Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchSnapdragon 6 Gen 5 is newer and led in the direct benchmark results available here, but the gap is based on tests of two different phones—not a controlled chip-only comparison. Beebom recorded higher AnTuTu V11, Geekbench 6 and 3DMark Wild Life Extreme scores for the Gen 5 handset. That makes Gen 5 the stronger performer in those reported runs; it does not guarantee the same results in every phone or make it the better phone to buy.
What is the difference between Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 and Gen 5?
The most important differences established by the available sources are the release dates and the results from one outlet’s phone-to-phone benchmark comparison. Qualcomm announced Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 on February 12, 2025, and Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 on May 7, 2026. Qualcomm said commercial Gen 5 devices were expected in the second half of 2026, so actual availability depends on handset launches and your market. Qualcomm’s Gen 4 announcement and Gen 5 announcement provide the release context.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The official materials do not provide a complete, directly comparable specification sheet for both chips. Qualcomm’s Gen 4 product page lists a 2.3 GHz CPU and a 4 nm process; the retrieved Gen 5 announcement emphasizes platform experiences and connectivity without supplying a full like-for-like specification table. A missing spec in that announcement should not be treated as proof that the platform lacks a feature. Check the specifications for the particular phone before comparing connectivity or other capabilities.
Recommended Free Tools
Qualcomm’s performance claims use different baselines
Qualcomm said Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 delivers 11% improved CPU performance, up to 29% better GPU performance and 12% power savings versus its prior generation. For Gen 5, Qualcomm claimed up to 21% better GPU performance, 20% faster app launches and 18% less screen stutter, also compared with the previous generation. These are manufacturer claims with each generation’s own prior-generation baseline—not a direct Gen 4-versus-Gen 5 test. Qualcomm’s Gen 4 release and Gen 5 release describe those claims.
#1 Best Overall
- [Qualcomm QCS6490 flagship core support] Rubik Pi 3 SBC as the first AI development board equipped with 6nm qua-lcomm QCS6490, achieves intelligent computing power scheduling with triple-cluster CPU architecture (1×2.7GHz + 3×2.4GHz + 4×1.9GHz). Coupled with a 12TOPS NPU, it delivers 300% higher performance than Rasp berry Pi 5. The edge-optimized hardware design supports one-click TensorFlow/PyTorch model deployment, eliminating developers' computing power constraints.
- [Fast Response, Stable and Durable] Rubik Pi 3 Single Board Computer is equipped with 8GB of LPDDR4x memory, which significantly improves the efficiency of multitasking and AI computing; and 128GB of UFS 2.2 flash memory, with a measured sequential read speed of 1,050MB/s and a write speed of 240MB/s, which is a performance increase of more than 300% compared to the traditional SD card solution. This configuration is perfectly adapted to edge computing, robot control and other high-intensity application scenarios, and fully meets the dual needs of developers for storage performance and reliability.
- [Multi-OS Development Platform] The RUBIK Pi 3 Single Board Computer supports multiple operating systems including qua-lcomm Open Source Linux, Android, Ubuntu for qua-lcomm IoT platforms, and Debian 12. Featuring a compact 100×75mm lightweight design, it streamlines both prototyping and mass production workflows.
- [Industrial Grade Multimedia Processor] The RUBIK Pi 3 AI development board is capable of hardware-accelerated 4K60 H.264/H.265/VP9 decoding and 4K30 encoding.The Spectra 570 ISP supports advanced imaging configurations including a single 64-megapixel or three 22-megapixel cameras, while the 12TOPS NPU enables real-time AI processing.
- [8-core open-source development board] RUBIK Pi 3 development board features one 2.7 GHz qua-l-comm Kryo 670 Gold Plus CPU core, three 2.4 GHz qua-l-comm Kryo 670 Gold CPU cores and four 1.9 GHz qua-l-comm Kryo 670 Silver CPU cores, which is actually a qua-lcomms upgrades for the Cortex-A78 and Cortex-A55.
How do Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 and Gen 5 compare in benchmarks?
In Beebom’s comparison, the Gen 5 phone scored higher in each listed result. The tests used an Honor X80 Pro Max for Gen 5 and an Oppo K13 5G for Gen 4. These are the outlet’s measurements on those handsets, not guaranteed scores for all phones with the chips. Beebom’s benchmark comparison describes the devices and test results.
| Test | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 | What the reported results show |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu V11 | 894,500 | 1,010,104 | About 13% higher for Gen 5 in this comparison. |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 994 | 1,083 | About 9% higher for Gen 5 in this comparison. |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 3,082 | 3,287 | About 7% higher for Gen 5 in this comparison. |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme, best loop | 968 | 1,214 | Gen 5 led in this graphics test run. |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme, stability | 99.6% | 99.7% | Both phones maintained high reported stability in this run. |
These scores are useful as a directional comparison, not as a universal measure of phone speed. Beebom also reported a Gen 5 lead in its CPU throttling and Speedometer tests. Its CPU throttling test lasted 15 minutes, and the comparison used different handsets. Beebom notes that the Honor X80 Pro Max has a thicker chassis than the Oppo K13 5G, which may have helped thermal endurance. Cooling, power limits and other handset design choices can affect sustained results.
Rank #2
- [Qualcomm QCS6490 flagship core support] Rubik Pi 3 SBC as the first AI development board equipped with 6nm qua-lcomm QCS6490, achieves intelligent computing power scheduling with triple-cluster CPU architecture (1×2.7GHz + 3×2.4GHz + 4×1.9GHz). Coupled with a 12TOPS NPU, it delivers 300% higher performance than Rasp berry Pi 5. The edge-optimized hardware design supports one-click TensorFlow/PyTorch model deployment, eliminating developers' computing power constraints.
- [Fast Response, Stable and Durable] Rubik Pi 3 Single Board Computer is equipped with 8GB of LPDDR4x memory, which significantly improves the efficiency of multitasking and AI computing; and 128GB of UFS 2.2 flash memory, with a measured sequential read speed of 1,050MB/s and a write speed of 240MB/s, which is a performance increase of more than 300% compared to the traditional SD card solution. This configuration is perfectly adapted to edge computing, robot control and other high-intensity application scenarios, and fully meets the dual needs of developers for storage performance and reliability.
- [Multi-OS Development Platform] The RUBIK Pi 3 Single Board Computer supports multiple operating systems including qua-lcomm Open Source Linux, Android, Ubuntu for qua-lcomm IoT platforms, and Debian 12. Featuring a compact 100×75mm lightweight design, it streamlines both prototyping and mass production workflows.
- [Industrial Grade Multimedia Processor] The RUBIK Pi 3 AI development board is capable of hardware-accelerated 4K60 H.264/H.265/VP9 decoding and 4K30 encoding.The Spectra 570 ISP supports advanced imaging configurations including a single 64-megapixel or three 22-megapixel cameras, while the 12TOPS NPU enables real-time AI processing.
- [8-core open-source development board] RUBIK Pi 3 development board features one 2.7 GHz qua-l-comm Kryo 670 Gold Plus CPU core, three 2.4 GHz qua-l-comm Kryo 670 Gold CPU cores and four 1.9 GHz qua-l-comm Kryo 670 Silver CPU cores, which is actually a qua-lcomms upgrades for the Cortex-A78 and Cortex-A55.
Which Snapdragon 6 chip is better for gaming?
The Gen 5 is the stronger choice on the specific graphics evidence available: it scored 1,214 versus 968 in Beebom’s 3DMark Wild Life Extreme best-loop result, with reported stability of 99.7% versus 99.6%. That test suggests a graphics lead in those phones; it does not establish frame rates, graphics settings or long-session performance across other models.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For gaming, the phone’s cooling system and sustained power behavior matter alongside the chipset. Compare reviews and specifications for the exact handset, especially if you play demanding games for extended sessions. The benchmark comparison alone cannot tell you whether a particular phone will stay cool, maintain performance or offer the display and battery life you need.
Rank #3
- ESP32-C6 GEEK Development Board,Suitable for creative WF 6 and BT applications based on ESP32-C6.
- Integrated LCD display, TF card slot, BOOT button and other peripheral interfaces.
- Adopts high-performance 32-bit RISC-V processor, up to 160MHz main frequency.
- Onboard 3PIN UART header, 3PIN GPIO header and 4PIN I2C header.
- Equipped with plastic case and cables.
How should you use these results when choosing a phone?
Start with the actual devices available to you, rather than treating the processor name as a complete buying recommendation. Compare the same things that shape the experience and ownership cost:
- Availability and price: Check local stock and the phone’s price in your market. The chipset results do not establish current regional pricing or availability.
- Cooling and sustained performance: Look for testing of the specific model, particularly if gaming or other sustained workloads matter.
- Display, battery and cameras: These affect everyday use but are phone-level features, not conclusions you can draw from a chipset benchmark.
- Memory and storage: Compare the configurations actually sold; a chip comparison does not identify the phone’s RAM or storage.
- Software support: Verify the manufacturer’s support terms for the exact model and region. The cited comparison does not establish them.
- Connectivity and features: Confirm the capabilities listed for the specific handset rather than assuming every phone implements the platform identically.
Notebookcheck’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 listing includes results from named devices, including the Honor X80 Pro Max and Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G. Such databases collect device-level benchmark runs; they are not a single canonical score for the chip. Notebookcheck’s processor listing illustrates that device-specific spread.
Rank #4
- Product advantages:Core board module programming development board's the speed of developing product prototypes is faster, the program is easier to achieve modularity, and maintenance is more convenient
- More suitable for beginners:Programming development board does not require complicated settings, installation of special software and additional hardware, or compilation and downloading. Programming in any text editor via a USB
- Most of the hardware functions:Core board module programming development board can be driven by a single command, and can be developed quickly without understanding the underlying hardware. Very good for product prototyping and software migration, making the development process easy and full of fun
- Programming development board includes 4 LEDs on the for pyboard, the USR button, the reset button and the booto button, that can indicate and use to interact with the system, built-in USB, with flash and reset switches, easy to program
- Applicable users:Core board module programming development board is a program development learning tool for makers, DIY enthusiasts, and engineers
Verdict: Is Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 faster than Gen 4?
In Beebom’s reported AnTuTu V11, Geekbench 6 and 3DMark Wild Life Extreme results, yes: the Gen 5 test phone scored higher. Gen 5 is also the newer platform. But the evidence is a comparison of different phones, and Qualcomm’s generation-over-generation percentages do not directly measure Gen 5 against Gen 4. Choose between phones based on their complete specifications, local availability, price and support—not the chipset result alone.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- UNLEASH 12 TOPS AI POWER: Powered by the advanced Qualcomm QCS6490 chipset, this development board delivers a staggering 12 TOPS of AI computing performance. Perfect for demanding edge AI, machine learning, and computer vision projects, ensuring lightning-fast processing and real-time analytics.
- MASSIVE MEMORY & STORAGE: Equipped with 8GB of high-speed RAM and 128GB of ultra-fast UFS storage. Experience seamless multitasking, rapid data access, and ample space for your complex algorithms, large datasets, and heavy-duty applications without any bottlenecks.
- SEAMLESS CONNECTIVITY & I/O: Stay connected with robust Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.2 capabilities. Features versatile I/O options including HDMI for high-res displays and USB 3.1 for ultra-fast data transfer, making it the ultimate hub for your IoT ecosystem.
- MULTI-OS FLEXIBILITY: Designed for true developers, this board offers comprehensive Multi-OS support. Whether you prefer the versatility of Android or the robust control of Linux, seamlessly switch and deploy the environment that best suits your project needs.
- 🛠️ THE ULTIMATE IOT & AI CATALYST: Transform your ideas into reality. From smart home automation and industrial robotics to advanced AI prototyping, this board provides the enterprise-grade reliability and cutting-edge specs required to build the future of technology.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




