The realme P4x is the stronger phone on paper. It has a faster Dimensity 7400 Ultra chip, a sharper FHD+ screen and a 144Hz refresh rate. The OPPO K14 5G matches it on battery size and charging speed (7000mAh, 45W), but it uses a Dimensity 6300 and an HD+ display. The price gap is harder to pin down. OPPO published K14 launch prices in March 2026, and street prices for both phones move with offers and stock.
Specs side by side
Figures come from realme India’s product page, OPPO India’s launch announcement and an independent comparison listing (91mobiles). Where a value is not established, the table says so.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Spec | realme P4x | OPPO K14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+, 144Hz | 6.75-inch, HD+ (720 × 1570), 120Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Battery / charging | 7000mAh, 45W wired | 7000mAh, 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP (per comparison listing) | 50MP main + 2MP (per comparison listing) |
| Front camera | 8MP (per comparison listing) | 8MP (per comparison listing) |
| Memory / storage | Not stated in the sources used here | 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB, 8GB/256GB |
| Launch price (India) | Not stated in the sources used here | ₹17,999 / ₹19,999 / ₹21,999 (OPPO India, March 2026) |
| Current price | Varies by seller and offer | Varies by seller and offer |
Which has the better display?
The realme P4x does. Its 6.72-inch panel is FHD+ at 144Hz. The K14’s 6.75-inch panel is only fractionally larger, and its listed resolution of 720 × 1570 is HD+, so text and icons will look softer at similar sizes. The K14’s 120Hz refresh rate is still high, and the gap from 120Hz to 144Hz is small in daily use. The resolution gap is the more noticeable difference. Refresh rate also does not guarantee smoothness, because the chip, software and the app’s own frame rate all affect it.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which has the faster processor?
The P4x, on paper. realme specifies the Dimensity 7400 Ultra and claims an AnTuTu score above 780,000. That is a manufacturer claim, not an independently reproduced result. OPPO specifies the lower-tier Dimensity 6300.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
A 91mobiles comparison snapshot lists Geekbench multi-core scores of 2,994 for the P4x and 2,015 for the K14. One benchmark does not describe every use case. Still, it points the same way as the chip names. Expect the P4x to handle heavy multitasking and demanding games better, while both should cope with everyday apps.
Which is better for battery life?
The evidence does not support naming a winner. Both makers state a 7000mAh battery and 45W wired charging, so capacity and charging speed are equal on paper. OPPO also published its own endurance claims: up to 738.8 hours of standby, 22.5 hours of voice calls and 18.9 hours of YouTube playback. These are vendor figures, and usage conditions change them. We found no independent head-to-head battery test.
Rank #2
- 6.5" HD+ Full Screen, Multi-Touch LCD Display, 1600 x 720 pixels, Max Brightness 400 cd/m2, 5000mAh Battery
- 4GB RAM, 64GB Storage, Unisoc T610 Processor (12nm), CPU: Octa-core, A75 x 2 + A55 x 6, up to 1.8 GHz, GPU: Mali-G52
- Rear Camera: 13MP, f/2.2 (width, 4x digital zoom) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro) + 2MP, f/2.4 (depth), Front Camera: 2.2MP, Bluetooth 5.0, Support Reverse Charging
- 2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900MHz HSDPA 1/2/4/5/8, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/26/28/38/41/66 - DUAL SIM
- International model: no warranty in USA. Compatible with most GSM carriers such as T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will not work with CDMA carriers such as Verizon, Cricket, Boost.
Differences in real use could come from the display and chip. A higher-resolution, higher-refresh screen can draw more power, while the more efficient silicon may offset some of that. Without a controlled test, treat battery life as roughly equal.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11OPPO India’s Goldee Patnaik, Head of Communications, framed the K14 around durability: “As smartphone users demand more from their devices every day, endurance and long-term reliability have become critical to the overall experience.”
Rank #3
- Will NOT work on Verizon/BOOST/CRICKET or any CDMA Carrier. 5G + 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim .
- Dual Sim (2 sim + Micr SD Slot) 4G: LTE FDD: B1 / B2 / B3 / B5 / B7 / B8 / B20 / B28 4G: LTE TDD: B38 / B40 / B41 3G B1 / B5 / B8 2G Quad Band
- Octa-core CPU 12nm process technology Up to 1.85GHz clock speed gpu: Mali G52 charging connector 5000mAh high-capacity battery
- 6.5 inch full screen display 1600-by-720-pixel resolution
- 50MP +2mp + 2MP Triple camera + 8Mp Selfie front Camera
Which has the better camera?
Unresolved. The comparison listing shows the same hardware on paper for both: a 50MP plus 2MP rear setup and an 8MP selfie camera. Image quality depends on the sensor, tuning and processing, and no controlled side-by-side photo test was available. The comparison source gives both phones the same expert score. That is a publisher rating, not a technical measurement, so don’t read it as proof that the cameras are equal.
What is the price difference?
OPPO’s India launch announcement set K14 5G prices by configuration:
Rank #4
- easy access to all buttons and ports. Breathable woven texture helps heat dissipation during wireless charging. Compatible with Realme P4x 5G
- uilt‑in Strong Magnetic Ring :Built‑in upgraded magnetic ring, perfectly compatible with magnetic car mounts and wireless chargers, automatic adsorption for hands‑free convenient use.
- Woven Fabric Surface :Adopts high‑quality tech woven material with delicate texture, skin‑friendly touch, effectively repels oil, stains and fingerprints to keep the case clean.
- 360° Full‑Body Drop Protection : Raised camera and edge buffer design, all around, absorbs impact from accidental drops, bumps and daily scratches.
- Ultra‑Slim Lightweight Design:Slim fit structure won’t add extra bulk to your phone, brings comfortable bare‑hand grip, easy to put on and take off.
- 6GB/128GB: ₹17,999
- 6GB/256GB: ₹19,999
- 8GB/256GB: ₹21,999
Sales began on 20 March 2026 through the OPPO e-store and Flipkart. These are launch prices, not live ones. One recent 91mobiles snapshot showed the K14 at ₹18,956 and out of stock. The P4x showed different amounts across retailers. Those snapshots differ in date, seller and variant, so subtracting one from the other would give a misleading saving.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
To get a real price difference, compare the same RAM and storage class, from the same kind of seller, on the same day, with bank and exchange offers counted separately. Also confirm stock, since the K14 was out of stock in at least one listing.
Best Value
- Precise Fit for Realme C100X / Realme P4X - Designed for the selected phone model with aligned camera, button and charging openings.
- Flexible TPU Protection - Injection-moulded TPU is light, easy to install and helps cushion daily bumps.
- Large Camera Window - Raised camera border helps reduce lens contact with desks and flat surfaces.
- Silver or White Leather-Look - Two clean finishes for a simple, refined phone back style.
- Slim Daily Cover - Smooth edges and steady grip make it suitable for work, travel and everyday use.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the realme P4x if you want the sharper FHD+ screen, 144Hz and the stronger chip, and its price in your chosen configuration is close to the K14’s.
- Choose the OPPO K14 5G if you find it noticeably cheaper at the same storage tier and mostly need a large battery, 45W charging and a 120Hz screen for everyday use. You would be accepting the HD+ resolution and the lower-tier processor.
Before buying, check the exact variant, current stock, bundled charger and the software-update commitment on each maker’s page. Those details were not established in the sources used here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




