The realme P4 Pro is the more capable choice on paper: it has a sharper, 10-bit display, more versatile listed cameras, 4K 60fps front and rear video, 80W charging, and a lighter, thinner body. The P4x keeps the same listed battery capacity and 144Hz refresh rate, but uses a lower-resolution LCD, simpler cameras, and 45W charging. A retailer snapshot showed the Pro ₹7,060 higher, but it does not establish a current, matched-variant price gap.
How the realme P4 Pro and P4x compare
These are India-market 5G phones. The specifications below come from realme India’s P4 Pro specifications and P4x specifications, accessed in 2026. They are manufacturer specifications, not independent performance or camera test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | realme P4x 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | The listed chips differ; specifications alone do not establish which phone is faster across everyday use, games, or sustained workloads. |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz, 10-bit; realme calls it 4D Curve+ | 6.72-inch LCD, 1080 × 2400, up to 144Hz, 8-bit | Both list a 144Hz refresh rate. The Pro has higher stated resolution and color depth; the P4x explicitly uses an LCD. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP wide camera, plus 2MP monochrome | The Pro lists optical image stabilization and an ultra-wide camera; hardware specifications alone do not establish photo quality. |
| Front camera and video | 50MP front camera; up to 4K 60fps front and rear video listed | 8MP front camera; rear video up to 4K 30fps and front video up to 1080p 30fps listed | The Pro has higher listed front-camera resolution and recording modes. |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh rated; 80W charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh rated; 45W charging | Capacity is the same on the specification pages; the Pro has the higher rated charging speed. Neither figure alone proves battery life or charge time. |
| Weight and thickness | About 189g; 7.68mm | About 208g; 8.39mm | Realme lists the Pro as lighter and thinner. Measurements may vary. |
| Software listing | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | realme UI 6.0; its specification page says OS information is for reference only | The listed information does not establish a longer software-update commitment for either phone. |
What is the price difference?
A 91mobiles comparison snapshot surfaced ₹28,999 for the P4 Pro and ₹21,939 for the P4x, making the Pro ₹7,060 higher by subtraction. The snapshot’s date, availability, seller terms, and storage-variant matching are not established, so treat those figures as indicative rather than current like-for-like prices.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
To decide what the Pro costs you today, compare the same RAM and storage configuration for both phones on the same date and retailer basis. Check the final checkout price, stock, seller, return terms, and any discounts; a listing headline may not reflect the amount you can actually pay.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Historical P4 Pro launch prices
Gadgets 360 reported these P4 Pro launch prices on August 20, 2025: ₹24,999 for 8GB + 128GB, ₹26,999 for 8GB + 256GB, and ₹28,999 for 12GB + 256GB. These are historical launch prices, not current offers. The realme P4x announcement, dated November 26, 2025, said the phone was set to debut on December 4, 2025; the surfaced announcement information did not provide a price, so it does not establish a matched launch-price difference.
Where the P4 Pro has the clearest advantages
Display detail and color depth
The Pro’s stated 1280 × 2800 resolution and 10-bit color give it the stronger display specification. Both phones list refresh rates up to 144Hz, so that figure alone does not distinguish them. If you care about panel type, realme explicitly identifies the P4x display as LCD; its Pro specifications describe a 4D Curve+ display.
Rank #2
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Camera flexibility and video modes
The Pro’s listed rear setup combines a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide, while the P4x lists a 50MP wide camera and a 2MP monochrome camera. The Pro also lists a 50MP front camera and 4K 60fps recording from both front and rear cameras; the P4x lists an 8MP front camera, up to 1080p 30fps front video, and rear 4K 30fps. These comparisons describe hardware and supported modes, not image quality in real scenes.
Recommended Free Tools
Charging and handling
The Pro is rated for 80W charging versus 45W on the P4x. Realme also lists it at about 189g and 7.68mm thick, compared with about 208g and 8.39mm for the P4x. The specifications suggest a faster-charging, lighter and thinner phone, but do not establish actual charging time or how either device feels in hand.
Rank #3
- [Compatibility] This case is designed exclusively for the Realme P4 Pro 5G. Before purchasing, please check your phone's model (Settings - General - About - Model Name) to ensure compatibility
- [Durable Material] Case for Realme P4 Pro 5G is made of genuine leather, it uses special craftsmanship and gives you a luxurious touch. The soft leather material effectively absorbs shock from drops, protect your phone against damage. This material is very durable, allowing you to avoid changing the phone case for a long time, and over time, the leather surface will produce a unique luster
- [Multi-functional] Features 2 card slots and a wallet compartment with magnetic closure, can secure 2 cards and some banknotes while closing perfectly; can fold the Realme P4 Pro 5G phone case to create a sturdy kickstand for hands-free viewing
- [RFID Blocking] The RFID blocking technology application effectively shields the signals and keeps your personal information safe. Realme P4 Pro 5G wallet leather case has RFID blocking protection, which can block signals and protect your cards from unauthorized scans
- [Kickstand/Magnetic Closure/Soft TPU] Support multi-angle folding to watch movies or video chat.Strong Magnetic Closure:The leather case always stays closed to protect your phone more effectively.Shockproof TPU Soft Shell:Precise hollow buttons,easy to touch and quick response.The soft TPU shell is shock-proof and drop-proof
What the P4x still offers
The P4x shares the Pro’s listed 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh rated battery capacities, and both phones list a refresh rate up to 144Hz. If the P4x’s live, matched-configuration price is meaningfully lower, those shared headline specifications may matter more to a buyer than the Pro’s display resolution, camera options, charging rating, and slimmer listed body. Capacity and refresh rate do not, by themselves, predict endurance or overall display quality.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the P4 Pro if its current premium fits your budget
- You want the higher-resolution, 10-bit display specification.
- You value the listed OIS main camera and ultra-wide option.
- You want the listed 4K 60fps front and rear recording modes.
- You prefer 80W rated charging and the lighter, thinner listed dimensions.
Consider the P4x if the matched offer is substantially cheaper
- You want the listed 7000mAh typical battery and up-to-144Hz display without paying for the Pro’s stated upgrades.
- You can accept its 1080 × 2400, 8-bit LCD and simpler listed camera configuration.
- You are comfortable with its 45W charging rating and larger, heavier listed body.
Check before you pay
- Match RAM and storage on both phones; do not compare prices for different configurations.
- Check live availability and final prices on the same date and retailer basis, including seller and return terms.
- If performance is decisive, look for independent tests of the exact variants and workloads you care about. The chipset names are manufacturer specifications, not benchmark results.
- Review the software-update policy separately if support duration matters; the cited specification pages do not establish a longer update commitment.
- Confirm regional 5G compatibility if you are buying or using either phone outside India.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




