The moto g max lists a sharper Full HD+ display, a larger battery and a dedicated ultrawide camera; the Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G offers a larger screen, microSD expansion and a lower price in one India-oriented comparison snapshot. That snapshot lists the Redmi at ₹18,499 and the moto g max at ₹27,999, a ₹9,500 gap, but it does not establish current checkout prices or matching configurations. Choose by the features you value, and verify local prices and exact variants before buying.
At a glance: Redmi 15C 5G vs moto g max
The comparison below uses Xiaomi’s Redmi 15C 5G specifications and Motorola’s India support-page specifications for the moto g max. Names, configurations and availability can vary by market; Motorola explicitly warns that specifications may vary by market. These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G | Motorola moto g max |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4 nm |
| Display | 6.9-inch, 1600 × 720, up to 120 Hz | 6.72-inch, 2400 × 1080, 120 Hz; 391 ppi and up to 1050 nits high-brightness mode on Motorola’s India support page |
| Battery and charging | 6000 mAh typical capacity; 33 W charging | 7000 mAh; 30 W TurboPower |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera plus auxiliary lens | 50 MP main camera plus 8 MP ultrawide with 119.5° field of view |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| Memory and storage listed in cited regional sources | UAE page lists 4 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB; microSD expansion up to 1 TB | India support page lists 6 GB RAM, 128 GB storage and UFS 3.1 |
| Durability rating | IP64 | IP64 water-resistant design |
| Software and updates listed for the cited markets | Xiaomi India product page says HyperOS 2; the comparison source lists Android 15 and 2 years of OS updates plus 4 years of security updates | Motorola India support page lists Android 16, 2 OS upgrades and 3 years of security maintenance releases |
What the reported price difference means
The comparison page lists ₹18,499 for the Redmi 15C and ₹27,999 for the moto g max, putting the moto g max ₹9,500 higher in that page’s snapshot. These are attributed snapshot figures, not confirmed live prices: the page does not establish the seller, current availability or equivalent memory configurations. Check current local listings and compare similar storage and RAM variants before treating the gap as a buying decision.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe price context is India-oriented, while Xiaomi’s granular memory and storage configurations cited above come from its UAE page. The Xiaomi India product page supports the phone’s 5G identity and headline hardware, but regional configurations and features may differ. Verify the exact local SKU and supported network bands with the manufacturer or seller.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Display: larger on Redmi, sharper on Motorola
The Redmi’s 6.9-inch display is physically larger, but its listed resolution is 1600 × 720. Motorola lists a slightly smaller 6.72-inch panel at 2400 × 1080, with 391 ppi. In practical terms, the moto g max has more pixels packed into a smaller area, while the Redmi gives you more screen area. Both are listed at up to 120 Hz; refresh rate does not make their resolutions equivalent.
Motorola’s India support page also lists up to 1050 nits in high-brightness mode. That is a manufacturer-listed figure, not a comparative brightness test against the Redmi.
Rank #2
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRA3EL - NO NFC
- Dual Nano Sim + 1 Slot Micro SD 4G: LAtin Bands / 3G Quad Band Global / 2G: Quad Band Global - Supports 4G/3G/2G2G: GSM:2/3/5/8 --- 3G: WCDMA:1/5/8 --- 4G: LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28 / 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 720/1600 320dpi Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Octa Core Helio G81 2.0ghz GPU Mali-G52 MC2
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps / 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Battery and charging: capacity is not an endurance test
Motorola lists a 7000 mAh battery, compared with Xiaomi’s 6000 mAh typical capacity. That makes the moto g max the larger-capacity option on paper, but capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use: display settings, signal conditions, software and workload affect runtime.
Xiaomi lists 33 W charging and Motorola lists 30 W TurboPower. The wattage ratings do not establish full-charge times or prove that the Redmi charges faster overall; charging curves, included adapters and regional bundles can differ.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras: Motorola lists an ultrawide and higher-resolution selfie camera
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera. Motorola additionally specifies an 8 MP ultrawide camera with a 119.5° field of view, giving it a dedicated option for wider scenes. Xiaomi’s cited page lists an auxiliary lens rather than a second focal-length camera.
For selfies, Motorola lists a 32 MP front camera and Xiaomi lists an 8 MP front camera. Higher megapixel counts do not by themselves prove better image quality; sensor, lens, processing and lighting also matter. The specifications support a hardware distinction, not a tested camera-quality verdict.
Rank #4
- 【Compatible With】Specially designed for Xiaomi Redmi 15C - 171mm,[Also come with 2pcs tempered glass screen protectors. Please Attention! Please confirm your phone model before buying, Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.
- 【Ugraded 360° Full Body Protection】This phone case is made of anti-scratch hard rigid PC bumper and shock resistance soft TPU, Military-Grade Protection with Air-Cushion Technology for all corners and the raised TPU bezel design, provide all around double protection of your phone from drops, scratches and bumps.
- 【360° Rotable Magnetic Kickstand】 Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case. Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired comfort and stability. Built-in metal magnetic sheet which can be directly adsorbed stably to the magnetic car mount holder. ( Not includes the magnetic car mount holder !)
- 【Unique Slide Camera Cover】The slide camera lens protects your phone camera from scratches, abrasions and shocks. It can slide smoothly left and right,perfect to hide the camera. Besides,the sliding cover is slightly locked on both sides and can not be slid at will,which will not affect the normal use of the phone lens.
- 【Tempered Glass Screen Protector】With 2 pack screen protector,HD clear scratch resistant tempered glass[9H Hardness]. No need to buy the screen protector.
Storage, durability and software differences
Storage and memory
Xiaomi’s UAE specifications list 4 GB RAM with 128 GB storage or 8 GB RAM with 256 GB storage, plus microSD expansion up to 1 TB. Motorola’s India support page lists 6 GB RAM, 128 GB storage and UFS 3.1. The Redmi’s listed expansion is useful if removable storage matters, but the listed configurations come from different markets and are not a like-for-like comparison. Confirm the RAM and storage configuration sold in your region.
IP64 protection
Both manufacturers list IP64. This is not a claim that either phone is waterproof or suitable for immersion. Xiaomi says resistance can degrade through daily use; follow the warranty and care information for the exact regional model.
Software and update commitments
The cited software details are market-specific and come from different sources: Xiaomi’s India product page identifies HyperOS 2, while the comparison source lists Android 15 and 2 years of OS updates plus 4 years of security updates. Motorola’s India support page lists Android 16, 2 OS upgrades and 3 years of security maintenance releases. Because these statements may reflect different market listings or timing, verify the software version and current update policy for the exact SKU before purchase.
Which phone makes more sense for you?
Choose the Redmi 15C 5G if these priorities matter most
- You want a physically larger 6.9-inch display.
- You value microSD expansion, which Xiaomi lists up to 1 TB on its UAE specification page.
- The lower ₹18,499 figure in the comparison snapshot is relevant to your budget, and you confirm a comparable local variant is available at a current price.
Consider the moto g max if these priorities matter most
- You prefer Full HD+ resolution on a 6.72-inch screen.
- You prioritize the larger listed battery capacity of 7000 mAh.
- You want a dedicated ultrawide rear camera or the higher listed front-camera resolution.
Neither chipset specification alone establishes a performance winner: the cited official sources do not provide a controlled benchmark comparison. Decide using the features above, then check current pricing, local configuration, network compatibility and update policy for the exact device you can buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




