Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor most small-to-medium communities, start with a lower-middle procedural size—often a 4,000 worldsize—and validate it with your expected concurrent population, monuments and wipe schedule. Choose smaller worlds when frequent encounters and short trips matter more than remote building space. Choose larger worlds when you have enough players and a long enough wipe to make exploration worthwhile. There is no official RAM-per-size chart or universal player-capacity formula, so benchmark the exact seed, plugins and population you plan to run.
Prefer not to run the server on your own PC? Godlike.Host offers hosted Rust servers with free DDoS protection and up to three free backups a day.
What Rust’s map-size setting actually controls
Rust’s procedural map is generated from three inputs: the map type, a numeric world size and a seed. Facepunch’s current server documentation lists the map type as Procedural Map, world sizes from 1000 to 6000, and seeds from 0 to 2147483647. The generated world is saved as a .map file whose filename includes the map type, size and seed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchCommunity shorthand such as “3k,” “4k” and “5k” normally refers to the value passed to server.worldsize: 3000, 4000 or 5000. These numbers are configuration values, not guaranteed player-capacity ratings. Two maps with the same size can play very differently because their seeds produce different coastlines, roads, monuments and buildable areas.
Procedural map inputs
| Setting | Documented values | What it changes |
|---|---|---|
| Map type | Procedural Map | Uses Rust’s procedural world generator. |
| World size | 1000–6000 | Controls the scale of the generated world and its resource footprint. |
| Seed | 0–2147483647 | Selects the specific terrain and monument layout generated at that size. |
| Maximum players | Set separately | Sets the connection cap; it does not automatically make a larger map perform well. |
Why map size changes the way a server feels
Player density and encounter frequency
A smaller playable area tends to bring bases, resource routes and roaming players into the same spaces more often. That usually means shorter gaps between fights, more contested monuments and less time spent travelling alone. A larger world spreads those interactions out. This is not a guarantee—player behavior, team limits and the seed matter—but area is a major influence on perceived activity.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Facepunch described this trade-off in Devblog 99.1 (2016), after running official servers with 4 km² maps. Developer Andre wrote that the smaller maps felt “a lot more engaging due to the higher frequency of player encounters.” The same change moved an old 16 km² default to 9 km² while keeping server owners in control of the setting. The historical figures explain the design preference; they are not a modern requirement to use one particular size.
Travel, logistics and building room
Larger worlds create longer routes between spawn areas, monuments and remote bases. That can suit groups that enjoy scouting, farming and establishing hidden compounds, but it also increases the time needed to recover after a death or organize an expedition. Smaller worlds make logistics easier to coordinate and make it more likely that players encounter activity while moving between objectives.
More land can also provide additional building locations. However, monument placement and usable terrain are seed-dependent, so a larger numeric size does not automatically provide the exact monument mix or amount of flat ground your community wants. Inspect the generated seed before committing to a wipe.
Disk, memory and CPU demand
Facepunch’s server guide states that “The larger the map, the more disk space and memory you need.” A larger world therefore affects storage for the generated map and increases the memory footprint of keeping that world available. Facepunch also associates higher player counts with greater CPU demand. In practice, map size and population are separate pressures: increasing both at once makes it harder to identify the cause of lag.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
3k vs. 4k vs. 5k: a practical comparison
The table below treats 3,000, 4,000 and 5,000 as common worldsize choices. It describes likely gameplay tendencies, not fixed performance limits or guaranteed monument counts.
| Worldsize value | Typical feel | Advantages | Costs and risks | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3000 (3k) | Compact and contact-heavy | Shorter trips, quicker recovery after deaths, frequent encounters for a modest population | Popular areas can become crowded; fewer remote-base options; the selected seed may not provide enough building room | Small communities and wipes intended to feel active with relatively few concurrent players |
| 4000 (4k) | Balanced travel and activity | More room to spread out while retaining regular contact when population is healthy | Can feel empty if the server has too few players; uses more memory and disk than a compact world | A starting point for many small-to-medium communities, subject to benchmarking |
| 5000 (5k) | Exploration-oriented and more dispersed | Longer routes, more opportunities for remote bases and sustained exploration | Greater memory and storage needs; encounters can become rare on a lightly populated server; travel and upkeep take longer | Larger populations, long wipes or communities that specifically value exploration |
These labels should not be read as square-kilometre guarantees or player limits. Use the same seed and comparable wipe conditions when testing alternatives so that the size is the main variable you are changing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose by population density, not a magic player number
Small, concentrated communities
When your goal is an active server with frequent contact, choose a lower-middle size rather than maximizing the world. A compact map can make a 20- to 50-player population feel present because players repeatedly use the same roads and monuments. Before launch, verify that the chosen seed still has enough monument variety, oil-free resource routes and sensible building locations for your expected wipe.
Large or exploration-focused servers
Use a larger size when the population, wipe duration or design brief justifies the extra land. A large map with too few active players can feel vacant: players spend more time travelling and less time meeting one another. If your community wants long-distance logistics and isolated bases, that emptiness may be intentional; otherwise, reduce the size or raise the sustainable population rather than relying on the map alone.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Apply a density check
Think in terms of players per usable area over the life of a wipe. A map that feels empty at 50 concurrent players may feel crowded at 200. The same worldsize can therefore be appropriate for one server and frustrating on another. This is an operational rule of thumb, not a Facepunch formula. Consider:
- Peak and average concurrent players, not only the advertised slot count.
- Wipe length and how quickly the active population declines.
- Team limits, which change how many independent groups compete for space.
- Whether players prefer roaming and PvP or building and exploration.
- How many monuments and usable building sites the selected seed actually contains.
RAM, storage and CPU planning
What is established—and what is not
The official material establishes the direction of the relationship: larger maps require more disk space and memory, while more concurrent players increase CPU demand. It does not publish a current RAM-per-world-size table, a guaranteed monument count for every size or a universal player-capacity equation. Any chart claiming that a specific 4k or 5k map always needs a fixed amount of RAM should be treated as a provider’s test, not a general Rust rule.
A benchmark that matches your real server
- Select a representative seed. Use the worldsize and seed you are considering, because terrain and monument generation affect the result.
- Install the production plugin set. Plugins, permissions and scheduled jobs can change CPU and memory behavior.
- Use your planned player cap and a realistic load. Test at the expected peak rather than validating only an empty server.
- Run for the length of a normal session. Watch memory over time, not just immediately after startup, and include map generation and routine saves.
- Record operating-system metrics. Track available memory, process memory, CPU utilization, storage space and any server tick or frame-time warnings your host exposes.
- Repeat after changing one variable. Compare 3k, 4k or 5k with the same seed strategy, plugins, wipe schedule and player load where possible.
- Leave headroom. Do not size a machine so that normal peaks consume all available memory or CPU; updates, backups and temporary generation work also need capacity.
A managed Rust server host can simplify monitoring and resource changes, but confirm its current hardware, memory policy and support terms before choosing a plan. The map decision still belongs to your measured workload.
Configure a procedural map
Facepunch’s server guide shows this command-line pattern:
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
+server.level "Procedural Map" +server.seed 1234 +server.worldsize 4000 +server.maxplayers 10
Here, 1234, 4000 and 10 are examples, not universal recommendations. Replace them with the seed, worldsize and connection cap you have chosen.
- Set the level to
Procedural Map. - Choose a seed within
0–2147483647. - Set
server.worldsizeto a value from1000–6000. - Set
server.maxplayersindependently according to your tested capacity. - Start the server and allow the map to generate. Confirm that the resulting
.mapfile is created and that its name reflects the map type, size and seed. - Inspect the generated terrain and monument layout before advertising a wipe. If the seed creates unusable terrain or poor coverage, keep the size and change the seed rather than assuming every seed is equivalent.
When a custom map is the better choice
Procedural generation is flexible, but it cannot guarantee a curated layout. Choose a custom map when your server concept depends on specific terrain, monument placement, event spaces or a designed progression path.
Custom-map configuration
- Host the Rust
.mapfile at a public, direct-download URL. - Set
server.levelurlto that URL. - Remove the procedural
server.worldsizeandserver.seedparameters so they do not conflict with the downloaded map. - Keep the URL continuously reachable. New players and fresh server starts must be able to download the file; a temporary link can make the server fail for newcomers even if existing players can connect.
- Test the download from outside your hosting network and verify that the file remains available through the entire wipe.
A custom map does not remove the need for capacity testing. Its terrain and entity layout can still affect memory, CPU and player travel patterns, so benchmark it with the same plugins and population you expect to run.
Common mistakes and recovery steps
Choosing by slot count alone
A high server.maxplayers value is only a connection limit. If CPU usage, memory pressure or tick performance deteriorates during peak load, lower the cap, reduce the map size or move to a larger machine after measuring which resource is constrained.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Assuming every seed is equivalent
The seed is part of procedural generation. Keep a record of the seed used for each wipe, preview it, and change the seed when monument distribution or buildable terrain is unsuitable.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Making the map too large for the active population
If players report long empty journeys and few encounters, compare the actual average population with the worldsize. A smaller map may improve activity without changing plugins or rules.
Changing size without planning the wipe
World generation creates a different map. Announce the new size and seed, back up configuration and player data as appropriate for your administration policy, and schedule generation before players are expected to join.
Leaving a custom-map URL unreliable
If downloads fail, confirm that server.levelurl points to the direct file, that the host permits unauthenticated downloads and that the URL has not expired or been rate-limited. Restore the file at the same address or update the setting and restart the server.
Quick Recap
A final selection checklist
- Define whether your priority is frequent encounters, exploration, remote building or a mixture.
- Estimate average and peak concurrent players across the whole wipe.
- Pick a candidate size—3k, 4k, 5k or another value within 1000–6000.
- Generate and inspect more than one seed if monument or building coverage matters.
- Benchmark the exact world, plugins and player load; do not rely on a generic RAM table.
- Check storage and memory headroom for map generation, saves, backups and updates.
- Set the player cap separately from worldsize and validate CPU performance at peak load.
- Use
server.levelurlinstead of procedural settings when a curated custom map is required.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →




