What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The India-market Redmi Note 14 5G and Redmi Note 14 SE 5G share most of their headline hardware, including the Dimensity 7025-Ultra, 120Hz display and 5110mAh battery. The practical differences are the configurations Xiaomi lists, the charger in the box and the price you can actually get from a seller. The standard Note 14 is listed with 8GB RAM and a 45W adapter; the SE is listed with 6GB RAM and no charger included.
Redmi Note 14 vs Note 14 SE: key specifications
This comparison covers the India-market Redmi Note 14 5G and Redmi Note 14 SE 5G, not differently configured Redmi Note 14 models sold in other regions. Xiaomi lists the same Dimensity 7025-Ultra platform for both.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Redmi Note 14 5G (India) | Redmi Note 14 SE 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra |
| Display | 6.67-inch, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists peak brightness up to 2100 nits | 6.67-inch, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists peak brightness up to 2100 nits |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Sony LYT-600, OIS and EIS | 50MP; the specification table names Sony IMX882, while Xiaomi’s product page calls it Sony LYT-600; OIS and EIS |
| Other rear cameras | 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro | 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 20MP | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 5110mAh, up to 45W; Xiaomi lists a 45W adapter in the box | 5110mAh, up to 45W; Xiaomi says the charger is sold separately |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB | 6GB/128GB |
| Dust and water resistance | IP64; Corning Gorilla Glass protection | IP64; Corning Gorilla Glass protection |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.4 × 75.7 × 7.99mm; 190g | 162.4 × 75.7 × 7.99mm; 190g |
| Software and support listed | Android 14 / HyperOS; 2 years of OS updates and 4 years of security updates | Android 14 / HyperOS 1.0; 2 years of OS updates and 4 years of security updates |
These are Xiaomi-listed specifications, not independent test results. The same chipset name does not establish that the phones perform identically in every task, but the specifications alone do not support calling one a performance upgrade. Xiaomi does not state a confirmed support end date on these listings, so the update policy should not be converted into a calendar promise.
What is different between the two phones?
RAM and storage
Xiaomi lists the standard Note 14 with 8GB RAM and either 128GB or 256GB storage. The SE listing is 6GB/128GB. There is no 6GB standard Note 14 configuration on the official India specification page reviewed, so compare like-for-like storage only where the actual configurations match. If you want 256GB, the SE configuration listed here does not offer that option.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Charger in the box
The standard Note 14 listing includes a 45W adapter. Xiaomi says the SE charger is sold separately. That can narrow or erase an apparent price advantage for the SE if you need to buy a compatible charger; check the exact seller bundle and whether the required cable is included before checkout.
Main-camera sensor naming
Xiaomi’s SE specification table identifies the 50MP main sensor as Sony IMX882, while its product page calls it Sony LYT-600. Both pages list OIS and EIS, and both phones have 50MP main cameras. The naming mismatch does not establish a difference in image quality, so it is safer to compare the shared resolution and stabilization rather than infer a camera winner.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Color and seller details
Core listed dimensions, weight, display, battery, camera resolutions and IP64 rating are closely matched. Color preference, verified stock, warranty terms and the exact seller’s included accessories can therefore matter more to a purchase than the headline spec sheet.
Price difference in India: use a current same-day quote
Xiaomi India’s SE product page displayed ₹13,999 inclusive of offers for the 6GB/128GB variant when accessed in 2026. This is a page-displayed offer, not an unconditional or guaranteed checkout price: eligibility and availability may change.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
For context, The Indian Express reported that the SE launched at ₹14,999, with a ₹1,000 bank-card discount bringing the effective launch offer to ₹13,999; reported sales were to begin on 2025-08-07. Those are historical launch terms, not a current offer promise. (The Indian Express, 2025-07-28: launch pricing and sale details.)
A 91mobiles comparison page accessed on 2026-10-07 showed ₹14,989 for the Redmi Note 14 5G and ₹14,399 for the SE, with both marked out of stock. This is a third-party listing snapshot, not evidence of current stock or a price available at checkout. (91mobiles comparison listing.)
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Before choosing based on price, compare the final same-day cost for the exact RAM/storage variant, after bank or seller offers, and include a separate charger purchase for the SE if needed. Verify that the seller has stock and provides the warranty you expect; the available listings do not establish a live October 2026 checkout price.
Which should you buy?
Choose the Redmi Note 14 5G if…
- You want the 8GB RAM option or the 256GB storage option Xiaomi lists for this model.
- You want a 45W adapter included according to Xiaomi’s listed box contents.
- Its verified final price is close enough to the SE’s that the additional listed memory or included adapter is worth the difference to you.
Choose the Redmi Note 14 SE 5G if…
- You are comfortable with the listed 6GB/128GB configuration.
- Its actual seller price is lower after offers, and that saving remains worthwhile after accounting for a charger if you need one.
- You have checked stock, warranty and the package contents for the exact listing.
For either model, Xiaomi lists IP64 protection; that is not a claim that the phone is waterproof. The manufacturer pages also list Android 14 and two years of OS updates plus four years of security updates for both models.
Quick Recap
Official specifications and price references
- Xiaomi India Redmi Note 14 5G specifications
- Xiaomi India Redmi Note 14 SE 5G specifications
- Xiaomi India Redmi Note 14 SE 5G product page and offer display
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




