In a 2026 India-market price snapshot from 91mobiles, the realme P4R 5G was listed at ₹20,199 and the Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G at ₹27,999—a ₹7,800 difference. The Redmi’s main advantage on paper is its sharper AMOLED display; the P4R offers a higher listed refresh rate and the lower observed price.
At a glance: specs and observed prices
The table combines Xiaomi’s manufacturer specifications with figures reported by 91mobiles. Prices are observed India listings, not guaranteed live or official prices; offers, seller, configuration and availability can change them.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4R 5G | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (91mobiles) | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (Xiaomi) |
| Display | 6.8-inch LCD; 720 × 1570; 144 Hz; 1,200-nit peak brightness (91mobiles) | 17.75 cm AMOLED; 1080 × 2396; up to 120 Hz; 1,800-nit peak brightness (Xiaomi) |
| Rear camera | 50 MP main (91mobiles) | 50 MP main, f/1.8 (Xiaomi) |
| Front camera | 8 MP (91mobiles) | 8 MP, f/2.0 (Xiaomi) |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh (91mobiles) | 8,000 mAh typical (Xiaomi) |
| Wired charging | 45 W SUPERVOOC (91mobiles) | 45 W (Xiaomi) |
| Wired reverse charging | Not stated in cited sources | 22.5 W (Xiaomi) |
| OS and security updates | 2 years OS and 3 years security updates listed by 91mobiles | 4 years OS and 6 years security updates listed by 91mobiles |
| Observed India price | ₹20,199 (91mobiles, accessed 2026) | ₹27,999 (91mobiles, accessed 2026) |
Which display is better?
Redmi Note 17 5G: sharper AMOLED
Xiaomi lists a 17.75 cm AMOLED panel with 1080 × 2396 resolution and a refresh rate up to 120 Hz. The higher resolution and AMOLED technology make the Redmi the stronger choice on stated display sharpness and panel type. Xiaomi lists peak brightness of 1,800 nits.
Recommended Free Tools
realme P4R: faster listed refresh rate
91mobiles lists the P4R with a 6.8-inch LCD, 720 × 1570 resolution and 144 Hz refresh rate. That is the higher refresh-rate figure, but it does not offset the Redmi’s resolution advantage if sharpness and AMOLED are your priorities. The listed peak brightness is 1,200 nits. Brightness figures may be measured differently across sources, so they are not a like-for-like test.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
Processor and everyday performance
The P4R is reported with MediaTek Dimensity 6300, while Xiaomi specifies Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 for the Redmi. Those chipset names alone do not establish which phone is faster in real use. A comparison site’s benchmark results, where available, depend on the test and conditions; they should not be treated as an official or definitive performance verdict.
Battery and charging
Both are listed with 8,000 mAh batteries and 45 W wired charging. Xiaomi explicitly describes the Redmi capacity as typical and also specifies 22.5 W wired reverse charging. Matching capacity and nominal charging wattage do not establish equal battery endurance or charging time; real results depend on usage and charging conditions.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Cameras: similar headline resolutions, not proof of parity
Both phones are listed with 50 MP main rear cameras and 8 MP front cameras. Xiaomi specifies f/1.8 for the main camera and f/2.0 for the front camera, and lists 1080p video recording at 30 fps for both front and rear cameras. Comparable megapixel counts do not establish comparable image quality; the available specifications do not settle which phone takes better photos.
Software support and other practical details
91mobiles lists four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the Redmi, compared with two years of OS updates and three years of security updates for the P4R. That comparison favors Redmi for the stated update periods, but the figures are secondary-source listings rather than a confirmed guarantee for every buyer. Check the official policy applicable to your region and exact model before purchase.
Rank #3
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Xiaomi’s India specifications page lists HyperOS 3, network bands, a SIM plus microSD slot, a protective case and a pre-applied screen protector in the box. Confirm the included accessories and exact configuration with the seller before ordering. For P4R, realme’s India store confirms the model listing; the detailed specifications cited here come from secondary reporting and 91mobiles.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: what the snapshot says
At the 91mobiles snapshot accessed in 2026, the Redmi was ₹7,800 more expensive than the P4R: ₹27,999 versus ₹20,199. A June 11, 2026 report by Cinco Días cited an India price of ₹18,999 for the P4R, illustrating that listings can vary by source and date. Xiaomi’s specification page does not state a price. Check the live India listing, seller, RAM/storage variant and any offer before comparing final checkout prices.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.67" 120Hz Display: Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
- 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
- 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
- Powerful 8-Core Processor: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
- IP54 Protection: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose Redmi Note 17 5G if a higher-resolution AMOLED display is your priority, or if the longer update periods listed by 91mobiles matter to you and you verify the applicable support policy.
- Choose realme P4R 5G if the lower observed price and higher listed 144 Hz refresh rate are more important than panel resolution and AMOLED.
- Do not decide on headline camera or battery figures alone: the listed camera megapixels do not establish photo quality, and matching battery capacity and charging wattage do not prove matching endurance or charge time.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




