refresh rate.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Battery and heat
Qualcomm claims 12% overall power savings for Gen 3 versus Gen 2. That figure is not a handset battery-life estimate: battery capacity, display, network conditions, software and workload all influence how long a phone lasts. Both platforms are described as 4 nm, but the process-node label alone does not determine battery life.
Camera and video
Gen 3’s stated ISP capabilities include a 12-bit triple ISP, 4K sHDR and support for photos up to 200 MP; Gen 2’s brief lists 4K HDR capture at 30 fps and 48 MP capture. These are processing-platform capabilities, not assessments of finished photos or video. Sensors, lenses, stabilization, image tuning and the camera app matter just as much, and the phone maker may not implement every supported mode.
AI features
Qualcomm describes on-device generative AI support for Gen 3 and names LLM examples in its announcement and product materials. That does not mean a handset ships with those models, offers every AI feature, or will receive a particular future update. Availability depends on the manufacturer, software, memory configuration and region.
Rank #3
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
5G connectivity
Qualcomm lists peak downlink speeds up to 2.9 Gbps for both platforms; Gen 2 materials identify the Snapdragon X62 modem-RF system and mmWave/sub-6 support. A peak specification is not a likely everyday speed. Actual service depends on the phone’s antenna design, supported bands, carrier, signal and regional configuration.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose based on the complete handset, not the chipset name alone. When comparing two actual models, check:
- Sustained speed and thermals: look for comparable testing of the exact phone models, not just the processor’s peak specification.
- Battery life: compare the phones under similar use and test conditions; battery capacity alone is not enough.
- Display: check the panel’s resolution, refresh rate, brightness and quality. Platform support does not confirm the installed screen.
- Cameras: compare sensor hardware, stabilization and image quality from the exact models rather than megapixel or ISP ceilings.
- Software support: compare each manufacturer’s update policy and the software version currently available in your market.
- Connectivity: verify the exact regional model’s 5G bands against your carrier’s supported bands.
- Memory, storage and price: make sure the configurations and current prices being compared are equivalent.
Qualcomm’s August 2024 announcement named Xiaomi as the initial Gen 3 adopter and said Realme, Samsung, Sharp and Xiaomi were expected to announce adoption in the coming months. That announcement-time outlook does not confirm current availability or the chipset in a particular phone sold in a given region. Verify the exact model number and processor before buying.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




