Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 is an entry-level 4 nm mobile platform with an eight-core CPU, sub-6 GHz 5G rated for up to 1 Gbps peak downlink, and support for displays up to FHD+ at 90 Hz. Its benchmark scores depend on the phone using it: published Redmi A4 5G tests report AnTuTu v10 results from 381,047 to 387,157 and Geekbench 6 results around 839–840 single-core and 1,919–1,963 multi-core.
Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 specifications at a glance
| Area | Qualcomm-listed specification |
|---|---|
| Process | 4 nm |
| CPU | 64-bit Qualcomm Kryo; 2 performance cores up to 2 GHz and 6 efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz |
| Graphics | Qualcomm Adreno; OpenGL ES 3.2, OpenCL 2.0, Vulkan 1.1; hardware H.265 and VP9 decoding. Qualcomm’s brief does not specify an Adreno model number. |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR4x up to 2133 MHz; UFS 3.1 two-lane |
| Display | On-device FHD+ support up to 90 Hz |
| 5G | Sub-6 GHz 5G standalone FDD/TDD; 100 MHz bandwidth, 2×2 MIMO, rated peak downlink up to 1 Gbps |
| Other connectivity | Multimode 5G NR, LTE, CBRS, WCDMA, HSPA, GSM/EDGE; Wi-Fi 5; Bluetooth 5.1 |
| Positioning | GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, NavIC and QZSS; dual-frequency GNSS L1+L5 |
| Camera and video support | Dual 12-bit ISPs; up to 25 MP single-camera capture with 30 fps zero shutter lag, up to 84 MP photo capture, 1080p single video capture at 60 fps, and 720p slow motion at 120 fps |
| USB and charging | USB 3.2 Gen 1 over USB Type-C; Qualcomm Quick Charge 4+ |
These are platform-level capabilities in Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 product brief. A phone maker chooses which capabilities to implement, and the finished phone’s specifications can therefore differ. Carrier bands and network modes also depend on the handset configuration and carrier support.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Echoamo A16PM 5G Unlocked Phone, 256GB+12GB Smartphone | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How fast is the Snapdragon 4s Gen 2?
Its CPU specification is two performance cores running at up to 2 GHz and six efficiency cores running at up to 1.8 GHz. That describes the processor design, not a direct measure of how quickly a particular phone opens apps or sustains demanding workloads. Memory, storage, firmware, cooling, display resolution and power tuning all affect the result.
Qualcomm announced the platform on July 30, 2024, as an entry-level route to 5G. The company rates peak downlink at up to 1 Gbps; that is a platform rating, not a promise of the speed an individual user will see. Signal, congestion, carrier deployment, bands and the phone itself affect real-world throughput. Qualcomm also estimated that the platform could make 5G accessible to 2.8 billion smartphone users in select regions. That figure is Qualcomm’s estimate, not an independently verified count of adopters. Qualcomm’s launch announcement additionally described the rated peak as seven times faster than LTE platforms typically available at the same price tier; that, too, is the company’s claim.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Flagship Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Processor & 12GB+256GB Large Storage】Powered by the flagship Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processor, this unlocked smartphone delivers powerful performance, fast response speed and reliable thermal control, keeping stable frames for heavy gaming, 4K video playback and multi-tasking. Built-in 12GB RAM and 256GB internal storage ensures smooth app operation and sufficient space for games, videos and files. It also supports microSD card expansion to eliminate storage shortages for seamless daily use.
- 【6.8inch Immersive HD Display】The phone captures detailed, vivid photos and smooth videos in all lighting conditions, allowing you to capture life’s wonderful moments. The 48MP front camera delivers crisp selfies and stable HD video calls for everyday social and work use. The 6.8-inch HD display reproduces realistic colors, providing an immersive visual experience for watching movies, browsing content, and mobile gaming.
- 【Global 5G Network & Practical Triple Card Slot Design】Designed with a practical 2+1 triple card slot, this global unlocked 5G phone supports dual 5G SIM standby, enabling users to separate personal and business numbers on one device for greater convenience. It covers full global 5G frequency bands to offer stable and high-speed network access for browsing, streaming, gaming and real-time communication, and is fully compatible with T-Mobile and AT&T carriers.
- 【Independent Physical Camera Quick Button】This phone comes with a dedicated physical camera shortcut button on the frame. You can launch the camera and snap photos instantly with one simple press, no need to unlock the screen or find app icons. Perfect for capturing fleeting beautiful moments at any time.
- 【6800mAh Large Battery & Latest Android 14 System】The built-in 6800mAh large-capacity battery provides long-lasting endurance, fully meeting all-day power demands for calls, video playback, social chatting and mobile games. Running on the latest Android 14 system, it optimizes operating fluency and privacy management, supports efficient operation of various mainstream apps, and brings a safer, smarter and smoother user experience.
Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 benchmark results
There is no standardized chipset-only benchmark result established by these reports. The available scores are tests of the Xiaomi Redmi A4 5G, a complete phone with its own memory, storage, cooling, software and power settings. They are useful reference points for that handset, not guaranteed scores for every Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 phone.
| Test | Redmi A4 5G result | Source and context |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu v10 | 387,157 | Gadgets 360 review, 2024 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 839 | Gadgets 360 review, 2024 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 1,919 | Gadgets 360 review, 2024 |
| PCMark Work 3.0 | 8,782 | Gadgets 360 review, 2024 |
| GFXBench T-Rex / Manhattan 3.1 / Car Chase | 55 / 28 / 15 | Gadgets 360 review, 2024 |
| 3DMark Sling Shot Extreme OpenGL / Sling Shot / Wild Life | 1,560 / 2,409 / 647 | Gadgets 360 review, 2024 |
| AnTuTu | 381,047 (CPU 124,211; GPU 42,319; memory 112,546; UX 101,971) | 91mobiles product testing page, accessed October 7, 2026 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core / multi-core | 840 / 1,963 | 91mobiles product testing page, accessed October 7, 2026 |
The two Redmi AnTuTu reports differ by 6,110 points, while Geekbench scores also vary slightly. Treat them as results from separate reviews rather than combining them into one definitive score. See the Gadgets 360 Redmi A4 5G review and the 91mobiles Redmi A4 5G testing page for the attributed figures.
How it compares with the Moto G35 5G
Gadgets 360’s comparison shows why one benchmark cannot stand in for overall performance. The Redmi A4 5G scored higher in Geekbench 6 single-core, while the Moto G35 5G scored higher in AnTuTu v10, Geekbench 6 multi-core and 3DMark Wild Life.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute| Benchmark | Redmi A4 5G | Moto G35 5G |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu v10 | 387,157 | 470,387 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 839 | 741 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 1,919 | 2,290 |
| 3DMark Wild Life | 647 | 1,351 |
These are the compared phone results reported by Gadgets 360, not a controlled test isolating the processors. The results do not establish sustained performance under long loads; evaluating phones for that use requires evidence beyond these benchmark tables.
What the specifications mean in a phone
- 5G speed is a ceiling, not a service guarantee. The 1 Gbps figure is a rated peak. A compatible network, supported bands and suitable signal conditions are needed, and actual throughput varies.
- Display and camera support are not handset promises. The platform can support FHD+ at up to 90 Hz and the listed capture capabilities, but a manufacturer may choose different screen or camera hardware.
- Benchmarks are configuration-sensitive. Memory and storage choices, cooling, firmware, resolution and power limits can change measured performance between phones using the same platform.
- Check compatibility for your market. Qualcomm lists broad radio technologies and GNSS systems, but it does not establish that every handset supports every carrier band or mode in every country.
Qualcomm named Xiaomi among the platform’s initial OEM adopters. The Redmi A4 5G is a concrete handset example with published benchmark results, but those results should be read as phone-specific measurements.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




