For India-market buyers, choose the Redmi Note 15 5G for the more versatile rear-camera hardware; choose the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G if its larger rated battery, 6 GB RAM option or specified in-box charger matters more. Both list the same processor, display size and refresh rate, front-camera resolution, and charging rate. This is a comparison of Xiaomi’s India 5G variants, not a hands-on performance or camera test.
What’s different between the India models?
The clearest differences are the rear cameras, rated battery capacity, available memory configurations and the SE’s listed package contents. Xiaomi’s India specifications list several core features as the same on both phones.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 SE 5G (India) | Redmi Note 15 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4 nm | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4 nm |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Light Fusion 400 main camera and 2 MP depth camera | 108 MP main camera with OIS and 8 MP ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 20 MP |
| Battery capacity | 5800 mAh typical | 5520 mAh typical |
| Charging | 45 W; SE specifications say the adapter is in the box | 45 W; Xiaomi’s India page lists a 45 W fast charger |
| Listed memory options | 6/128 GB, 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB | 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB |
| Dust and water rating | IP65/IP66 stated with lab-condition caveats | IP66 product claim |
Specifications above are from Xiaomi’s India product pages: Redmi Note 15 SE 5G and Redmi Note 15 5G. They describe listed hardware, not comparative test results.
Which phone has the better camera setup?
The standard Redmi Note 15 5G has the stronger-looking rear-camera specification on paper. It pairs a 108 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. The SE lists a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP depth camera instead; it does not list an ultra-wide camera in the cited specification.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
That makes the standard model the more flexible choice if you want a dedicated ultra-wide view or value OIS on the main camera. Megapixel counts and component lists do not establish which phone takes better photos in everyday conditions, and no comparative camera test is available here. Both list a 20 MP front camera, with no sourced comparison of selfie quality.
Does the SE’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
Xiaomi lists a typical capacity of 5800 mAh for the SE and 5520 mAh for the standard Note 15, a 280 mAh difference in the SE’s favor. That is a capacity comparison, not a runtime result: the figures alone do not show which phone lasts longer between charges in real use.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
What do the two phones share?
Both India variants list a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor built on a 4 nm process, a 6.77-inch curved AMOLED display with 2392 × 1080 resolution and up to 120 Hz refresh rate, a 20 MP front camera, and 45 W charging. The shared chipset does not prove identical real-world speed; no head-to-head performance test is established by these specifications.
How do price and configurations affect the choice?
When Xiaomi India’s store listing was crawled shortly before 7 October 2026, it showed starting prices of ₹25,999 for the SE and ₹28,999 for the standard Note 15. These are point-in-time listing figures, not guaranteed current checkout prices; discounts, availability and exact offers can change. Check Xiaomi’s SE listing and Note 15 listing for current offers and confirm the RAM and storage configuration before buying. Xiaomi’s observed India store listings are the source for those prices: SE store page and Note 15 store page.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
The SE’s India specification lists a 6 GB RAM/128 GB storage configuration, while the standard Note 15 listing starts at 8 GB RAM/128 GB storage. Both also list 8 GB/128 GB and 8 GB/256 GB options. Actual stock may vary by sale.
Which model should you pick?
Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if camera flexibility is your priority
- You want the listed 108 MP main camera with OIS.
- You expect to use an ultra-wide rear camera; the standard model lists an 8 MP one.
- You are comfortable paying more if the current offer still leaves it above the SE.
Choose the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G if its practical trade-offs suit you
- You prefer its higher listed typical battery capacity, while recognizing that capacity does not prove longer runtime.
- You want the option of a 6 GB RAM configuration.
- The lower observed starting price remains lower in the offer available to you.
- You value the SE specification’s statement that an adapter is included; confirm the package contents for the exact SKU and sale.
Check the region and water-resistance claims
These specifications apply to Xiaomi’s India-market Redmi Note 15 SE 5G and Redmi Note 15 5G. Xiaomi’s global Note 15 5G page describes a different configuration, including a 6.67-inch display, so do not assume the India specifications apply to phones sold elsewhere: Xiaomi global Redmi Note 15 5G.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Neither IP65/IP66 nor IP66 means waterproof. Xiaomi’s rating statements are tied to specified test conditions, and the company cautions that liquid damage outside those conditions may not be covered. Treat the ratings as limited dust and water resistance, not permission to submerge or deliberately expose the phone to liquids. See Xiaomi’s water-resistance guidance.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




