What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For India-market buyers, the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the stronger fit if you prioritize a larger, sharper display, listed durability ratings and advertised software support. The vivo V60e is the better fit if faster wired charging or a 50MP Eye AF selfie camera matters more. Both list a 200MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. There is no dependable current price gap to declare: the available comparison snapshot showed the Redmi at ₹31,999 on Amazon and the V60e unavailable there.
Key differences at a glance
| Feature | Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | vivo V60e |
|---|---|---|
| Main camera | 200MP, 1/1.4-inch sensor, OIS; Xiaomi lists 4K video | 200MP, 1/1.56-inch sensor, OIS; vivo lists 30x SuperZoom and 4K video |
| Ultrawide camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Front camera | 20MP, according to 91mobiles’ comparison listing | 50MP Eye AF selfie camera, according to vivo |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz; 1280 × 2772 listed by 91mobiles | 6.77-inch HDR10+, 120Hz; 1080 × 2392 listed by 91mobiles |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo |
| Battery and charging | 6580mAh; 45W charging | 6500mAh; 90W FlashCharge |
| Published protection claims | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K; Gorilla Glass Victus 2; TÜV SÜD endurance certification | IP68/IP69; Wet-Hand Touch and drop-protection features |
| Advertised software support | 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates, per Xiaomi | Up to 3 major OS updates and 5 years of security updates, per vivo |
Specifications and support policies above are from the Xiaomi India product page and vivo India product page, except where the comparison listing is named. Manufacturer claims are not controlled comparative tests.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Camera: similar main-camera resolution, different details
Both phones specify a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultrawide. Xiaomi lists a larger 1/1.4-inch main sensor than vivo’s 1/1.56-inch sensor; vivo lists 30x SuperZoom. Sensor size, megapixels and zoom labels do not establish which phone takes better pictures. No controlled independent head-to-head camera evaluation is established here.
Selfies and video
vivo’s 50MP Eye AF front camera has the higher listed resolution and an autofocus feature. The Redmi front-camera specification is listed as 20MP by 91mobiles. A higher megapixel count alone does not guarantee better selfies. Both manufacturers list 4K video recording for the main camera.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display: Redmi lists more screen area and resolution
The Redmi display is listed as 6.83 inches and 1280 × 2772, compared with the vivo’s 6.77 inches and 1080 × 2392. Both are rated at 120Hz; vivo identifies its display as HDR10+. Xiaomi advertises peak brightness up to 3200 nits. vivo advertises 5000 nits peak brightness and also lists 1600 nits local peak brightness. Those brightness claims have different qualifications and should not be read as an apples-to-apples measurement.
Performance: close results in one comparison snapshot
The listed chipsets are MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Ultra in the Redmi and Dimensity 7360 Turbo in the vivo. 91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 2,938 for the Redmi and 2,907 for the vivo. These are that publisher’s results in a comparison snapshot accessed in 2026, not a universal measure of everyday speed or sustained performance. The small difference is not enough to establish a practical winner without controlled testing.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: capacity versus refill speed
The Redmi is specified with a 6580mAh battery and 45W charging; the vivo is specified with 6500mAh and 90W FlashCharge. The Redmi’s listed capacity is 80mAh larger, while vivo’s stated wired charging rate is twice the Redmi’s. Rated capacity and charging wattage do not by themselves predict actual battery life or charging time.
In a PCMark battery test, 91mobiles reports 14 hours 22 minutes for the Redmi and 15 hours 17 minutes for the vivo. This is a test snapshot accessed in 2026; the reviewed page did not display a publication year, and configuration and test conditions can affect results. Treat it as that publisher’s result, not a promise of runtime in ordinary use.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Durability claims: compare the ratings, not guarantees
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 and TÜV SÜD endurance certification. vivo lists IP68 and IP69, along with Wet-Hand Touch and drop-protection features. These are different manufacturer-published claims; they do not prove one phone will survive every drop or exposure. Water resistance is not protection against all liquid damage, and users should follow each manufacturer’s conditions and care guidance.
Software support: Xiaomi advertises a longer window
Xiaomi advertises “4 year of OS + 6 years of security updates.” vivo says the V60e gets up to 3 major OS version updates and 5 years of security updates. On those published commitments, Xiaomi offers one additional year for both OS and security updates. Confirm the applicable policy for the exact India-market model when buying, since manufacturer support terms can be region-specific.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Price difference: the available snapshot does not settle it
91mobiles’ comparison page, accessed October 7, 2026, reported the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G at ₹31,999 on Amazon and showed the V60e as unavailable there. Other search snippets carried differing V60e prices, so the snapshot does not support a reliable numeric price gap. Check live listings for the same RAM and storage configuration, seller, stock and offers before comparing totals: a price for one variant cannot fairly be compared with another.
Recommended Free Tools
The vivo launch page says the V60e was vivo’s first 200MP main-camera phone among vivo phones launched below INR 40,000, based on vivo’s internal research as of September 4, 2025. That is a company-qualified statement, not an independently verified market-wide comparison or a current selling-price claim.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G if the larger, higher-resolution listed screen, the larger main-camera sensor, its published protection ratings or Xiaomi’s longer advertised update support are your priorities.
- Choose the vivo V60e if faster stated charging, its 50MP Eye AF selfie camera or vivo’s display and touch features better match how you use a phone.
- Compare live prices before deciding if value is the deciding factor. The available snapshot does not establish a current, like-for-like price difference.
Specifications and listed claims are drawn from Xiaomi India, vivo India and 91mobiles’ comparison page. vivo’s dated launch qualification is on its V60e launch page.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




