Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Snapdragon 695 leads in the benchmark comparisons reported here, but that does not guarantee a faster experience in every phone. Qualcomm lists a higher peak CPU clock for the 695, while the 4s Gen 2 is built on a 4 nm process and supports FHD+ displays at 90 Hz. Phone design, cooling, memory, software and settings also shape real-world performance.
At a glance: Snapdragon 695 vs 4s Gen 2
| Specification | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Kryo 660, up to 2.2 GHz, according to Qualcomm | Two performance cores up to 2 GHz and six efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz, according to Qualcomm’s product brief |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Adreno GPU; Qualcomm’s cited product brief does not identify the model number |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| 5G modem and modes | Snapdragon X51; Qualcomm lists Sub-6 and mmWave, with SA and NSA modes | Snapdragon X61 platform; Qualcomm’s product brief describes 5G capability |
| Display capability | FHD+ at up to 120 fps, per Qualcomm | FHD+ at 90 Hz, per Qualcomm’s product brief |
| Other listed features | Spectra 346T triple ISP; Quick Charge 4+ | UFS 3.1 support; Quick Charge 4+; dual-frequency GNSS |
These are platform specifications, not a complete description of every phone using the chips. Manufacturers choose how to implement features, and regional variants can differ. For Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 CPU details, Qualcomm advises checking OEM specifications; the core configuration above comes from its product brief. Check the specific handset listing before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Sources: Qualcomm Snapdragon 695, Qualcomm Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 and the Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 product brief, revision C.
Which chipset is faster?
In both comparison pages cited below, the Snapdragon 695 has higher displayed results than the Snapdragon 4s Gen 2. The margin and absolute scores vary by publisher and benchmark, so treat them as reported comparison data—not as a universal ranking for every handset.
#1 Best Overall
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25+ handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25+ Series. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25+, featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
NanoReview results
| Benchmark | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11 | 592,015 | 506,757 | NanoReview comparison; listed sample counts are 83 tests for the 695 and 2 for the 4s Gen 2 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 905 | 838 | NanoReview comparison aggregate |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 2,101 | 1,899 | NanoReview comparison aggregate |
NanoReview does not state a publication year on the comparison page; figures were accessed in 2026. The especially small listed 4s Gen 2 AnTuTu sample makes that aggregate less representative than a larger, balanced sample would be.
91mobiles results
| Benchmark | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu | 468,021 | 381,047 |
| Geekbench single-core | 917 | 840 |
| Geekbench multi-core | 2,047 | 1,963 |
These are 91mobiles’ displayed comparison results, accessed in 2026; the page does not state a publication year. Its AnTuTu totals differ from NanoReview’s AnTuTu 11 figures. Do not combine scores from different publishers or benchmark versions as if they came from one test. Neither comparison is a matched test of two otherwise identical phones, and benchmark versions, devices, software and aggregation methods can affect the results. See the NanoReview comparison and the 91mobiles comparison.
What the spec differences mean in a phone
CPU clocks and everyday speed
Qualcomm lists the Snapdragon 695 at up to 2.2 GHz. Its 4s Gen 2 product brief lists performance cores up to 2 GHz and efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz. A higher clock figure alone does not determine overall speed: chip design, sustained power, cooling, memory and software matter too. The benchmark comparisons favor the 695, but they do not establish how quickly a particular pair of phones will open apps or handle sustained workloads.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Gaming and graphics
The 695’s listed GPU is the Adreno 619; Qualcomm’s cited 4s Gen 2 brief names an Adreno GPU but does not provide a model number. The supplied benchmark comparisons do not provide matched-device game tests or frame rates. They therefore cannot establish which phone will deliver higher gaming frame rates, stay cooler, or maintain performance longer. Those outcomes depend on the phone’s cooling, graphics settings, game version and power behavior as well as its chipset.
Process node and battery life
The 4s Gen 2 is labeled 4 nm and the 695 6 nm. Those process labels do not, by themselves, prove that a 4s Gen 2 phone will last longer on a charge. Battery capacity, display, modem use, software, device design and workload all affect battery life; no matched-phone battery test is reported here.
Display support
Qualcomm lists FHD+ support up to 120 fps for the 695, while the 4s Gen 2 product brief lists FHD+ at 90 Hz. These platform limits do not mean every phone uses the maximum. The handset’s actual panel resolution and refresh rate determine what you see.
Rank #3
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
5G and regional compatibility
The 695 platform lists Sub-6 and mmWave 5G support, with SA and NSA modes; the 4s Gen 2 platform uses the X61 and its brief describes 5G capability. A chipset’s modem features do not guarantee that a particular phone supports the bands or modes used by your carrier. Check the exact model and regional variant against the carrier’s supported bands.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteHow to choose between two phones using these chips
Use the chipset comparison as one input, then compare the complete devices. Prioritize the factors that affect your own use:
- Price and configuration: Compare the actual prices and the RAM and storage in each variant. More storage or memory can matter more to daily use than a small benchmark gap.
- Software and support: Check the phone maker’s update policy and the device’s current software condition.
- Screen: Verify the panel’s resolution and refresh rate rather than relying only on platform maximums.
- Battery and thermals: Look for device-level battery information and sustained-use testing for the exact models; chipset process labels are not a substitute.
- Camera: Compare sample photos and the handset’s camera implementation. The platform’s image-processing features do not establish the quality of a particular phone’s cameras.
- Network: Confirm the exact model’s supported bands and modes for your region and carrier.
If performance is your main priority, the cited benchmark comparisons give the Snapdragon 695 the edge. If the 4s Gen 2 phone is substantially better on price, display, battery, software support or other device-level needs, the chipset result alone is not enough to rule it out.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




