The realme P4 5G has the larger battery, faster listed charging and higher refresh-rate display; the Samsung Galaxy M56 5G is listed with a macro rear camera and a longer software-support period. The price snapshot available for comparison marks both phones out of stock, so it does not establish which is cheaper to buy today.
Samsung Galaxy M56 vs realme P4: key specifications
The comparison below combines realme’s official India specifications for the P4 with 91mobiles’ side-by-side listings for both phones. Samsung’s specifications and the software-support figures are attributed to that comparison source rather than an official Samsung page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy M56 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Release date listed | 23 April 2025 (91mobiles) | 20 August 2025 (91mobiles) |
| Display | 6.7-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz (91mobiles) | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 144Hz (realme; 91mobiles) |
| Chipset | Exynos 1480 (91mobiles) | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (realme; 91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide + 2MP macro (91mobiles) | 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide (91mobiles) |
| Front camera listed | 12MP (91mobiles) | 16MP (91mobiles) |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh, 45W (91mobiles) | 7000mAh typical capacity, 80W charging; minimum rated capacity 6830mAh (realme) |
| Listed memory/storage combinations | Not stated in the cited sources | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB (realme) |
| Operating system listed | Android 15 (91mobiles) | Android 15 (91mobiles) |
| Update support listed | Six years of OS and security updates (91mobiles) | Three years of OS updates and four years of security updates (91mobiles) |
Sources: realme P4 5G specifications and 91mobiles’ comparison. realme’s official product page also says the P4 box includes an 80W adapter.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better display, battery and charging?
Display
The P4 is listed with a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel and a maximum 144Hz refresh rate, compared with the M56’s listed 6.7-inch AMOLED panel at up to 120Hz. The P4 therefore has the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling and slightly larger screen. A higher refresh rate is a specification advantage, not proof that every app or game runs at that rate.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery and charging
realme specifies a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery for the P4, with 6830mAh minimum rated capacity and 80W charging. 91mobiles lists the M56 at 5000mAh and 45W. These figures make the P4 the stronger paper choice for battery capacity and charging wattage, but do not establish real-world battery life or charging time; those depend on use and conditions.
How do the cameras differ?
The listed rear-camera setups share a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The M56 adds a 2MP macro camera, while the P4 comparison listing gives it a 16MP front camera against 12MP for the M56. Those counts describe camera hardware, not comparative image quality. The available sources do not provide matched testing that would show which phone takes better photos or selfies.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Performance and software support
Chipsets
91mobiles lists an Exynos 1480 in the Galaxy M56 and a Dimensity 7400 Ultra in the P4, with peak CPU speeds of 2.75GHz and 2.6GHz respectively. Clock speed alone cannot determine which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads. No independent head-to-head benchmark result for these two phones is established here.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Updates
91mobiles reports six years of OS and security updates for the M56, versus three years of OS updates and four years of security updates for the P4. These durations come from the comparison listing and are not confirmed by official policy documentation in the cited sources; check the manufacturers’ current support terms if update longevity is decisive.
Rank #3
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
Price difference and availability
The 91mobiles page snapshot lists ₹21,999 for the Galaxy M56 5G and ₹20,999 for the realme P4, but labels both listings “Out of Stock.” The ₹1,000 gap is therefore only a difference between those listed snapshot prices, not a verified current saving or offer.
Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage configuration where possible, then check live stock, seller, final checkout price and delivery terms. realme officially lists three P4 configurations—6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB—so a price comparison against an unspecified M56 configuration may not be like for like. The cited snapshot does not establish current seller availability or a live price for either model.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme P4 5G if
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity and higher charging wattage.
- You want the higher listed display refresh rate.
- The listed 16MP selfie camera is more appealing to you than the M56’s listed 12MP front camera.
Consider the Samsung Galaxy M56 5G if
- The reported longer update-support period is important, subject to confirmation from Samsung.
- You want the additional listed 2MP macro rear camera.
This is a specifications-based comparison, not a hands-on verdict. Neither megapixel counts nor battery and charging ratings alone establish which phone will suit your photography, gaming or daily-use needs better.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteQuick Recap
Sources
- realme India: realme P4 5G specifications
- realme India: realme P4 5G product page
- 91mobiles: Samsung Galaxy M56 5G vs realme P4 comparison
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




