The Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 is the newer chip, and it leads on CPU-oriented benchmark results in the two comparisons reviewed here. The margin is modest and not uniform. The Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 posts higher GPU component scores in both comparisons and lists higher ceilings for on-device display, fast charging and peak cellular speed.
For most buyers the handset will matter as much as the chip. Cooling, battery, display, cameras, memory configuration, network bands and price shape the phone you actually use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications side by side
Qualcomm’s official product briefs for both chips list a 4 nm process and identical memory and storage ceilings. The differences that matter therefore sit in the CPU clock ceiling, display support, video capture, modem peak speed and charging. The table uses the platform ceilings in each brief. The phone maker decides what a given handset actually ships.
| Area | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | What it means in practice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPU layout | 1 prime, 3 performance, 4 efficiency cores | 1 prime, 3 performance, 4 efficiency cores | Identical core counts in both briefs. |
| Prime core clock | Up to 2.63 GHz | Up to 2.7 GHz | 70 MHz (about 2.7%) higher ceiling on the 7s Gen 4. Peak clocks do not establish sustained speed. |
| Performance and efficiency clocks | Up to 2.4 GHz and up to 1.8 GHz | Up to 2.4 GHz and up to 1.8 GHz | No difference in stated ceilings. |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm | Same stated label. Fabrication details are not compared here. |
| Memory and storage | Up to 16 GB; LPDDR5 up to 3200 MHz or LPDDR4X up to 2133 MHz; UFS 3.1 | Up to 16 GB; LPDDR5 up to 3200 MHz or LPDDR4X up to 2133 MHz; UFS 3.1 | Same ceilings. The handset maker chooses the actual configuration. |
| Graphics | Adreno GPU; Vulkan 1.3; HDR gaming | Adreno GPU; Vulkan 1.3; HDR gaming; selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming features | API lists do not settle GPU speed. See the benchmark sections. |
| On-device display | Up to 4K at 60 Hz; WFHD+ at 168 Hz; WQHD+ at 120 Hz | Up to WFHD+ (1300×2900) at 144 Hz | Platform ceilings. The panel in the phone determines what buyers receive. |
| Camera and video | Up to 200 MP photo capture; 4K HDR video up to 60 fps | Up to 200 MP photo capture; 4K HDR video at 30 fps | Sensors, lenses and processing are chosen by each manufacturer. |
| Modem | Snapdragon X63; peak downlink up to 5 Gbps | Snapdragon 5G Modem-RF System; peak downlink up to 2.9 Gbps | Theoretical peak figures, not network speeds you should expect. |
| Connectivity | FastConnect 6700; Wi-Fi 6E/6; Bluetooth 5.4 | FastConnect (model not stated in the brief); Wi-Fi 6E/6; Bluetooth 5.4 | Confirm regional band support on the handset. |
| Charging | Quick Charge 5 | Quick Charge 4+ | Real charging speed depends on the phone design and the charger supplied. |
CPU: a small clock advantage
Both chips use the same layout: one prime core, three performance cores and four efficiency cores. The 7s Gen 4 prime core reaches 2.7 GHz against 2.63 GHz on the 7 Gen 3. That gap applies to one core only. The performance and efficiency ceilings are unchanged.
#1 Best Overall
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25+ handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25+ Series. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25+, featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
A clock ceiling describes what the silicon can reach, not what a phone holds over a long session. How long a chip sustains a high clock depends on the cooling design and the power limits the manufacturer sets. The benchmark results below show whether the clock difference appears in measured scores.
Benchmark results
Two independent comparisons are available: 91mobiles’ Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 specifications and benchmark comparison, and NanoReview’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 tests and benchmarks page. Both were accessed in 2026. Scores change as new submissions arrive, so read them as a snapshot.
The two sites use different AnTuTu datasets, so their totals should not be compared with each other. NanoReview’s AnTuTu 11 totals sit around 1.03 to 1.04 million, while 91mobiles reports totals above 1.07 million. The percentages in the tables below are calculated from each site’s reported values, with the 7s Gen 4 compared against the 7 Gen 3.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
91mobiles: the wider spread
91mobiles labels these as its tested results. The figures do not establish that both chips were measured in the same handset under matched conditions. The Geekbench version is not named in the figures reported.
| Metric | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Difference for 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu total | 1,077,869 | 1,176,492 | +9.2% |
| AnTuTu CPU component | 401,856 | 437,067 | +8.8% |
| AnTuTu GPU component | 214,396 | 191,900 | -10.5% |
| AnTuTu memory component | 205,095 | 249,776 | +21.8% |
| AnTuTu UX component | 256,522 | 297,749 | +16.1% |
| Geekbench single-core | 1,172 | 1,280 | +9.2% |
| Geekbench multi-core | 3,235 | 3,475 | +7.4% |
NanoReview: a smaller margin on thinner samples
NanoReview builds its figures from accumulated test samples, and the makeup of those samples changes over time. Its AnTuTu 11 dataset includes 175 samples for the 7 Gen 3 and 35 for the 7s Gen 4. Its Geekbench 6 figures include 26 samples for the 7 Gen 3 and 15 for the 7s Gen 4.
| Metric | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Difference for 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11 total | 1,027,925 | 1,041,898 | +1.4% |
| AnTuTu 11 GPU component | 217,586 | 187,783 | -13.7% |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,131 | 1,223 | +8.1% |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 3,111 | 3,168 | +1.8% |
What the numbers support
- CPU-oriented results favor the 7s Gen 4 in both sets. In 91mobiles, the CPU component and both Geekbench scores lead by roughly 7% to 9%. In NanoReview, the Geekbench 6 single-core lead is 8.1%, while the multi-core lead is only 1.8%, which is small enough that it should not be read as a meaningful difference on its own.
- GPU component scores favor the 7 Gen 3 in both sets. The margin is 10.5% in 91mobiles and 13.7% in NanoReview. The 7s Gen 4 CPU lead does not carry over to the GPU component.
- Aggregate AnTuTu totals depend on the dataset. The 7s Gen 4 leads by 9.2% in 91mobiles and by 1.4% in NanoReview’s AnTuTu 11 set.
- The memory and UX components in 91mobiles show larger gaps. These sub-scores come from a single site’s test set, so treat them as indicative rather than definitive.
Gaming: GPU scores and what they leave open
The GPU component is the one measure where the 7 Gen 3 leads in both comparisons. Both briefs list Vulkan 1.3 and HDR gaming support, and the 7s Gen 4 brief adds selected Snapdragon Elite Gaming features. A product name or API list does not settle frame rates. Neither comparison includes sustained gaming tests on matched handsets, so claims about long sessions, frame-rate stability or thermal throttling cannot be made for either chip from this evidence.
Rank #3
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Where the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 holds the platform edge
Qualcomm’s brief for the 7 Gen 3 lists higher ceilings in three areas. On-device display support reaches 4K at 60 Hz, WFHD+ at 168 Hz and WQHD+ at 120 Hz, against WFHD+ (1300×2900) at 144 Hz for the 7s Gen 4. The Snapdragon X63 modem lists peak downlink up to 5 Gbps, against 2.9 Gbps for the 7s Gen 4 modem. Quick Charge 5 is listed against Quick Charge 4+. The 7 Gen 3 brief also lists 4K HDR video up to 60 fps, where the 7s Gen 4 brief lists 30 fps.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →These are platform capabilities, not guarantees for every phone. A display panel, the band support of a modem, or the charger in the box can each limit what a buyer receives. Peak downlink is a theoretical maximum rather than a speed a user should expect on a network.
Matching the chip to your priority
| Priority | Leans toward | Basis in the stated data |
|---|---|---|
| CPU-heavy workloads | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Higher prime-core ceiling and a CPU-oriented benchmark lead in both sets, modest in size. |
| Graphics benchmark scores | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Higher GPU component in both sets. |
| Highest display ceiling | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Lists 4K at 60 Hz and WQHD+ at 120 Hz support. |
| Fast-charging ceiling | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Quick Charge 5 against Quick Charge 4+. |
| Peak cellular ceiling | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Up to 5 Gbps against 2.9 Gbps, both theoretical. |
| Everything else | Decided by the handset | Memory, storage and process ceilings are identical, so the phone design decides. |
Choosing a phone, not only a chip
Qualcomm states that comparisons involving the 7s Gen 4 depend on how each manufacturer implements the chip and on other factors. Check these points on the exact model you are considering:
- Price and regional availability, which vary by market.
- Cooling design and how it affects sustained performance.
- Battery capacity and the charging hardware the maker actually ships.
- Display panel quality and the refresh rate it runs in everyday use.
- Camera hardware and the video modes the software enables.
- RAM and storage configuration.
- Network-band support for your carrier and region.
- Software update commitments.
The sources cited here establish platform capabilities and sample benchmark results. They do not establish current prices, long-term battery behavior or update periods, so those details need checking on the handset itself.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches




