Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
Shenzhen desk4 min

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs OPPO K14 Plus 5G: Specs and Price

The Redmi and OPPO differ in camera setup, refresh rate, charging and region-specific battery figures. A reliable current price gap has not been verified.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G and OPPO K14 Plus 5G differ most clearly in their camera hardware, maximum stated display refresh rate, charging ratings and region-specific battery specifications. Xiaomi lists an 8MP ultrawide camera and 67W charging; OPPO lists a 2MP monochrome camera and up to 45W charging. There is no verified, current like-for-like price difference: compare the same country, RAM and storage configuration, and check whether both are actually in stock.

These specifications are not all for the same market. Xiaomi’s global and India pages report different battery capacities and configurations, while the OPPO figures below are from its India product pages. Use the details for the version sold where you live.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

At a glance: Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G vs OPPO K14 Plus 5G

Specification Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G OPPO K14 Plus 5G
Display 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz (Xiaomi global specifications) 17.22cm AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz (OPPO India specifications; actual refresh rate varies by app and scenario)
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, CPU up to 2.4GHz (Xiaomi global specifications) MediaTek Dimensity 7360 MAX (OPPO India specifications)
Rear cameras 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultrawide 50MP OIS wide and 2MP monochrome
Rear video recording Up to 1080p at 30fps (Xiaomi global specifications) Up to 4K at 30fps or 1080p at 60fps (OPPO India specifications)
Battery 8340mAh typical (global); 9000mAh typical (India) 8000mAh typical, 7780mAh rated (India)
Maximum stated charging 67W HyperCharge Up to 45W SUPERVOOC or UFCS
Memory and storage options Global: 6GB/128GB through 12GB/256GB, plus 8GB/512GB. India: up to 8GB/256GB; storage type varies by capacity. India: 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1

Sources: Xiaomi global specifications, Xiaomi India specifications and OPPO India specifications.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

OPPO’s India specifications state the higher maximum refresh rate: up to 144Hz, compared with up to 120Hz on the Redmi’s global specification page. The listed resolutions are close, but not identical: 2772 × 1272 for OPPO and 2772 × 1280 for Xiaomi. Those numbers alone do not establish which screen looks better. OPPO notes that actual refresh rate varies by app and scenario, and the pages do not provide an independent display comparison.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 8GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 25080RABDG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
  • 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

Refresh rate describes how often the screen can update, not the overall quality of the panel or how consistently a particular app uses its maximum rate. Treat the published figures as specifications rather than a definitive viewing-quality verdict.

Do the chipsets show which phone is faster?

Xiaomi lists a Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 with CPU speeds up to 2.4GHz; OPPO lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7360 MAX. The manufacturer pages do not provide an independently controlled head-to-head benchmark, so the chip names and advertised CPU specification are not enough to declare an overall performance winner.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

How do the camera systems differ?

Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G

Xiaomi lists a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The ultrawide gives the Redmi a dedicated rear camera for fitting more of a scene into a frame. Xiaomi lists rear video recording up to 1080p at 30fps.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

OPPO K14 Plus 5G

OPPO lists a 50MP OIS wide camera and a 2MP monochrome camera. Its India specifications list rear video recording up to 4K at 30fps and 1080p at 60fps.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro+ Plus 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Ultra Camera Model 2510ERA8BG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Mocha Brown)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

These are hardware and recording-mode specifications, not evidence that one phone takes better photos or video. Choose based on the camera type and recording options you expect to use; image quality requires a direct comparison under comparable conditions.

Which has the bigger battery and faster charging?

The answer depends on the Redmi’s market variant. Xiaomi’s global page lists an 8340mAh typical battery, while its India page lists 9000mAh typical. OPPO India lists 8000mAh typical and 7780mAh rated for the K14 Plus. On those published figures, either Redmi variant has the larger stated typical capacity than the India-spec OPPO.

Rank #4
XIAOMI 17T PRO Ai 5G (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC Global ROM Unlocked 50MP Triple Pro Leica Cam eSIM 6.83" 144Mhz Model 2602EPTC0G Liberado (Black)
  • International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
  • Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
  • Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
  • 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990

Xiaomi lists 67W HyperCharge for both the global and India Redmi specifications. OPPO lists maximum 45W SUPERVOOC or UFCS charging. Xiaomi also lists 22.5W wired reverse charging. These manufacturer ratings do not establish real-world battery life or charging time; usage, conditions and the exact device variant matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the actual price difference?

A verified current, like-for-like price difference is not established. A 91mobiles comparison page displays ₹36,999 for the Redmi and ₹25,999 for the OPPO, but those third-party figures are not verified current prices and may not reflect matching storage, stock or an offer available to every buyer. Do not treat their ₹11,000 gap as a confirmed saving.

Best Value
Suttkue for Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G Magnetic Case,high qualit,PC Material,Scratch Resistant,Anti-Skid-Transparent
  • 【Notice】This Phone Case is only compatible with Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G Case,Please check your cell phone model before buying.
  • 【Well-designed】Precise cut-outs design allows easy and full access to speakers,charging ports, audio ports and buttons,No Signal Loss,compatible with magsafe
  • 【practicality】Although lightweight,Strong enough, including raised edges to prevent screen and Camera scratches,Excellent Shockproof
  • 【Modern Device】lightweight, in line with fashion trends. Effectively protect your phone,Flexible Press Button,phone case。
  • 【Reminder】if you have any doubts please feel free to contact us by mail,we will provide satisfied solutions to you.

OPPO India’s catalog marked the K14 Plus 5G “Out of Stock” at the time checked. That status is specific to the India catalog and does not establish availability in other markets. Check current listings in your country before comparing prices.

  1. Match the country or region for both phones; do not combine a global Xiaomi listing with an India OPPO listing as if they were identical market versions.
  2. Match RAM and storage capacity, and confirm the exact SKU. Xiaomi’s listed options differ between its global and India pages.
  3. Check the seller and stock status for each model. If one is unavailable, there is no directly comparable live deal.
  4. Record whether each figure is a regular listed price, sale price or conditional offer, and when you checked it.

Sources: 91mobiles comparison and OPPO India catalog.

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the Redmi if an 8MP ultrawide camera, 67W listed charging or Xiaomi’s stated battery capacity for your market best fits your priorities.
  • Consider the OPPO if its listed up-to-144Hz refresh rate or rear 4K/30fps and 1080p/60fps recording options matter more to you.
  • Do not choose on price alone until you have checked current local stock and matched the exact RAM and storage versions.

Neither phone has a proven overall win on performance, camera quality, endurance or display quality based on the published specifications alone. For a hands-on decision, compare the exact regional versions and independent testing of the specific qualities that matter to you.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.