The realme P4x 5G and vivo T5x 5G are both India-market phones with LCD displays and MediaTek Dimensity 7400-series chips, but they suit different priorities. realme lists a faster 144Hz refresh-rate ceiling and 45W charging; vivo lists a larger screen, 32MP selfie camera, 7200mAh battery, Android 16 with OriginOS 6, and IP68/IP69 ratings. A 91mobiles price display accessed on October 4, 2026 showed the realme at ₹21,939 and the vivo at ₹27,229—a ₹5,290 gap, not a guaranteed current price.
realme P4x vs vivo T5x: key specifications
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ India product and parameter pages unless noted. Storage and RAM depend on the specific SKU, and realme’s pages and the comparison listing do not present identical storage options.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Purple | $160.00 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Lucyliy Compatible with Realme P4X 5G Phone Case [Shockproof Design][Magnetic Stand, Sliding Window... | $8.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4x 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, according to realme India | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, according to vivo India |
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD; up to 144Hz; realme advertises 1000 nits peak brightness | 6.76-inch, 2344 × 1080 LCD; up to 120Hz; vivo lists 1200 nits HBM |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity (6830mAh rated); up to 45W | 7200mAh; up to 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera; realme describes it as a 50MP AI camera | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 32MP |
| Software listed by manufacturer | Android 15-based | Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0 |
| Ingress rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Listed storage options | realme advertises 256GB; 91mobiles lists a 128GB base configuration. Confirm the exact SKU with the seller. | 128GB or 256GB; 6GB or 8GB RAM depending on SKU |
Display and performance
realme offers the higher refresh-rate ceiling
The P4x’s listed maximum is 144Hz, compared with 120Hz for the T5x. A higher ceiling can make supported scrolling and animation look smoother, but it does not mean every app or game runs at that rate. Both phones use LCD panels, and the listed refresh rate alone does not establish which has better color, brightness in everyday use, or touch response.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Both use Dimensity 7400-series chips
realme names the Dimensity 7400 Ultra, while vivo lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo. The model names are not a substitute for a matched performance test: the specifications here do not establish comparative gaming frame rates, sustained performance, or heat under load. If those determine your choice, look for an independent head-to-head review using the same games and test conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Cameras: the T5x has more front-camera resolution
vivo lists a 32MP front camera; realme lists an 8MP front camera. That is a substantial difference in stated resolution, but megapixel count alone cannot predict selfie quality: processing, focus, exposure, and lighting also matter. On the back, the P4x is listed with a 50MP main camera. vivo specifies a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera plus a 2MP bokeh camera. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video in practice.
Battery capacity and charging
vivo lists a 7200mAh battery and 44W charging. realme lists 7000mAh typical capacity, with 6830mAh rated capacity, and up to 45W charging. realme says reaching its maximum charging rate requires the official 45W charger and original cable; vivo says its 44W maximum uses the official standard charger. Actual charging power can vary.
The larger listed capacity does not by itself prove longer battery life, and the one-watt difference in maximum charging ratings does not establish which phone charges faster in a full charging test. Screen use, software, network conditions, and other factors affect endurance; a matched-condition test would be needed to compare real-world battery life or charge time.
Software and durability
Software version
The product pages describe the P4x as Android 15-based and the T5x as running Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0. The sources cited here do not establish a complete, comparable update-support commitment for both phones. Check each manufacturer’s current update policy if the length of software support is important to you.
Rank #2
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Ingress protection
realme lists IP64 for the P4x; vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the T5x. Neither rating means waterproof. realme notes resistance may diminish with use. vivo says resistance is not permanent, describes the phone as not a professional waterproof device, and excludes liquid-ingress damage from warranty. Follow each manufacturer’s care guidance rather than treating a rating as permission to submerge a phone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: a dated marketplace snapshot
On October 4, 2026, the 91mobiles comparison page displayed Amazon prices of ₹21,939 for the realme P4x and ₹27,229 for the vivo T5x, a difference of ₹5,290. These are third-party displayed prices from that access date, not manufacturer prices or a promise of today’s offer. The comparison page does not establish that the displayed figures refer to identical RAM and storage configurations.
Before buying, compare the current listing’s RAM and storage, seller, stock, and offer conditions. The comparison page is a useful starting point, but its variant details should not replace the manufacturer specifications above.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the realme P4x if its listed 144Hz refresh-rate ceiling or 45W maximum charging better matches your priorities, and its current price and available configuration suit your budget.
- Consider the vivo T5x if you prefer its 6.76-inch display, 32MP listed front camera, Android 16 with OriginOS 6, 7200mAh listed battery, or higher IP68/IP69 ingress ratings.
- For gaming, camera quality, or battery endurance, do not decide from these specification figures alone. The sources here do not provide an independent matched-condition comparison of those real-world results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




