What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The India-market realme 16 5G has the larger listed battery and faster charging, while the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G lists a higher-resolution stabilized main camera and a separate ultra-wide camera. The current price difference cannot be established from the official specifications cited here: compare the same RAM and storage tier on current India listings before deciding.
India-model specifications at a glance
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G | realme 16 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED; up to 120Hz | 6.57-inch AMOLED; up to 120Hz |
| Advertised peak brightness | 3,200 nits | 4,200 nits |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo |
| Rear cameras | 108MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide camera | 50MP rear camera |
| Front camera | Not stated on the India specification page | 50MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 5,520mAh | 7,000mAh |
| Charging | 45W | 60W |
| Published resistance rating | IP66 | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K |
| India-listed memory options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
| Memory-card support | MicroSD via hybrid SIM slot | Memory-card support listed |
| Protective case in box | Yes | Yes |
These are manufacturer-listed India specifications, not results from a matched independent test. See Xiaomi India’s Redmi Note 15 5G specifications and realme India’s realme 16 5G specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference?
The cited official specification pages do not establish current prices for matched configurations, so there is no reliable numeric price gap to report. Check current India prices for the same RAM and storage tier—for example, 8GB+128GB against 8GB+128GB—on the same date. Compare the final payable price, accounting for seller, bank offers, exchange discounts, and other conditions rather than treating a promotional price as the standard price.
For the Redmi, the listed India choices are 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB. realme lists those two options plus 12GB+256GB. Confirm the seller’s exact SKU, storage, and SIM arrangement: the Redmi’s microSD support uses a hybrid SIM slot, while realme lists memory-card support.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
By listed capacity and charging rate, realme is the stronger specification candidate: its India page states a 7,000mAh typical battery and 60W charging, compared with Xiaomi India’s 5,520mAh typical battery and 45W charging. Those figures do not prove how long either phone lasts in real use or how quickly it charges under every condition; no head-to-head endurance or charging test is established here.
Which phone has the better camera?
The hardware favors different uses on paper. Redmi lists a 108MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. realme lists a 50MP rear camera and a 50MP front camera. Redmi explicitly lists OIS and a separate ultra-wide lens; realme’s listed front-camera resolution may matter to buyers who prioritize selfies.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Megapixel counts do not settle image quality. Sensor, lens, processing, lighting, and stabilization all affect results, and there are no independent comparative camera tests established here. Choose based on the camera configuration you want, not the resolution numbers alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Display size, brightness, and performance
Display
Redmi’s listed screen is larger at 6.77 inches; realme’s is 6.57 inches. Both are AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz. Xiaomi advertises 3,200-nit peak brightness and realme advertises 4,200 nits, but these manufacturer-reported peak figures should not be read as directly comparable brightness measurements because matching test methods are not established.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Chipset
Xiaomi lists the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, while realme lists the MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo. The model names alone do not show which phone is faster in gaming, everyday use, or sustained workloads; comparable benchmark results were not established. Do not treat either chipset name as a performance verdict.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability, software, and what comes in the box
Xiaomi India lists IP66 resistance for the Redmi Note 15 5G. realme advertises IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K ratings for the realme 16 5G. These are manufacturer-published resistance claims, not a promise that either phone is indestructible or that liquid damage is covered by warranty. Check the warranty terms for the exact device and region before relying on water-resistance claims.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Both India product pages list a protective case in the box. realme notes that poor light transmission—including from colored or dark screen protectors—may block its hidden light sensor and affect normal use. If adding a protector, take that sensor warning into account.
Software claims are region-specific. Xiaomi’s global page lists HyperOS 2, while its India page lists HyperOS 3 and four years of OS updates plus six years of security patches. For an India purchase, check the exact retail variant and its current software and update information; Xiaomi says feature availability can vary by region. The global page is at Xiaomi’s global Redmi Note 15 5G specifications.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which one should you buy?
- Consider the realme 16 5G if the larger listed battery, higher charging rate, or 50MP front camera best matches your priorities.
- Consider the Redmi Note 15 5G if you want a larger display, a listed 108MP OIS main camera, or a dedicated ultra-wide rear camera.
- Compare both carefully if display brightness, gaming speed, camera quality, or battery life is your deciding factor: the listed specifications do not replace matched independent tests.
- Make the final call on current like-for-like prices and the exact storage variant available from your seller; the cited sources do not establish today’s price difference.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




