The Snapdragon 695 leads the Dimensity 6100+ in the published AnTuTu and Geekbench comparisons available here, but the size of the lead varies by source. Both are 6 nm, eight-core 5G platforms; neither benchmark averages nor chipset specifications guarantee how a particular phone will perform. For a purchase, compare the exact handset configuration and regional network support as well as the processor.
Specifications: what differs on paper?
| Specification | MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Process | 6 nm; MediaTek identifies TSMC N6 | 6 nm | The shared process label alone does not establish a performance or efficiency winner. MediaTek specifications; Qualcomm specifications. |
| CPU | 2× Arm Cortex-A76 up to 2.2 GHz; 6× Cortex-A55 up to 2.0 GHz | Kryo 660 octa-core, up to 2.2 GHz | Peak clock figures are not directly comparable measures of speed; CPU design and phone implementation matter. |
| GPU | Arm Mali-G57 MC2 | Qualcomm Adreno 619 | The listed GPU names do not substitute for sustained game tests on the phone you are considering. |
| Memory and storage support | LPDDR4x; UFS 2.2 | LPDDR4x; eMMC 5.1 or UFS 2.2 | These are platform capabilities. A manufacturer’s chosen RAM and storage configuration can vary by model and market. |
| Display support | Up to 2520 × 1080 resolution and 120 Hz | FHD+ resolution up to 120 Hz | Maximum support does not mean every phone has a 120 Hz panel or the stated maximum resolution. |
| 5G | MediaTek states 3GPP Release 16 and up to 140 MHz 2CC carrier aggregation | Snapdragon X51 modem; sub-6 GHz and mmWave; SA and NSA modes | Actual connectivity depends on the phone’s supported bands, regional variant, and carrier. See the MediaTek launch details and Qualcomm specifications. |
| Camera and video support | Up to 108 MP camera; capture up to 2K at 30 fps | Qualcomm lists single-camera capture up to 1080p at 60 fps and multi-camera capture modes | Supported limits do not predict photo or video quality; sensors, optics, image processing, and OEM choices all contribute. |
Benchmark comparison: Snapdragon 695 scores higher in both sources
NanoReview’s comparison, accessed in 2026, reports higher Snapdragon 695 averages in AnTuTu 11 and Geekbench 6. Its sample is uneven: 83 AnTuTu 11 tests for the Snapdragon 695 versus 16 for the Dimensity 6100+. These are database averages, not a controlled test of two phones under identical conditions. NanoReview comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Source and test | Snapdragon 695 | Dimensity 6100+ | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| NanoReview, AnTuTu 11 average (accessed 2026) | 592,015; 83 tests | 513,809; 16 tests | Aggregated scores; sample counts differ. |
| NanoReview, Geekbench 6 average (accessed 2026) | 905 single-core / 2,101 multi-core | 688 single-core / 1,900 multi-core | Aggregated comparison figures, not a matched handset test. |
| 91mobiles, AnTuTu (accessed 2026) | 468,021 | 418,175 | Scores reported by 91mobiles; the exact test conditions are not established here. |
| 91mobiles, Geekbench single-core / multi-core (accessed 2026) | 917 / 2,047 | 738 / 1,935 | Keep these figures separate from NanoReview’s averages; benchmark versions and devices may differ. |
91mobiles’ comparison reports the second set of results. Because the pages do not establish identical phone models, software, cooling, or test procedures, their scores should not be combined into one ranking or treated as a guaranteed result for every handset. NanoReview also notes that game frame rates can vary with game version, operating system, and other factors.
What the results do—and do not—say about speed
The published comparisons consistently favor the Snapdragon 695 on the listed CPU and overall AnTuTu results. That supports a directional conclusion that it performs better in those tests, not a universal claim that every Snapdragon 695 phone feels faster than every Dimensity 6100+ phone. Differences in cooling, memory, storage, software, and device tuning can affect real-world results.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE and/or 5G : SA/NSA] SIM CARD 2: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900]
- 6.43 inches, AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 11, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
For gaming, the available sources do not provide a controlled, matched-device frame-rate comparison. The GPU specifications alone cannot establish which phone sustains higher frame rates or runs cooler during a long session. Look for tests of the exact phone model and game, particularly if gaming is your main concern.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to choose between phones using these chipsets
Compare complete phone models, not processor names in isolation. 91mobiles lists the OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite 5G as a Snapdragon 695 example and the Redmi 13C 5G and Samsung Galaxy A15 5G among Dimensity 6100+ examples. These are examples, not endorsements; model variants and availability can differ by market.
Quick Recap
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD-LTE: 700(B28)/ 850(B5)/ 900(B8)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B39)/ 2000(B34)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or and/or 5G : N1/ N8/ N28/ N41/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.43 inches, AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Schott Xensation glass
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 12, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
- Check the exact variant and network bands. Confirm the model number and supported 5G bands for your country and carrier. Platform-level 5G capability does not guarantee that a specific handset supports your carrier’s bands.
- Compare RAM and storage. The platform’s supported memory and storage technologies do not tell you what is installed in a particular retail configuration.
- Inspect the display and cameras. Verify the actual panel resolution and refresh rate, camera hardware, and video modes in the phone’s specifications; platform ceilings are not handset promises.
- Weigh battery, charging, and software support. These are phone-level differences. The cited chipset and comparison materials do not establish a head-to-head battery endurance result or software-update commitment.
- Use benchmarks from the exact model when available. A score from a different phone or benchmark version may not reflect the device you plan to buy.
- Compare current price and condition. The processor comparison does not establish current handset prices or which phone offers better value in your market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches




