Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe REDMI A7 Pro 5G is the better fit if you want a larger display, Xiaomi’s stated longer update policy, and more microSD expansion. The moto g37 power has the larger listed battery, faster charging, and a higher-resolution main camera on paper. Neither megapixel counts nor battery capacity alone establish real-world camera quality or endurance.
This is an India-market comparison. The Motorola product name is listed locally as “moto g37 power”; its regional specification pages describe a 5G-capable phone, but exact configurations and network bands can vary by market. Check the precise SKU before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
REDMI A7 Pro 5G vs moto g37 power: key differences
| Feature | REDMI A7 Pro 5G (India) | moto g37 power (Motorola regional specifications) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch HD+, adaptive 60/90/120Hz, 800-nit peak brightness | 6.67-inch HD+ (1604 × 720), 120Hz, up to 1,050 nits |
| Processor | Octa-core T8300 5G SoC, 6nm; 2 × A78 at 2.2GHz and 6 × A55 at 2.0GHz | Motorola Australia support lists Dimensity 6400, 6nm, up to 2.5GHz; Motorola Spain’s product page lists Dimensity 6300 |
| Battery and charging | 6,300mAh typical; 15W charging; 7.5W wired reverse charging | 7,000mAh (6,790mAh rated); 30W charging; 6W wired reverse charging |
| Rear camera | 32MP dual AI camera, f/2.0 | 50MP f/1.8 main camera plus a separate light/flicker sensor |
| Front camera | 8MP f/2.0 | 8MP f/2.0 |
| RAM and storage | 4GB + 64GB, 4GB + 128GB, or 6GB + 128GB; microSD up to 2TB | Regional pages show 4GB or 8GB RAM and 128GB built-in storage on the support listing; microSD up to 1TB |
| Software and updates | Android 16 with HyperOS 3; Xiaomi states four years of Android updates and six years of security updates | Android 16 listed; the reviewed Motorola specification source does not state a directly comparable update period |
| Protection and audio | IP52, stereo speaker, 3.5mm headphone jack, side fingerprint reader | IP64, MIL-STD-810H, Gorilla Glass 7i, stereo speakers, 3.5mm headphone jack, side fingerprint reader |
| 5G bands | SA/NSA bands listed: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n40/n41/n78; dual 5G SIM | Motorola support lists Sub-6 bands including n1/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n26/n28/n38/n40/n41/n71/n75/n77/n78 |
These are manufacturer specifications, not independent tests. Xiaomi’s official India specifications identify the phone as the REDMI A7 Pro 5G; it is distinct from the separately sold 4G REDMI A7 Pro. Motorola’s standard moto g37 is also a different model from the power version. See Xiaomi’s REDMI A7 Pro 5G specifications, Motorola’s moto g37 power support listing, and the separate moto g37 support listing.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the price difference in India?
At the time of the cited India listings, Xiaomi’s store showed the REDMI A7 Pro 5G starting at ₹14,999, alongside a displayed marketing price of ₹26,999. Motorola India’s moto g family page showed the moto g37 power at an MRP of ₹26,499 and an offer price of ₹19,999. Comparing the two displayed starting/offer figures, Xiaomi was ₹5,000 cheaper; this is not a guaranteed like-for-like comparison because the prices may refer to different RAM or storage variants.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Prices and offers change. Check the selected configuration and checkout total on the official Xiaomi India store and Motorola India site before placing an order.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The moto g37 power has the higher listed capacity: 7,000mAh, compared with Xiaomi’s 6,300mAh typical capacity. It also lists 30W charging, twice Xiaomi’s 15W rating. Xiaomi, in turn, lists 7.5W wired reverse charging, versus 6W for Motorola.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Those figures describe battery capacity and charging ratings, not measured time away from a charger or charging time. Motorola Spain claims “up to 78 hours” on one charge, but that is a manufacturer claim, and Motorola’s regional material gives differing endurance figures. Treat it as a claim for that market’s product information, not a guaranteed result. Motorola’s regional pages also disagree on the processor, so verify the local SKU rather than assuming every regional listing describes an identical configuration.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhich display is better?
Xiaomi gives you the larger screen at 6.9 inches, versus Motorola’s 6.67 inches. Both are HD+ panels with a 120Hz maximum refresh rate, although Xiaomi describes its refresh rate as adaptive across 60, 90, and 120Hz. Motorola’s support listing reports up to 1,050 nits peak brightness, compared with Xiaomi’s listed 800 nits. Peak figures are manufacturer specifications and do not by themselves establish visibility in every lighting condition.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which phone has the better camera?
The moto g37 power lists a 50MP f/1.8 main rear camera, while Xiaomi lists a 32MP f/2.0 dual AI camera. Both list an 8MP f/2.0 front camera. The larger megapixel number does not prove that Motorola takes better photos: image processing, lens quality, and shooting conditions also matter, and there is no comparative camera testing in the available evidence.
Which offers better software support?
Xiaomi lists Android 16 with HyperOS 3 and explicitly states four years of Android updates and six years of security updates for the REDMI A7 Pro 5G. That is a stated Xiaomi policy, not a guarantee about update timing in every market. Motorola’s reviewed specification listing identifies Android 16 but does not provide a directly comparable update-period commitment. That absence in the listing should not be read as proof that Motorola provides no updates.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What about storage, durability, and connectivity?
Storage
Xiaomi lists configurations from 64GB to 128GB and microSD expansion up to 2TB. Motorola’s support page lists 128GB built-in and microSD support up to 1TB, while regional pages show 4GB or 8GB RAM options. Confirm the exact Indian variant and card compatibility before buying.
Durability and audio
Motorola’s regional listing has the stronger stated protection specifications—IP64, MIL-STD-810H, and Gorilla Glass 7i—compared with Xiaomi’s IP52 rating. These are manufacturer ratings and claims, not a substitute for independent durability testing. Both list stereo audio, a 3.5mm headphone jack, and a side-mounted fingerprint reader.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
5G compatibility
Xiaomi’s India specification page lists 5G SA/NSA support and its bands. Motorola’s regional support page lists a broader set of Sub-6 bands, but that regional list is not confirmation that every Indian moto g37 power SKU supports every listed band. Check the exact model number and your carrier’s bands before relying on 5G compatibility.
Which should you buy?
- Choose the REDMI A7 Pro 5G if a larger screen, Xiaomi’s stated update window, or the higher listed microSD capacity matters most—or if the live India price remains lower for the configuration you want.
- Choose the moto g37 power if the larger listed battery and 30W charging are your priorities, or if its protection specifications appeal to you. Its higher-resolution camera is a specification advantage, not proof of better photos.
Before ordering either phone, compare the same RAM and storage tier, confirm the local model and 5G bands, and check the live price. The Xiaomi-specific product and pricing references are Xiaomi India’s REDMI A7 Pro 5G page and its specification page; Motorola’s India-facing listing is on its moto g family page.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




